2009 LSWA CLASS AA ALL-STATE TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Eric Thomas Jr. Evangel 6-2 210 Sr.

WR Caleb Kellogg, DeQuincy 6-0 170 Sr.

TE Nic Jacobs Many 6-6 265 Sr.

OL Dale Martin Riverside 6-2 235 Jr.

OL Luke Charpentier Curtis 6-4 300 Sr.

OL Sylvan Alaracon St. Charles 5-11 240 Sr.

OL Corey White Capitol High Acad. 6-5 315 Jr.

OL John Mark Holliday Rosepine 6-1 190 Sr.

QB Terrance Broadway Capitol High Acad. 6-2 185 Sr.

RB Frankie Jackson Capitol High Acad. 5-10 183 Sr.

RB Torrey Pierce Curtis 5-8 180 Jr.

RB Tony Casey Homer 6-0 185 Sr.

ATH D.J. Palmer Many 6-0 180 Sr.

PK William Russ Evangel 6-4 176 Sr.

DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Walker Ashburn Curtis 6-3 260 Sr.

DL Nicholas Reine St. Charles 6-0 220 Sr.

DL Jermauria Rasco Evangel 6-4 244 Jr.

DL Evan Fortier Opelousas Catholic 6-4 290 Sr.

LB Collin Ellis Dunham 6-3 210 Sr.

LB Dylan Bardin Sterlington 5-11 185 Sr.

LB Seth Jones Curtis 6-0 220 Jr.

LB John White Curtis 5-10 230 Sr.

DB Ronnie Vinson Newman 5-11 190 Sr.

DB Jonathan McKnight Curtis 6-1 175 Sr.

DB Jordan Hanberry Curtis 6-1 175 Sr.

DB Virgil Williams Evangel 5-8 154 Sr.

KR Gary Suydam Rosepine 5-10 200 Jr.

P Jonathan Ginsburgh Menard 6-0 190 Sr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: D.J. PALMER, MANY

OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: WALKER ASHBURN, CURTIS

COACH OF THE YEAR: FREDDIE HALLMAN, MENARD

Honorable mention: Odell Beckham, Newman; Joe Coutee, Lakeview; Carl Pearson, Farmerville; Dorian Durald Opelousas Catholic; Clay Branton, Sterlington; Logan Dopson, Sterlington; Darnell Rachal, Riverside; Kevin Henderson, Springfield; Darron McKigney, Springfield; Lamar Carraway, Lake Providence; Charcandrick West, Springhill; Auldon Robinson, Lake Arthur; Thomas Bridgewater, Evangel; Rod Davis, Many; Roosevelt Wright, Capitol; Brandon Becker, St. Charles; Alex Kessler, Newman; Andrew White, Farmerville; Morgan Williams, Farmerville; Jared Myatt. Calvary Baptist; Jonathan Lewis, Many; David Dee Duron, Evangel; Dakota Cryer, South Beauregard; Will Guidry, Welsh; Brandon Robertson, St. Thomas Aquinas; Tyler Lusignan, Pope John Paul II; Anthony Williams, Jeanerette; Ricky Nichols, Jonesboro-Hodge; DePaul Elliott, Farmerville; Bryant Dunn, Donaldsonsville; George Palmer, Jonesboro-Hodge; Devante Scott, Ferriday; Devon Breaux, Donaldsonville; Hunter Bordelon, Menard; Travis Moses, Rosepine; Brandon Jackson, Evangel; Dorseay Bindon, Capitol; LaQuinten Allen, Sterlington; Jordan Hebert. Welsh; Kolandre Richardson, Springfield; Shawn Burst, Northlake; Deonte Thompson, Evangel; Klint White, Rosepine; Jared Rodgers, Episcopal; Dylan Kliebert, St. Charles; Grant Authement, St. Charles; Scrib Pipkins, Evangel; Marcus Hall, St. Charles; Kamonte Wilson, Winnfield.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us