2010 Prep Softball Playoff Results and Pairings

Louisiana High School Athletic Association softball pairings and results.

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

St. Amant 15, West Jefferson 0

Central 2, Pineville 1

Slidell 1, Live Oak 0

Barbe 8, Chapelle 3

Hahnville 12, Thibodaux 0

Covington 4, Terrebonne 1

New Iberia 10, Northshore 7

Mt. Carmel 7, South Terrebonne 0

West Monroe 11, John Ehret 0

Dominican 4, Lafayette 2

Dutchtown 15, Mandeville 0

St. Thomas More 8, Chalmette 0

Zachary 3, Southwood 0

Fontainebleau 4, Sulphur 3

St. Joseph’s 1, Byrd 0

E. Ascension 5, Assumption 0

Regional pairings

Central at St. Amant,

Slidell at Barbe

Hahnville at Covington

Mount Carmel at New Iberia

Dominican at West Monroe

Dutchtown at. St. Thomas More

Fontainebleau at Zachary

St. Joseph’s at East Ascension

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

Vandebilt 19, Edna Karr 0

St. Louis 2, Northwood 1

Cabrini 3, Morgan City 0

Ruston 10, Franklinton 0

Teurlings Catholic 15, Tara 0

Cecilia 6, DeRidder 3

Neville 2, Pearl River 1

Haughton 15, McDonogh 0

Sam Houston 15, Woodlawn 0

Grant 4, Beau Chene 0

Belle Chasse 6, Breaux Bridge 2

Lutcher 15, O.P. Walker 0

Alexandria 10, Benton 2

Leesville 10, St. Michael 0

Ursuline 1, Parkway 0

W. Ouachita 16, Caddo Magnet 1

Regional pairings

Vandebilt vs. St. Louis

Cabrini vs. Ruston

Cecilia at Teurlings Catholic

Neville at Haughton

Sam Houston vs. Grant

Belle Chasse-vs. Lutcher

Leesville at Alexandria

West Ouachita at Ursuline

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

Buckeye 15, John McDonogh 0

Jena 2, Eunice 0

Westlake 10, Loyola 0

Kaplan 10, Loranger 0

Notre Dame 7, Church Point 1

North DeSoto 3, Brusly 0

Caldwell Parish 4, Livonia 0

Catholic-NI 19, St. Mary’s 0

Avoyelles 20, Xavier Prep 0

North Vermilion 3, Berwick 0

Plaquemine 7, West Feliciana 0

Parkview Baptist 10, Rayville 0

Rayne 14, De La Salle 0

Redemptorist 5, Sumner 4

E.D. White 10, Iowa 7

Albany 15, Ben Franklin 0

Regional pairings

Buckeye at Jena

Westlake at Kaplan

North DeSoto at Notre Dame

Caldwell at Catholic-NI

North Vermilion at Avoyelles

Parkview Baptist at Plaquemine,

Redemptorist @ Rayne

E.D. White at Albany

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

St. Charles 10, Jonesboro-Hodge 0

John Curtis 4, Springfield 1

S. Beauregard 10, North Caddo 0

Sterlington 9, Many 3

Winnfield 8, East Beauregard 1

French Settlement 11, Fisher 6

Opelousas Catholic 3, DeQuincy 2

Rosepine 12, Episcopal 0

Pine Prairie 10, Farmerville 0

Mamou 7, Calvary Baptist 6

Kinder 6, Iota 4

Pope John Paul II 10, Jefferson 0

Sacred Heart 15, Runnels 0

Riverside 15, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Menard 6 ,Lakeside 1

Evangel 10, Port Barre 0

Regional pairings

St. Charles vs. Curtis

South Beauregard at Sterlington

French Settlement vs. Winnfield

Opelousas Catholic at Rosepine

Mamou at Pine Prairie

Kinder at Pope John Paul

Sacred Heart vs. Riverside

Evangel Christian at Menard

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

Ouachita Chris. 15, Christian Life 0

S. Plaquemines 15, Haynesville 6

LaSalle 3, Catholic-PC 1

Ascension Cath. 15, White Castle 2

Delcambre 7, Delhi Charter 2

St. Edmund 18, Cedar Creek 2

St. Mary’s 14, Oak Grove 4

False River 16, West St. John 0

Archbishop Hannan 16, Ringgold 0

St. Martin’s 8, Sarepat 3

Logansport 10, Central Catholic 4

Oberlin 10, Block 0

Country Day 9, (7) S. Cameron 6

Hanson 4, (23) Westminster 2

Merryville 2, Vermilion Catholic 1

St. John16, Arcadia 1

Regional pairings

S. Plaquemines at Ouachita Christ.

LaSalle at Ascension Catholic

Delcambre vs. St. Edmund

St. Mary’s at False River

Hannan vs. St. Martin’s

Logansport at Oberlin

Hanson Memorial at Country Day

St. John at Merryville

Class B

Bidistrict results

Oak Hill 15, Evans 0

Singer 9, Summerfield 7

Maurepas 12, Castor 8

Converse 10, Florien 2

Pitkin 10, Centerville 0

Choudrant 11, Weston 0

Glenmora 4, Hornbeck 3

Holden 15, Simsboro 0

Simpson 15, Hosanna Christian 0

Stanley 10, Quitman 0

Negreet 6, Downsville 0

Avoyelles Charter 20, Mount Hermon 0

Houma Christian 6, Fairview 2

Grand Lake 14, Doyline 4

Zwolle 3, Monterey 2

Forest won by forfeit over Bell City

Regional pairings

Oak Hill vs. Singer-

Maurepas vs. Converse

Choudrant at Pitkin

Glenmora at Holden

Simpson at Stanley

Avoyelles Charter at Negreet

Grand Lake at Houma Christian

Forest at Zwolle

Class C

Regional Score, pairings

Phoenix at Claiborne Christian

Ebarb at Georgetown

Elizabeth at Grace Christian

Family Christian at Starks

St. Joseph’s 15, Cotton Valley 0

Calvin 16, Reeves 1

Kilbourne 11, Assembly Christian 1

Hackberry 11, Dubach 0

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us