2012 LHSAA Prep Football Playoff Pairings

LHSAA Pairings

Here are the pairings for the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s football playoff pairings. Team seedings are listed in parentheses before the school name and team records are listed in parentheses after the school name.

CLASS 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lafayette (5-5) at (1) Archbishop Rummel (9-0)

(17) St. Amant (7-2) at (16) Dutchtown (7-2)

(24) Haughton (7-3) at (9) Ouachita (8-2)

(25) Ruston (5-5) at (8) South Lafourche (9-0)

(28) Carencro (5-4) at (5) Catholic-BR (7-2)

(21) Scotlandville (6-3) at (12) New Iberia (8-2)

(20) Covington (6-3) at (13) Mandeville (7-2)

(29) Ponchatoula (5-4) at (4) Central (9-1)

(30) Denham Springs (5-5) at (3) West Monroe (8-2)

(19) Zachary (6-2) at (14) Acadiana (7-2)

(22) West Jefferson (7-2) at (11) Jesuit (7-2)

(27) East St. John (5-4) at (6) Airline (8-2)

(26) Live Oak (5-5) at (7) Parkway (9-0)

(23) Hahnville (5-4) at (10) St. Paul’s (7-3)

(18) Natchitoches Central (6-4) at (15) C.E. Byrd (7-2)

(31) Terrebonne (6-4) at (2) Barbe (9-1)

CLASS 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) St. Louis (5-5) at (1) Neville (9-0)

(17) Breaux Bridge (7-3) at (16) Plaquemine (6-4)

(24) Assumption (6-4) at (9) Franklin Parish (8-2)

(25) Huntington (6-4) at (8) Vandebilt Catholic (9-1)

(28) Northside (4-6) at (5) Salmen (8-1)

(21) McDonogh 35 (5-5) at (12) East Jefferson (7-2)

(20) St. Michael (8-2) at (13) Bastrop (7-3)

(29) Woodlawn-Shreveport (4-6) at (4) Teurlings (9-1)

(30) St. Martinville (5-5) at (3) Lutcher (9-0)

(19) Franklinton (6-3) at (14) LaGrange (7-3)

(22) DeRidder (6-4) at (11) O.P. Walker (6-2)

(27) Archbishop Shaw (4-5) at (6) Holy Cross (7-2)

(26) Warren Easton (5-4) at (7) St. Thomas More (7-3)

(23) Alexandria (5-5) at (10) St. Augustine (7-3)

(18) Northwood-Shrev. (8-2) at (15) W-Marion (8-2)

(31) Peabody (6-4) at (2) Karr (9-0)

CLASS 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Erath (5-5) at (1) Parkview Baptist (8-0)

(17) E.D. White (6-4) at (16) Brusly (8-2_

(24) West Feliciana (7-3) at (9) North DeSoto (7-3)

(25) Jewel Sumner (5-4) at (8) Bossier (7-3)

(28) Marksville (5-5) at (5) Livonia (8-2)

(21) Port Allen (6-3) at (12) McMain (7-2)

(20) Bogalusa (7-2) at (13) Jennings (7-3)

(29) Kaplan (7-3) at (4) Loranger (8-1)

(30) Lusher (5-4) at (3) Eunice (10-0)

(19) De La Salle (6-3) at (14) Farmerville (8-2)

(22) East Feliciana (5-3) at (11) Caldwell (8-2)

(27) Church Point (6-4) at (6) Rayne (8-2)

(26) Iowa (8-2) at (7) Buckeye (8-2)

(23) Avoyelles (7-3) at (10) North Vermilion (7-3)

(18) St. Charles Catholic (7-2) at (15) Westlake (6-3)

(31) Patterson (7-3) at (2) Notre Dame (8-1)

CLASS 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Pope John Paul II (3-6) at (1) John Curtis (9-0)

(17) North Webster (6-4) at (16) Kinder (8-2)

(24) B.T. Washington (5-5) at (9) Episcopal (7-2)

(25) Riverside Academy (4-5) at (8) Homer (8-2)

(28) Dunham (5-5) at (5) Winnfield (9-1)

(21) Many (6-4) at (12) Menard (7-3)

(20) Northlake Christian (5-4) at (13) Welsh (8-2)

(29) Northeast (4-5) at (4) Springfield (8-1)

(30) Jonesboro-Hodge (4-6) at (3) University (9-1)

(19) Ville Platte (7-3) at (14) Loreauville (8-2)

(22) Sterlington (5-5) at (11) St. Thomas Aquinas (5-4)

(27) Newman (5-4) at (6) Calvary Baptist (7-3)

(26) Mansfield (5-5) at (7) Catholic-NI (7-2)

(23) Carver (6-3) at (10) South Plaquemines (7-2)

(18) Lake Arthur (8-2) at (15) Rosepine (7-3)

(31) Capitol (3-7) at (2) Evangel Christian (8-2)

CLASS 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Sacred Heart- (5-5) at (1) Ouachita Christian (10-0)

(17) Oak Grove (5-5) at (16) St. Frederick (7-3)

(24) Catholic-PC (6-4) at (9) Southern Lab (8-2)

(25) Montgomery (6-4) at (8) PC Central (7-2)

(28) Houma Christian (5-3) at (5) Kentwood (8-1)

(21) St. Edmund (6-4) at (12) Country Day (9-1)

(20) Elton (7-3) at (13) Basile (9-1)

(29) Plain Dealing (7-3) at (4) Mangham (9-1)

(30) St. Martin’s (4-5) at (3) Vermilion Catholic (8-1)

(19) Central Catholic (6-4) at (14) Cedar Creek (8-2)

(22) Archbishop Hannan (6-3) at (11) White Castle (8-2)

(27) Opelousas Catholic (6-4) at (6) West St. John (6-3)

(26) Delhi Charter (4-6) at (7) Block (8-2)

(23) Ascension Catholic (7-3) at (10) Westminster (8-2)

(18) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches (7-3) at (15) Oberlin (7-3)

(31) Christian Life (5-5) at (2) Haynesville (7-2)

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us