4-H Rice, Sugar and Sweet Potato Cookery winners announced

The Evangeline Parish 4-H Fall Food Fest was held Monday, November 24, in the Sacred Heart Elementary Gymnasium.

Seventy-one rice, sugar, and sweet potato dishes were awarded blue, red, or white ribbons. The parish contest was sponsored by Evangeline Parish Rice Growers’ Association, Danny Lafleur of Mikey’s Donut King, the Evangeline Parish Tourism Council and the Evangeline Parish Cooperative Extension Service/LSU Agriculture Center.

Parish winners in the Rice Cookery competition were:

Main Dish Division: Meghan Vidrine, Sacred Heart ninth grade, with Crawfish Casserole.

Side Dish Division: Brianne Betterton, Sacred Heart fourth grade, with Cheesy Rice Broccoli Casserole.

Dessert Division: Caroline Fontenot, fourth grade, with Fruit Pizza.

Parish winners in the Sugar Cookery contest were:

Baked Division: Leah Fontenot, Sacred Heart sixth grade, with Banana Foster Cheesecake.

Non-Baked Division: Wendy Maggio, Sacred Heart Elementary fourth grade, with Chocolate, Oatmeal and Peanut Butter Candy.

Parish winners in the Sweet Potato Cookery contest were:

Dessert Division: Meghan Vidrine, Sacred Heart ninth grade, with Yam Dessert Squares.

Other Sweet Potato Dishes Division: Kelsey McDaniel, Sacred Heart Elementary sixth grade, with Sweet Potato Pie with Streusel Topping.

All parish Rice and Sugar winners will represent Evangeline Parish in the Regional Cookery contest to be held in the spring of 2009. The Sweet Potato Cookery winners received a cash award from the Evangeline Parish Tourism Council and the Evangeline Parish 4-H Foundation.

Other Rice Cookery winners were:

Main Dish Division:

Blue Ribbon - Leah Fontenot, Sacred Heart sixth grade; Annie Edward, Bayou Chicot Elementary eighth grade; Maegan Franques, Bayou Chicot Elementary fifth grade; Madison Fritz, Mamou Elementary fifth grade; Abigail Daire, Sacred Heart ninth grade; and Britney Johnson, Sacred Heart 12th grade.

Side Dish Division:

Blue Ribbon - Abbie Russell, Sacred Heart fourth; Chase Bordelon, Sacred Heart fifth grade; Baylee Guillory, Sacred Heart fifth grade; and Britney Johnson, Sacred Heart 12th grade.

Dessert:

Blue Ribbon - Britney Johnson, Sacred Heart 12th grade.

Other Sugar Cookery Contest winners were:

Baked Division:

Blue Ribbon - Erin Ortego, Basile High 11th grade; Elizabeth Ortego, Basile Elementary seventh grade; Gabrielle Gahn, Mamou Elementary fourth grade; Abigail Daire, Sacred Heart ninth grade; Kamryn Deshotles, Sacred Heart fifth grade; Faith Buller, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Grace Lejeune, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Megan Morein, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Regan Fontenot, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Jenna Vidrine, Mamou Elementary fourth grade; Brianne Betterton, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Hunter Marcantel, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Brice Fontenot, Ville Platte Jr. High sixth grade; Mallory Deshotel, Mamou Jr. High sixth grade; Justin Manuel, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Alexis Manuel, Sacred Heart fifth grade; and Baylee Guillory, Sacred Heart fifth grade.

Non-Baked Division:

Blue Ribbon - Elizabeth Fontenot, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Bailey Odom, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Katie Guillory, Vidrine Elementary fourth grade; Brandy Manuel, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Abigail Daire, Sacred Heart ninth grade; Meghan Vidrine, Sacred Heart ninth grade; and Olivia Brignac, Sacred Heart fourth grade.

Other Sweet Potato Cookery Contest winners were:

Dessert:

Blue Ribbon - Bailey Miller, W.W. Stewart Elementary fourth grade; Ariana Allison, Mamou Elementary fourth grade; Martin Thomas, Mamou High ninth grade; Annie Edward, Bayou Chicot Elementary eighth grade; Leah Fontenot, Sacred Heart sixth grade; Abigail Daire, Sacred Heart ninth grade; Lainey Soileau, Sacred Heart ninth grade; Nicholas Bonnette, Bayou Chicot Elementary fifth grade; Amber Cole, Mamou Jr. High seventh grade; Devan Ortego, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Elizabeth Fontenot, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Conner Fontenot, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Morgan Fontenot, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Brianne Betterton, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Ainsley Veillon, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Bailey Sis Tate, Sacred Heart ninth grade; and Mallery Fontenot, Sacred Heart fourth grade.

Other Sweet Potato Dishes:

Blue Ribbon - Ciera Morein, Sacred Heart sixth grade; Jenny Smith, W.W. Stewart fourth grade; Faith Buller, Sacred Heart fourth grade; James Veillon, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Grace Lejeune, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Bailey Odom, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Lauren Vallet, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Hunter Marcantel, Sacred Heart fourth grade; Thomas Ortego, Bayou Chicot Elementary seventh grade; Seth Manuel, Sacred Heart seventh grade; Magen Ardoin, Sacred Heart fourth grade; and Baylee Guillory, Sacred Heart fifth grade.

Special thanks are extended to the Sacred Heart Elementary faculty, staff and principal David Paul Fontenot for their continued cooperation and support of the parish 4-H program, and to the panel of distinguished judges: Agnes Arvie, Heather Bogard, Stacey Deshotel, Vince Deshotel, Jesse Fontenot, Keith Fontenot, Nelda Fontenot, Shella Fruge’, Raymond Guillory, Carissa Hebert, Pearl Leday, Regina Miller, Shelia Miller, Stacey Nevills, Gloria Nye and David Ortego. Thanks also goes to the Evangeline Parish Jr. Leadership Club, Beth Veillon, club leader, and the Evangeline Parish Cooperative Extension agents and staff.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us