Acadia Parish Science Fair results

Elementary and high school students from throughout the parish took part in the 2010 Acadia Parish Science Fair held Thursday, January 28, at the Rayne Civic Center.

Collecting the day’s top award of Sweepstakes in their division were: Junior Division - Allison Arceneaux of Mire Elementary; Alexander Lanclos and John Rollins of Church Point High.

Division winners in their respective categories included:

Junior Division

Animal Sciences: First place Jillian Boone of Iota Middle; second place Matthew McIntyre of Rayne Catholic; third place, Griffin Dorr of St. Michael.

Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place, Allison Arceneaux of Mire Elementary; second place, Emma Lavergne of Rayne Catholic; third place Jacob Hicks of Branch Elementary.

Biochemistry: First place Cellular and Molecular Biology: First place Elizabeth Leger of St. Michael; second place, Anne Mouton of Mire Elementary; Third place, Jack Wagger of St. Michael.

Chemistry: first place, Kade Smith of Rayne Catholic; second place, Matt Dubose of St. Francis; third place, Layne Fravot of St. Francis.

Computer Science: third place, Chris Myles of Rayne Catholic.

Earth and Planetary Science: first place, Alyson Kratzer of Rayne Catholic; second place, Erin Privat of Rayne Catholic; Gabrielle Dupuis of Armstrong Middle.

Engineering: first place, Robert Taunton of Crowley Middle; second place, Andrew Latiolais of Rayne Catholic; third place, Jackson Bellard of Our Mother of Peace.

Environmental Sciences: first place, Elizabeth Cormier of Branch Elementary.; second place, James Richard of St. Michael; 3rd place Alex Hollier of St. Michael.

Mathematical Sciences: second place, Andrew Granger of Rayne Catholic; third place, Connor McNeely of Mermentau Elem.

Medicine and Health Sciences: first place, Morgan Oliver of Rayne Catholic; Ethen Oliver of Our Mother of Peace; third place, Sydney Borne of Our Mother of Peace.

Microbiology: first place Logan Habetz of Rayne Catholic; 2nd place Hunter Richard of Estherwood Elementary.; third place, Ariel Carter of St. Francis.

Physics and Astronomy: first place, Jeff Daigle of Our Mother of Peace; second place, Zach Wright of St. Michael; third place, Heather Gardner of Iota Middle.

Plant Sciences: first place, Derek Hebert of Iota Middle; second place, Stephanie Reiners of St. Michael; third place, Winston Faulk of St. Michael.

Team Project: first place, Kathryn Duncan and Mallory Perry of St. Michael; second place, Cameron Gibson and Rustin Guilder of St. Michael; third place, Daisha Carroll and Ysedria Batiste of Church Point Middle.

Senior Division

Behavioral and Social Sciences: first place, Cameron Richard of Rayne High; second place, Kelsey Hollier of Rayne High.

Biochemistry: first place, Dayton Constantin of Rayne High.

Chemistry: first place, Elise Fox of Crowley High.

Engineering: first place, Bryan Babineaux of Rayne High; second place, Konnor Arnaud of Rayne High.

Environmental Sciences: first place, Stephanie Tabb of Rayne High.

Medicine and Health Sciences: first place, Landyn Thibodeaux of Rayne High.

Physics and Astronomy: first place, Kristen Touchette of Crowley High; second place, Paige Lormand of Crowley High.

Team Project: first place, Alexander Lanclos and John Rollins of Church Point High; second place, Caleb Bruce and Nick Lafleur of Rayne High.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us