Armstrong Students Awarded

As the 2009-2010 school year came to a close, the following students at Armstrong Middle School were honored during the annual end of the school year awards program held in the school gym:

American Legion: 6th grade - Alec Mouton and Victoria Richard; 7th grade - Ally Hull; 8th grade - Dylan Bergeron and Amber Alcock.

WOW American History Award: Haley Comeaux.

Science Fair: Brooklyn Fields, Natalie Breaux, Blaire Bergeron, Briley Leon, Ty Adkins, Evan Alleman, Charlyne Peltier, Chloe Myers, Gabrielle Dupuis, Madison David and Bobby Cormier.

Social Studies Fair: Briley Leon, Brooklyn Fields, Madison Hanks and Madison David.

Spelling Bee: 6th grade - Colby Espree, Zyon Mouton, Shaylyn Harvey, Whitley Larry; 7th grade: Matthew Touchette, Robyn Batten, Imari Jackson, Darius Bazile; 8th grade - Aaron Cutrer.

DAR Award: Robert Adam.

4-H: Mary Peltier, Shadowna Brazier, Madison Hanks and Shelli Alleman.

Beta: Mary Peltier, Imari Jackson, Madison Hanks, Madison David, Charlesha Dugas, Nicholas Dore, Cierra Harmon, Victoria Guidry, Alycee Harris and Brice Meche.

Student Council: Zachery Thibodeaux, Aaron Cutrer, Megan Arceneaux, Mia Guidry, Matthew Dore, Kyle Credeur, Chantel Douresseaux, Tristan Mouton, Drakkar Broussard, Javon Cormier, Heather Trahan, Tyler LeJeune, Adagio Kanonu and Cordracus Thomas.

AR Top Readers: 6th grade - Charlyne Peltier, Jinaireal Wheeler, Ericka Peshcier; 7th grade - Robyn Batten, Matthew Touchette, Madison David; 8th grade - Zachery Thibodeaux, Chantel Douresseaux, Mary Peltier.

Young Author’s Club: Travesha Deculit, 3rd in parish.

6th grade athletes: Blaire Bergeron, Kaitlyn Broussard, Katherine Constantin, Kanisha Cormier, Charlesha Dugas, Keosha Francis, Shaylyn Harvey, Paultrice James, Robyn Lapointe, Whitley Larry, Azaria Lopez, Jasmine Mouton, Mariah Ozone, Charlyne Peltier, Hannah Richard, Victoria Richard, Ty Adkins, Brant Broussard, Nicholas Boudreaux, Deante Carrier, Andrew Chiasson, Desmond Cole, Bobby Cormier, Jaquan Cormier, Haven Doucet, Nick Faucheux, Tyrin Gordon, Matthew Guidry, Dondrakus Joseph, Dustin Morvant, Bryant Mouton, Byron Mouton, Devonte Robinson.

7th grade athletes: Shelli Alleman, Dyjunera Charles, Diamond Cole, Cadeidra Davis, Madison David, Traveshia Decluit, Alexus Felix, Claydasha Francis, Deashia Guidry, Riley Guidry, Cierra Harmon, Imaria Jackson, Christian Menard, Tyesha Moore, Tiffany Mouton, Tristan Mouton, Haley Nero, Iman Sias, Ashley Thibodeaux, Grant Abshire, Hunter Adkins, Drakkar Broussard, Javon Cormier, Logan Digoe, Nicholas Dore, C.J. Douresseaux, Dustin Dupuis, Adagio Kanonu, Tanner Leger, Jade McClelland, Brice Meche, Gannon Quebodeaux, Kyler Senegal, Jadarius Simmons and Matthew Touchette.

8th grade athletes: Aerial Benoit, Shadowna Brazier, Haley Comeaux, Kyshawna Cormier, Niesha Domingue, Chantel Douresseaux, Abbie Duhon, Ladashia Goodwin, Mia Guidry, Kara Hanks, Madison Hanks, Raven Lapointe, Claire Menard, Nekeil Mouton, Skye Rochon, Azaria Adams, Cooper Boullion, Aaron Cormier, Dillion Couvillion, Aaron Cutrer, Jacob Domingue, Matthew Dore, Tyler Espree, Peyton Larry, Tyler LeJeune, Anthony Lentini, Bryson Meche, Donovan Phillips and Jharron Price.

Cheerleaders: Hailey Comeaux, Mia Guidry, Claire Menard, Kara Hanks, Raven LaPointe, Chantel Douresseaux, Skye Rochon, Lauren Arceneaux, Hailey Nero, Ashley Thibodeaux, Heather Trahan, Victoria Guidry, Madison David, Cadeidra Davis and Alycee Harris.

Pep Squad: Kendall Bays, Taylor Thomas, Tacira Granger, Blair Bergeron, Briley Leon, Victoria Richard, Emily Dupont, Kanisha Cormier, Kentyra Richard, Quinota Babineaux, Brooklyn Fields, Brittany Straub, Morgan Menard and Seabrooke Veillon.

Oliver J. Primeaux Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Bergeron, Haley Cmeaux, Matthew Dore and Mary Peltier.

Perfect Attendance: Mary Peltier.

Honor Roll: 6th grade - Clare Alleman, Natalie Breaux, Deante Carrier, Andrew Chiasson, Jasmine Clement, Katherine Constantin, Hailey Doucet, Hannah Doucet, Harley Doucet, Charlesha Dugas, Emily Dupont, Gabrielle Dupuis, Nicky Facheux, Brooklyn Fields, Keosha Francis, Robyne Lapointe, Thalamus Livings, Azaria Lopez, Alec Mouton, Jasmine Mouton, John Tyler Nugent and Ericka Peschier; 7th grade - Grant Abshire, Taylen Abshire, Chassidy Broussard, Madison David, Nicholas Dore, Kendrick Francis, Riley Guidry, Alexandra Hull, Tristan Mouton and Matthew Touchette; 8th grade - Robert Adams, Amber Alcock, Dylan Barousse, Cooper Bouillon, Bryce Forrestier, Cydney Gauthier, Mia Guidry, Kara Hanks, Brittany Pastor and Zackery Thibodeaux.

Principal’s List: 6th grade - Evan Alleman, Blair Bergeron, Whitley Larry, Briley Leon, Daniel Milstead, Charlyne Peltier, Victoria Richard, Jiaireal Wheeler; 7th grade - Robyn Batten, Alycee Harris, Imari Jackson, Brice Meche; 8th grade - Dylan Bergeron, Mariah Charles, Haley Comeaux, Aaron Cutrer, Matthew Dore, Madison Hanks and Mary Peltier.

Student of the Year - Mary Peltier.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us