Beta Sigma Phi Hosts Sweetheart Ball

The 2011 Beta Sigma Phi Annual Sweetheart Ball was held Saturday, Feb. 12, at the Rayne Civic Center by the four BSP chapters.

Each year, Beta Sigma Phi honors 16 young women and 16 young men who have achieved community, academic and athletic excellence. These outstanding young ladies and gentlemen create the junior court, while the senior court consists of two members of each BSP chapter (Sweetheart and Girl of the Year) as they are voted upon by their peers.

Since the founding of Beta Sigma Phi in 1931, it has grown to be the largest social, service and cultural organization in the world. In Rayne, there are four active chapters, Laureate Lambda, Preceptor Alpha Iota, Preceptor Alpha Chi, and Gamma Kappa.

Young ladies honored on the junior court were Hannah Alise Alleman, daughter of Jason and Leslie Alleman of Rayne; Kriston Arceneaux, daughter of Kem and Peggy Arceneaux of Rayne; Claire Lynn Boudreaux, daughter of John and Sandra Boudreaux of Rayne; Chelsea Comeaux, daughter of Brian Comeaux and Chrissy Comeaux of Rayne; Mayme Cook, daughter of Robert and Karon Cook of Rayne; Ashley Marie Guidry, daughter of Monica and Byron Foote of Rayne; Dakota Jean Henry, daughter of Ricky and Renee Henry of Mire; Kelsey Ann Hollier, daughter of Steven and Annette Hollier of Rayne; Brittany Johnson, daughter of Edward Johnson of Rayne and the late Tina Matthews; Meranda Clair LeBlanc, daughter of David and Tammy LeBlanc of Rayne; Shelby LeBlanc, daughter of Barry and Josette LeBlanc of Rayne; Mariel Anne Meche, daughter of Glen and Inger Meche of Rayne; Kelsey Paige Primeaux, daughter of Alcide and Paulette Primeaux of Rayne; Heather Clair Richard, daughter of Steven and Shana Richard of Rayne; Taylor Simon, daughter of Paul and Stace Simon of Rayne; and Mia André Thibodeaux, daughter of Carroll and Annette Thibodeaux of Rayne.

Gentlemen named to the junior court were Andrew Jude Abshire, son of Butch and Cyndi Abshire of Rayne; Luke Besse, son of Dev and Micki Besse of Rayne; Stuart Cook son of Louie and Faye Cook of Rayne; Scott Ross Curtis, son of Tom and Amanda Curtis of Rayne; Jory McKenzie Daigle, son of Taite and Wynette Daigle of Rayne; Stephen Michael Dupuis, son of Scott and Marianne Dupuis of Rayne; Richard Foote, son of Byron and Monica Foote of Rayne; Benjamin Joseph Harrington, son of Ricky and Cheryl Harrington of Scott; Tyler Drew Jennings, son of Gary and Bernadette Jennings of Rayne; Spencer James Leger, son of Troy and Michele Leger of Rayne; Austin Chase Meche, son of Karl and Angie Meche of Rayne; Tyler Melancon, son of Kurt and Carleen Melancon of Mire; Nicholas Pete Petitjean, son of Jim and Lyn Petitjean of Rayne; Jonathan Philip Hebert, son of Phil and Kim Hebert of Rayne; Austin Christopher Simoneaux, son of Damian and Mae Lynn Simoneaux of Lafayette; and Drew Thomas Trahan, son of Dale and Dianne Trahan of Rayne.

BSP members selected as Sweethearts from their respective BSP chapter were Jeanne Dupont of Gamma Kappa, Tracey Schexnayder of Preceptor Alpha Chi, Dolores Benoit of Preceptor Alpha Iota, and Monica Foote of Laureate Lambda.

Girls of the Year included Ginger Comeaux of Gamma Kappa, Danette Arabie of Preceptor Alpha Chi, Jeanette Daigle of Preceptor Alpha Iota, and Becky Boudreaux of Laureate Lambda.

Introductions of the honorees began at 7 p.m. Emcee for the evening was Cheryl Richard.

Submitted by Lisa Soileaux, Rayne Acadian-Tribune

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us