BSP honors 2009 Junior, Senior courts

By Lisa Soileaux

Assistant Editor

The 2009 Annual Valentine Ball was presented Saturday, Feb. 14, by the four local chapters of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority. The 49th annual event was held at the Rayne Civic Center with Cheryl Richard McCarty serving as mistress of ceremonies.

First introductions of the evening were honorees of the Senior Court Sweethearts, including Ladies selected as Sweethearts from their respective BSP chapter are Frances R. Bihm of Laureate Lambda Chapter, Lorraine P. Simoneaux of Preceptor Alpha Iota Chapter, Pebbles Mire of Preceptor Alpha Chi Chapter, and Jena Bordes of Gamma Kappa Chapter.

Girls of the Year included BSP members, Nell Hardy of Laureate Lambda Chapter, Rose Schexnider of Preceptor Alpha Iota Chapter, Marlene M. Habetz of Preceptor Alpha Chi Chapter, and Lisa Alleman of Gamma Kappa Chapter.

Prior to the introduction of the junior court, parents of the honorees were introduced and seated at their appointed tables.

The 16 young ladies named to the junior court were Emily Anne Arceneaux, daughter of Troy and Teryl Arceneaux; Caitlin Jeanine Boone, daughter of Kyle and Jody Boone; Paige Elizabeth Boullion, daughter of David and Bonnie Boullion; Tayla René Cavin, daughter of Dina Brown and Emery LeJeune; Dakota Laci Dupont, daughter of Reggie and Joan Thibodeaux; Avery Emmons, daughter of Anthony and Lori Emmons; Emily Lawren Granger, daughter of Lawrence and Patricia Granger; Rebecca Guidry, daughter of Bill and Cheryl Guidry; Lauren Michelle Lopez, daughter of Justin and Phyllis Lopez; Alyssa Marks, daughter of Chad Marks and Kellie Foreman Marks; Samantha Meyer, daughter of Billie Meyer and Thomas Williams; Shani Lace Richard, daughter of Chad Richard and Tracey Gamache; Kayla Jo An Roy, daughter of Scotty and Belinda Roy; Tori Michelle Sarsfield, daughter of Timothy Sarsfield and Jodi Benoit; Ashley Simoneaux, daughter of Damian and Mae Simoneaux; and Megan Nicole Thibodeaux, daughter of Michelle Thibodeaux and Michael Thibodeaux.

The slate of young gentlemen introduced were Bryce Bearb, son of Clarence Bearb and Phyllis Benoit; Christopher John Bourque, son of John and Charmaine Bourque; Jordan Blake Comeaux, son of Blake and Donna Comeaux; Lane Jordan Cradeur, son of Dawn Spears and Brandon Cradeur; Perry Dwayne Faucheux, son of Joey and Bonnie Faucheux; Caleb John Faul, son of Karen Lyons and John Faul; Bryant Matthew Gossen, son of Dwayne and Carla Gossen; Jordan Keith Gossen, son of Keith and Julie Gossen; Robert-Thomas Johnson, son of Albert and Bonnie Melancon Johnson; Adam John Meche, son of Kevin and Lorraine Meche; Trevor Allen Meche, son of Jeff and Mona Meche; Spencer Curtis Racca, son of Curtis and Connie Racca; Joshua Boyd Vick, son of Joey and Rhonda Vick; Nicholas Ware, son of Jan and Eddie Ware; Andrew John Wynn, son of Bill and Mayme Wynn; and Nicholas Aaron Zaunbrecher, son of Ann and Alfred Zaunbrecher, Jr.

Following the introductions, court members participated in the first dance of the night, followed by an evening of dancing and music.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us