CAA 24th Annual Rice Capital Juried Art Competition results released

CROWLEY - The Crowley Art Association has released the results of its 2013 24th Annual Rice Capital Juried Art Competition.

The winning pieces, along with all of those entered, will be on display for public viewing at The Gallery in Crowley through the end of July.

The awards reception honoring the winners will be held Saturday, July 27, from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at The Gallery, and the public is invited to attend, view the artwork and meet the artists.

Out of 118 entries, the following winners were chosen:

Adult Students

First place–Virginia Duson, Crowley, “Colton’s Excitement;”

Second place–Virginia Duson, Crowley, “Grand Coteau Retreat;”

Third place–Faye Hoffpauer, Crowley, “Old Timer;”

Honorable mention– Kaitlyn Romero, Crowley, “Field of Peace;” and Rosslyn Moore, Crowley, “Peaceful.”

Still Life/Florals

First place–Dale Pousson, Egan, “Wine & Cheese;”

Second place–Dale Pousson, Egan, “Fruits & Roses;”

Third place–Jerelyn Bushnell, Lafayette, “Hibiscus & Hummingbird;”

Honorable mention–Dolly LeMaire, Lafayette, “Flower Power;” Jackie Louviere, Rayne, “Southern Beauty;” and Beth Thomas, Lafayette, “Chinese Kettle & Vegetables.”

Landscapes/Seascapes

First place–Dale Pousson, Egan, “Country Road;”

Second place–Pam Goff, Crowley, “Night;”

Third place–Bill Henderson, Crowley, “Awesome Wyoming;”

Honorable mention–Tony Cutrera, Lafayette, “Coming Together;” Claire Decker, Lafayette, “Swamp Spirits II;” and Lyn Fontenot, Lafayette, “The Chapel.”

Portraits/Florals

First place–Beth Thomas, Lafayette, “Thoughtful;”

Second place–Sylvia Broussard, Lafayette, “Michelangelo’s Creation;”

Third place–Sylvia Broussard, Lafayette, “Michelangelo’s Face of God;”

Honorable mention–Edesse Leger, Crowley, “Lady Edmond I;” Dollie E. Monroe, Crowley, “Po Monkey–Share Cropper by Day, Proprietor of Mississippi Juke Joint by Night;” and Claire Decker, Lafayette, “Feliciana the Fairey.”

Animals/Wildlife

Best of Show and first place–Mae Prather, Crowley, “Tiger Tiger Burning Bright;”

Second place–Dale Pousson, Egan, “Turkeys;”

Third place–Jackie Louviere, Rayne, “You Big Hawg;”

Honorable mention–Beth Thomas, Lafayette, “Graceful Flight;” Cecilia Zaunbrecher, Crowley, “Birds on an Ostrich Egg;” and Dolly LeMaire, Lafayette, “Bee Happy.”

Photography

First place–Jennifer Oliver, Egan, “le Sigh;”

Second place–Kerry Griechen, Lafayette, “Misty Reprieve;”

Third place–Bob Adams, Lafayette, “For the Table;”

Honorable mention–Kerry Griechen, Lafayette, “Burning Light;” Katie Primeaux, Crowley, “Southern Pontoon;” and Jennifer Oliver, Egan, “lulla BAAAA.”

Experimental

First place–Tess Bercier, Rayne, “Lady on Fire;”

Second place–Tess Bercier, Rayne, “City Life;”

Third place–Mac Money, Crowley, “Magical Guitar;” and

Honorable mention–Carol Trahan, Crowley, “The Cross.”

All Other

First place–Vanita Daugereaux, Crowley, “Pretty in Peach;”

Second place–Cecilia Zaunbrecher, Crowley, “Crochet Placemats;” and

Third place–Bonnie Jo Mickal, Lafayette, “Stained Glass Cross.”

High School

First place–Hannah Earles, Iota, “Freedom;”

Second place–Krista Earles, Iota, “The Rebel;”

Third place–Alyson Hetzel, Crowley, “Fairy;”

Honorable mention–Alyson Hetzel, Crowley, “Hand Holding;” Alexis Bernard, Crowley, “Music Life;” and Brock Credeur, Crowley, “Strength.”

Middle School

Student Best of Show and first place–Caroline Daigle, Lafayette, “Blending Galore;”

Second place–Ella Frantzen, Crowley, “PEACE;”

Third place–Nadia Vreeland, Crowley, “Blooms of Spring;” and

Honorable mention–Mallory Dupuis, Crowley, “Plume.”

Elementary School

First place–Arden Frantzen, Crowley, “The Beach;”

Second place–Logan LeBlanc, Midland, “Brown Pelican;”

Third place–Logan LeBlanc, Midland, “Koi Pond;” and

Honorable mention–Arden Frantzen, Crowley, “Portrait of a Child.”

This year’s competition was judged by Jody L. Powell of Eunice, Rosemarie Ward of Lafayette and Colin Burnum of Rayne.

It was sponsored by The Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust, The Moody Company Foundation, South Wind Nursing Home, Virginia Duson, Isabella de la Houssaye, Charlotte and Joseph Freeland, Patti and Lee Lawrence and Nancy and Bill Broadhurst.

The Gallery is located at 222 N. Parkerson Ave. in Crowley, and is open from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday. For more information, call (337) 783-3747.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us