Duson Elementary students awarded during program

STUDENT OF THE YEAR - Emily Street is awarded the 5th Grade Student of the Year Award by Principal Katherine Rayburn during the Duson Elementary School 2013-2014 end of the school year awards program. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Lisa Soileaux)

OPTIMIST AWARD - Fifth grade student Isabelle Smith is awarded the Optimist Oustanding Award by Principal Katherine Rayburn during the Duson Elementary School 2013-2014 end of the school year “Bridge Ceremony” and awards program. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Lisa Soileaux)

COX COMMUNICATION AWARD - Fifth grade student Lexi Touchet, center, is presented the Cox Communication Award during the Duson Elementary School 2013-2014 end of the school year “Bridge Ceremony” and awards program by Jennifer Stevens and Angela Edwards. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Lisa Soileaux)

 

By Lisa Soileaux

Students at Duson Elementary were presented awards during the 2013-2014 end of the school year awards program and 5th Grade Bridge Ceremony.

Certificates, medals, trophies and plaques were presented to the following students in the following categories:

Speech Awards: John Clostio and Blaize Smith.

Chorus Awards: Hailey Sonnier, Baylyn Roseberry, Sunnie Easley, David Living, Brennan Lantier, Dasani McCoy, Virginia Ramirez, Hannah Smith, Emily Street, Laketia Lawrence, Lauren Dautreuil, Caiden Herring and Emily Street.

4-H Awards: Hayden Domingue, Hannah Smith, Emily Street, Isabelle Smith and Lauren Dautreuil.

Library Award: Caiden Herring.

French Awards: Baylyn Roseberry, Alec Trahan and Emily Street.

P.E. Awards: (Fitness Team Award) Hayden Domingue, Isabelle Smith, Emily Street; (25-Mile Award) Baylyn Roseberry, Hannah Smith and Jalen Trahan.

Special Olympics Awards: Lexi Touchet, John Clostio and Blaize Smith.

Cox Communication Award: Lexi Touchet.

Reading Awards: Cameron Gordon and Demarcus Ester.

Citizenship Awards: Hannah Smith, Baylyn Roseberry, Laketia Lawrence and Austin Hebert.

Most Improved: Lauren Dautreuil and Melanie Simon.

Optimist Outstanding Award: Isabelle Smith.

ILEAP Awards: Brennan Lantier, Emily Street, Alec Trahan, Devin Broussard, Baylyn Roseberry, Austin Hebert, Chase King, Virginia Ramirez, Hannah Smith, Caiden Herring, Lafetia Lawrence, Jonathan Allen and Emily Street.

Conduct Awards: John Clostio, Austin Hebert, Meghan Holder, Laketia Lawrence, David Living, Emily Street, Alec Trahan, Lexi Touchet, Payge Forestier, Caiden Herring, Chase King, Carla Mathis, Micah Morgan, Virginia Ramirez, Baylyn Roseberry, Melanie Simon, Hannah Smith and Usabelle Smith.

Meritorious Conduct Awards: John Clostio, Austin Hebert, Laketia Lawrence, Emily Street, Alec Trahan, Lexi Touchet, Payge Forestier, Caiden Herring, Carla Mathis, Virginia Ramirez, Baylyn Roseberry, Melanie Simon, Hannah Smith and Isabelle Smith.

Student of the Year: Emily Street; (finalists) Alex Trahan, Laketia Larence, Virginia Ramirez and Baylyn Roseberry.

5th grade graduates: (Phelps) Jonathan Allen, Malik Benjamin, John Clostio, Lauren Dautreuil, Sunnie Easley, Demarcus Ester, Austin Hebert, Meghan Holder, Laketia Lawrence, David Living, Nevaeh Renfrow, Blaize Smith, Hailey Sonnier, Emily Street, Lexi Touchet, Alec Trahan, Jalen Trahan; (Watts) Devin Broussard, Hayden Domingue, Payge Forestier, Cameron Gordon, Riley Guilbeau, Caiden Herring, Chase King, Brennan Lantier, Carla Mathis, Dasani McCoy, Micah Morgan, Virginia Ramirez, Ryan Richard, Baylyn Roseberry, Melanie Simon, Hannah Smith, Isabelle Smith and Bralynn Williams.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us