Underclassman awards presented at Rayne Catholic Elementary

CATHOLIC ACTION AWARD - Rayne Catholic Elementary’s highest honor, the Catholic Action Award, was presented to the following 6th and 7th grade students during the 2013-2014 end of the school year underclassman awards program, first row, from left, school chancellor Fr. Kendal Faulk, 6th grade honorees James Cramer and Mary Katherine Lavergne; back row, 7th grade honorees Thomas Ronkartz and Haleigh Domingue. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Lisa Soileaux)

RELIGION AWARDS - Rayne Catholic Elementary first through fifth students presented St. Joseph and Our Lady of Mount Carmel Awards during the 2013-2014 end of the school year awards program were, first row, from left, 3rd graders Ann Louise Cramer and James Charles Orillion, 2nd graders Ella Hoffpauir and Benjamin Dupre, 1st graders Savannah Russell and Luke Monk; back row, 4th graders Eleanor Menard and Landon Miller, 5th graders Alexis Bourque and Caelan Comeaux, and Fr. Kandal Faulk, school chancellor. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Lisa Soileaux)

PRINCIPAL’S LIST STUDENTS HONORED - Rayne Catholic Elementary students presented with certificates for attaining Principal’s List (all A’s) during the 2013-2014 end of the school year underclassman awards program were, from front to back rows, 1st grade Hayden Cary, Jackson Casanova, Parker Faust, Emma Fontenot, Gavin Gallet, Nicholas Landaiche, Audrey Mahaffey, Madalyn Reiners; 2nd grade Madison Aucoin, Gracie Bearb, Ava Didier, Gracie Duhon, Justin Dupuis, Mary Himel, Ella Hoffpauir, Grant Simon, Riley Vidrine, Anna Zaunbrecher; 3rd grade Aidan Mouton, Collin Moody; 4th grade Kaylee Bedel, Ella Cantrell, Andrew Habetz, Hayden Matthew Miller, Landon Paul Miller, Jillian Moody; 5th grade Morgan Alleman, Lance Castille, Nicholas Gautreax, Boyd Gray, Jack Himel Emma Landaiche, Morgan Meche, Makenzie Olinger, Collin Reiners, Parker Seilhan, Blake Smith; 6th grade Elizabeth Daigle; 7th grade Makenzie Abshire, Wil Benoit, John Daigle, Riley Gautreaux and Chase Habetz. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Lisa Soileaux)

 

By Lisa Soileaux

During ceremonies held at St. Joseph Catholic Church, Rayne Catholic Elementary students in grades first through seventh were presented awards during the 2013-2014 end of the school year awards program.

Certificates, medals, trophies and plaques were presented to the following students in the following categories:

Top SAT: 1st grade Audry Mahaffey, Parker Faust, Nicholas Landaiche, Hayden Cary; 2nd grade Justin Dupuis, Jaiden Bozyone, Gracie Bearb; 3rd grade Collin Moody, Aiden Mouton, Angelle Bourgeois; 4th grade Jillian Moody, Andrus Kelbaugh, Mary Mayeaux, Adam Reiners, Charlie Himel; 5th grade Julia Blake, Lance Castille, Emma Landaiche, Lilly Morgan; 6th grade Matthew Ronkartz, Luke Kibodeaux, Emily Lormand, Peyton Seilhan, Paige Cramer, Madison Carlson; 7th grade Wil Benoit, John Daigle, Chase Habetz.

AR Awards: Lilly Morgan - Top Reader; 1st grade Parker Faust, Eva Meyer; Emma Guidry, Ava Foreman; 2nd grade Mary Himel, Grant Simon, Bremilin Minix, Addisyn Hazlett; 3rd grade Collin Moody, Angelle Bourgeois, Elise Gossen, Connor Benoit; 4th grade Adam Reiners, Andrew Habetz, Madison Murrell; 5th grade Lilly Morgan, Lance Castille, Kate Schexnailder; 6th grade Emily Lormand, Madison Carlson, Morley Richard; 7th grade Ethan Keller, Grant Douget, Makenzie Abshire.

Certificate of Excellence (Honor Roll): 1st grade Nylan Billy, Logan Cormier, Isabella Deville, Nicholas Fogleman, Ava Foreman, Lily Futch, William Gautreaux, Eli Gros, Chloe Guidry, Emma Guidry, Nick Menard, Eva Meyer, Seth Miller, Dylan Navarre, Reed Normand, Charly Scott, Avari Simon; 2nd grade Lauren Austin, Sophie Bergeron, Jaiden Bozyone, Dylan Broussard, Kailee Charles, Wyatt Cormier, Benjamin Dupre, Annalise Fruge, Jaiden Gibson, Brantley Habetz, Addisyn Hazlett, Zane Henry, Keefer Kelbaugh, Caiden Meche, Zachary Miller, Bremilin Minnix, Johnny Monteilh, John Ronkartz, Annemarie Schexnailder, Nicholas Shinogle, Kobe Stakes, Natalia Zaunnrecher; 3rd grade Andrew Abshire, Graci Alleman, Connor Benoit, Angelle Bourgeois, Charlie Cantrell, Kaitlyn Constantin, Ana David, Addyson Gautreaux, Elise Gossen, Allie Gray, Claudia Kibodeaux, Anna Claire Lavergne, Ross Miller, Ali Mouton, Annabelle Pitts, Garrick Ronkartz; 4th grade Maci Bergeron, Caleb Comeaux, Ethan Gary, Olivia Gradney, Drake Guidry, Charlie Himel, Andrus Kelbaugh, Seth Leonards, Mary Elise Mayeaux, Eleanor Menard, Lilly Miller, Madison Murrell, Madeline Oliver, Adam Reiners; 5th grade Chloe Alleman, Alexis Bourque, Jake Breaux, Katie Brouillette, Gabrielle Cates, Tyler Cates, Caelan Comeaux, Emma Gossen, Jude Hebert, Analei Jennings, Gracie Miller, Hunter Miller, Madison Monte, Gracie Mouton, Hayden Tomas, Connor Walker, Kayli Zaunbrecher; 6th grade Bryce Bergeron, Nyles Billy, Madison Carlson, Nae Francis, Andrew Fruge, Chanler Guidry, Christian Hensgens, Zachary Higginbotham, Joshua Kibodeaux, Mary Katherine Lavergne, Hailey LeBlanc, Madelyn Link, Emily Lormand, Sydney Menard, Morley Richard, Matthew Ronkartz, Peyton Seilhan, Lance Terro; 7th grade Matthew Abshire, Ethan Coeaux, Luke Cormier, Haleigh Domingue, Gabe Doucet, Grant Douget, Zachary Fontenot, Steven Gossen, Elliot Hebert, Caden Hudson, Dylan Menard, Maddie Miller, Julia Morrison, Thomas Ronkartz, Alex Roy, Zachary Satchell, Sydnei Simon, Emma Smith, Hunter Terro and Stanley Wu.

Certificate of Scholarship (Principal’s List): 1st grade Hayden Cary, Jackson Casanova, Parker Faust, Emma Fontenot, Gavin Gallet, Nicholas Landaiche, Audrey Mahaffey, Madalyn Reiners; 2nd grade Madison Aucoin, Gracie Bearb, Ava Didier, Gracie Duhon, Justin Dupuis, Mary Himel, Ella Hoffpauir, Grant Simon, Riley Vidrine, Anna Zaunbrecher; 3rd grade Aidan Mouton, Collin Moody; 4th grade Kaylee Bedel, Ella Cantrell, Andrew Habetz, Hayden Matthew Miller, Landon Paul Miller, Jillian Moody; 5th grade Morgan Alleman, Lance Castille, Nicholas Gautreax, Boyd Gray, Jack Himel Emma Landaiche, Morgan Meche, Makenzie Olinger, Collin Reiners, Parker Seilhan, Blake Smith; 6th grade Elizabeth Daigle; 7th grade Makenzie Abshire, Wil Benoit, John Daigle, Riley Gautreaux and Chase Habetz.

Citizenship Award: Murrell - Dylan Navarre and Hayden Cary; Smith - Nylan Billy and Chloe Guidry; Hensgen - Dakota Breaux and Ava Didier; Primeaux - Zane Henry and Sophie Bergeron; Habetz - Nasyr Billy and Isabella Faulk; Jennings - Noah Forman and Anna Clare Lavergne; 4th grade - Caleb Comeaux and Kaylee Bedel; 5th grade - Blake Smith and Emma Landaiche; 6th grade - Lance terro and Amy Daigle; 7th grade - Ethan Comeaux and Caroline Comeaux.

Perfect Attendance: Andrew Abshire, Kaitlyn Constantin, Justin Dupuis, Huntson Hebert, Gracie Mouton and Annabelle Pitts.

Mt. Carmel Religion Award: 1st grade - Savannah Russel, 2nd grade - Ella Hoffpauir, 3rd grade - Ann Louise Cramer, 4th grade - Eleanor Menard, 5th grade - Alexis Bourque.

St. Joseph Religion Award: 1st grade - Luke Monk, 2nd grade - Benjamin Dupre, 3rd grade - James Charles Orillion, 4th grade - Landon Miller, 5th grade - Caelan Comeaux.

Catholic Action Award: 6th grade - Mary Katherine Lavergne and James Cramer; 7th grade - Haleigh Domingue and Thomas Ronkartz.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us