Crowley All-Star teams to compete in weekend tournaments

Crowley will have six teams participating in All-Star tournaments this weekend. Below are the brackets for those tournaments. Thursday’s results were not available as of press time.

Bronco Super Regional @ Brown Park

Thursday

Game                 Teams                            Time

1    Crowley Americans vs Jennings       6 p.m.

2    Crowley Nationals vs. Welsh           6 p.m.

3    Church Point vs. CSA                    8 p.m.

4    Erath vs. SWA                            8 p.m.

Friday

5    Loser 1 vs Loser 3                       6 p.m.

6    Loser 2 vs. Loser 4                      6 p.m.

7    Winner 1 vs. Picayune                  8 p.m.

8    Winner 2 vs. Brown Park               8 p.m.

Saturday

9    Winner 5 vs.  Loser 7                   5 p.m.

10    Winner 6 vs. Loser 8                   5 p.m.

11    Winner 7 vs. Winner 3                 7 p.m.

12    Winner 8 vs. Winner 4                 7 p.m.

Sunday

13    Winner 9 vs. Loser 12                  3 p.m.

14    Winner 10 vs. Loser 14                 5 p.m.

15    Winner 11 vs. Winner 12               7 p.m.

Monday

16    Winner 13 vs. Winner 14               6 p.m.

17    Loser 15 vs. Winner 16                 8 p.m.

Tuesday

18    Winner 15 vs. Winner 17               6 p.m.

19In  Necessary Game                         8 p.m.

*Tournament champion advances to Bronco South Zone Tournament in Tampa, Fl. beginning on July 19.

Pinto Sectional @ Kinder

Friday

Game           Teams                                    Time

1    Iota vs. Lake Arthur                      6 p.m.

2    Welsh vs. Crowley Nationals            8 p.m.

Saturday

3    Winner 1 vs. Crowley Americans1    10 a.m.

4    Winner 2 vs. Kinder                      Noon

5    Loser 3 vs. Loser 2                       2 p.m.

6    Loser 1 vs. Loser 4                       4 p.m.

Sunday

7    Winner 5 vs. Winner 6                  10 a.m.

8    Winner 3 vs. Winner 4                  Noon

9    Loser 8 vs. winner 7                    2 p.m.

Monday

10    Winner 8 vs. Winner 9                6 p.m.

11    If Necessary Game                    8 p.m.

*Tournament champion and runnerup advances to Pinto Super Regional in Picayune, Miss. begining on July 13.

Mustang Sectional @ Crowley

Thursday

Game                Teams                            Time

1    Crowley Nationals vs. Lydia          6 p.m.

2.    Loreauville vs. Arnaudville          8 p.m.

Friday

3    Winner 1 vs. Delcambre              6 p.m.

4    Winner 2 vs. Crowley Americans    8 p.m.

Saturday

5    Loser 3 vs. Loser 2                      10 a.m.

6    Loser 1 vs. Loser 4                      Noon

7    Winner 3 vs. Winner 4                  2 p.m.

8    Winner 5 vs. Winner 6                  4 p.m.

Sunday

9     Loser 7 vs. Winner 8                   2 p.m.

10    Winner 7 vs. Winner 9                4 p.m.

Monday

11    If Necessary Game                    6 p.m.

*Tournament champion and runnerup will advance to Pinto Super Regional Tournament in Erath beginning on July 13.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us