Crowley Garden Club proudly presents ‘Promenade on Parkerson’

The Crowley Garden Club recently celebrated their 28th Annual Flower Show. The theme for this year’s flower show was “Promenade on Parkerson”, and was located at three Crowley businesses which included Home bank, Stephens Studio and gallery and the Crowley Art Association Gallery.

On Friday, April 25 and Saturday, April 26, Garden Club members displayed their floral arrangements at these selected businesses for the public to view. Friday, the arrangements were judged and winners were awarded ribbons specifying the level of their achievement.

Among the many categories judged were:

Division I

Horticulture

Titled “Ya’ll come!” - Staged at Home Bank

Section A- “Acadia Café” - Annuals and Biennials

Class 1: Daucus Carota, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Petunia, 1st place, Sharon Core; Lysinachia. 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

Class 2: Viola, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Viola, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Verbena, 2nd place, Joan Hoffpauer; Anthurium, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman.

Section B- “Bowsky’s” - Perennials

Class 7: Hydrangea, 1st place and AOM, Sharon Core; Pelargonium, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Salvia, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Justicia Brandegeana, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

Class 9: Begonia, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Hemerocallis, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman; Nuns Orchid, 1st, Virginia Duson.

Section C- “Culpepper’s Jewelry” - Bulbs, Corms, Tubers, Rhizomes

Class 12: Watsonia, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman; Zantedeschia, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean.

Class 27: Canantha, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean.

Section D- “Dixie Hardware” - Roses

Class 15: Rose, 1st place, Sharon Core, AOM.

Class 16: Rose, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Rose, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Rose, 2nd place, Joan Hoffpauer; Rose, 1st place, Sharon Core.

Section E- “Egan Hotel” - Trees and Shrubs

Class 17: Itea Virginica, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Oleander, 2nd place, Kathy Tell; Indigofera Decora, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

Class 18: Acer Palmatum, 2nd place, Joan Hoffpauer; Japanese Maple, 1st place, Virginia Duson.

Class 19: Callistimon, viminalis, 2nd place, Kathy Tel; Callistimon viminalis, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean, Arborzal Award.

Section F- “First National Bank” -Vines

Class 20: Clematis, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer, AOM; Clematis, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Bougainvilla, 1st place, Sally Dupuis.

Section G- “Gremillion’s Drug Store” - Cut Ornamental Foliage

Class 23: Philadendron, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean.

Class 25: Fern, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman; Foxtail Fern, 1st place, Virginia Duson; Petticoat Fern, 2nd place, Virginia Duson; Elkhorn Fern 3rd Virginia Duson; Male Fern, 1st place, Virginia Duson; Alligator Fern, 2nd place, Virginia Duson; Swordtail Fern, 1st place, Virginia Duson; Staghorn Fern, 1st place, Virginia Duson; Old Lady Fern, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman, AOM.

Class 27: Peace Lily, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman; Toad Lily, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Aspidistra, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Ligularia, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Epimedium, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Alpinia formosana, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Equisetum Lysmdale, 1st place, Georgie Petitjean; Philodendron, Honorable Mention, Sally Dupuis; Stromanthe sanquinea, 3rd place, Joan Hoffpauer; Cheanthe Oppenheimeana, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

Class 32: Cryptanthus, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

Section H- “Home Ice Company” -Container Grown Plants

Class 28: Bromeliad, 1st place, Barbara delaHoussaye; Bromeliad, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Bromeliad, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Bromeliad, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer; Bromeliad, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

Class 29: Phaleonopsis, 1st place, Virginia Duson; Orchidacia, 1st place, Virginia Duson; Orchid, 1st place, Virginia Duson.

Class 30: Bromelaid, 2nd place, Joan Hoffpauer; African Violet, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman; Dipladena, 1st place, Jackie Fogleman.

Class 31: Asplenum Nidus, 1st place, Kathy Tell.

Class 32: Elephant Ear, 1st place, Virginia Duson, AOM, Horticultural Excellence; Philodendron, 1st place, Virginia Duson.

Class 33: Sempervivum, 1st place, Joan Hoffpauer.

(Sweepstakes Award - Joan Hoffpauer)

Division II

Design

Titled “Stay Awhile!”- Staged at Stephens Studio and Gallery.

Section A- “Just Passin’ Thru”

Class 1 - “Baby Steps”: 1st place, Brittany Faulk; 2nd place, Angie Wagar; 3rd place, Claire Blanchard; 4th place, Brandy Hayes.

Class 2 - “Arm-in-Arm”: 1st place, Sally Dupuis; 2nd place, Gretchen Ohlenforst; 3rd place, Rhonda Hamic; 4th place, Alexa John.

Class 3 - “Sashay”: 1st place, Ann Adam, Designer’s Choice Award; 2nd place, Sissy Gall; 3rd place, Mitzi LeJeune; 4th place, Nancy Broadhurst.

Section B- “Get Down” - Stagged at The Gallery

Class 1 - “Strut”: 1st place, Virginia Duson; 2nd place, Sharon Core; 3rd place, Imogene LaCour; 4th place, Rhonda Stephens.

Class 2 - “Stagger”: 1st place, Georgie Petitjean, Designer’s Choice Award; 2nd place, Jackie Keyes; 3rd place, Jackie Fogleman; 4th place, Wahneta Mier.

Class 3 - “Walking Tall”: 1st place, Mitzi LeJeune; 2nd place, Kathy Tell; 3rd place, Sissy Gall; 4th place, Kay Fruge.

Division III

Special Exhibits “Come Again!”

- Staged at Home Bank

Exhibit 1 - Professional Floral Designs “Your Best Foot Forward”

Aurora Flower Shop, Award of Appreciation.

Crowley Flower Shop, Award of Appreciation.

Exhibit 2 - Floral Footwear (not for competition).

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us