Crowley High's Andrus named to 3A All-State second team

CROWLEY – Last spring, after leading Crowley High’s Gents to the District 5-AAA championhip and a second-round playoff appearance, Jerrell Andrus was named to the Class AAA All-State honorable mention list.

One year later, after being a guiding force for the Gents again and leading them to their second straight league title as well as to the state quarterfinals for the first time since 1999, he has been rewarded again.

This time, the senior small forward has been named to the Class AAA All-State second team that was recently announced by the Louisiana Sports Writer’s Association.

Andrus averaged 21.2 points, 10.1 rebounds and two blocked shots per game for the Gents who were ousted by eventual state champion Carroll in the quarterfinals.

First team members include Carroll’s Xavier Lee, Abbeville’s Tiremone Williams, North DeSoto’s LeRon Barnes, Marksville’s Kyren Ford and Richwood’s D’Andre Martin.

Martin was also tabbed as the team’s MVP while Holy Cross’ Juan Lumas earned Coach of the Year honors.

Andrus is joined on the second team by Holy Cross’ Chris Kennie, Franklin’s Titus Guilbeau, Caldwell’s Reginald Smith and Booker T. Washington’s Travis Hawkins.

Notre Dame’s Taylor Simon also gained recognition on the girls’ side by being named to the honorable mention list.

Simon, a senior guard, helped lead the Lady Pios to their first district championship in recent history as well as their first berth in the Ladies’ Top 28.

Notre Dame, the No. 3 seed in Class AAA, advanced to the semifinals before falling to Avoyelles.

Simon averaged 14.5 points for the Lady Pios. She also had 4.5 assists, 4.1 rebounds and 3.3 assists per game to go along with a free throw percentage of 67.

Kaplan’s Tina Roy was named the team’s MVP for the second year in a row after averaging 31.3 points, 20 rebounds and four assists a game. The South Carolina signee led the Lady Pirates to the state quarterfinals before bowing out to eventual state champion St. James.

Roy is joined on the first team by St. James’ Brandi Jeffery, who is also a two-time selection. Jeffery, a Nebraska signee, was named the MVP of this year’s state title game.

Avoyelles’ India Marbs climed to this year’s All-State first team after earning second-team honors a year ago.

Marbs’ coach, Amanda Clemons, earned Coach of the Year honors for her team’s 29-2 record and title game appearance.

Also earning first-team honors is Richwood’s Victoria Davis and Baker’s Breanna Whitfield.

Second-team members include Amite’s Whitney Williams, West Feliciana’s Britney Washington, McMain’s Lakera Brown, Loyola’s Morgan Rogers and Northwest’s Jessica Thomas.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Tina Roy Kaplan 5-9 Sr. 31.3

Brandi Jeffery St. James 5-8 Sr. 23.6

Victoria Davis Richwood 5-6 Jr. 30.0

India Marbs Avoyelles 5-8 Sr. 14.0

Breanna Whitfield Baker 5-8 Sr. 16.0

SECOND TEAM

Whitney Williams Amite 5-7 Sr. 20.4

Britney Washington W. Feliciana 5-10 Jr. 30.2

Lakera Brown McMain 5-5 Sr. 14.8

Morgan Rogers Loyola 6-3 Jr. 11.8

Jessica Thomas Northwest 5-10 Sr. 20.7

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

TINA ROY, KAPLAN

COACH OF THE YEAR

AMANDA CLEMONS, AVOYELLES

HONORABLE MENTION: Taylor Simon, Notre Dame; Kailyn Williams, Xavier Prep; Jada Hutchinson, St. Mary’s; Veanca Hall, Richwood; Regina Scott, Richwood; Jessica Hawkins, Madison; Katerri McRight, Madison; Lauren Bayhi, E.D. White Catholic; Kylie Goodeaux, Westlake; Markeisha Johnson, Avoyelles; Brianna Arnold, Plaquemine.

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Kyren Ford Marksville 6-2 Sr. 35.0

D’Andre Martin Richwood 6-4 Sr. 22.0

Xavier Lee Carroll 5-11 Sr. 21.5

Tiremone Williams Abbeville 6-0 Jr. 14.0

LeRon Barnes North DeSoto 6-6 Sr. 33.0

SECOND TEAM

Travis Hawkins B.T. Washington 6-5 Sr. 17.0

Jerrell Andrus Crowley 6-3 Sr. 21.2

Reginald Smith Caldwell 5-11 Sr. 22.5

Titus Guilbeau Franklin 6-2 Sr. 22.5

Chris Kennie Holy Cross 6-4 Jr. 9.8

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

D’ANDRE MARTIN, RICHWOOD

COACH OF THE YEAR

JUAN LUMAS, HOLY CROSS

HONORABLE MENTION: Brian Williams, Bogalusa; Gervaughn McGhee, Redemptorist; Rakim Lumpkins, Richwood; Remond Brown, Richwood; Tevin Fletcher, Madison; Dave Jackson, Madison; Ricky Williams, Patterson; Ja’Dante’ Frye, E.D. White; Joel Pichon, Holy Cross; Nick Guidry, Holy Cross; Alexander Brock, Northeast; Traveon Hawkins, Plaquemine; Justin Wilson, Avoyelles.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us