District 7-B Track and Field Championship Results

Below are the results from the District 7-B Track and Field Championships hosted by Lacassine at Welsh High School.

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS : Bell City 131, Lacassine 113.5, Grand Lake 56.5, Hathaway 37 Midland 37

RUNNING EVENTS

100 - 1, Broussard, April, Bell City, 13.34. 2, Rougeau, Lakelyn, Bell City, 13.88. 3, Troutman, Ashley, Hathaway, 14.05. 4, Guidry, Haley, Midland, 14.16.

200 – 1, Broussard, April, Bell City, 28.08. 2, Guidry, Lauren, Bell City, 28.95. 3, Carlin, Penny, Lacassine, 29.02.

400 – 1, Broussard, April, Bell City, 1:03.49. 2, Doga, Lexi, Lacassine, 1:05.59. 3, Leblanc, Jami, Hathaway, 1:07.73.

800 – 1, Dubroc, Katelyn, Lacassine, 2:40.23. 2, Crochet, Josie, Bell City, 2:42.76. 3, Guidry, Hayley, Lacassine, 2:45.37.

1600 – 1, Dubroc, Katelyn, Lacassine, 5:56.86. 2, Guidry, Hayley, Lacassine, 5:59.94. 3, Pousson, Ariel, Midland, 6:04.43.

3200 – 1, Dubroc, Katelyn, Lacassine, 13:01.60. 2, Guidry, Hayley, Lacassine, 13:05.72. 3, Lavergne, McKenlie, Bell City, 13:41.97. 4, Pousson, Ariel, Midland, 13:57.97.

100 Hurdles – 1, Guidry, Holly, Bell City, 16.53. 2, Landry, Shelby, Bell City, 18.37. 3, Melanson, Allie, Lacassine, 19.00.

300 Hurdles – 1, Guidry, Holly, Bell City, 51.97. 2, Melanson, Allie, Lacassine, 53.17. 3, Landry, Shelby, Bell City, 53.21.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100 – 1, Bell City ‘A’ (Guidry, Holly , Leonards, Kathryn, Guidry, Lauren, Rougeau, Lakelyn ), 54.27. 2, Midland ‘A’ (Guidry, Haley, Fremaux, Hannah, Primeaux, Katie, Richard, Carisa ), 57.53. 3, Lacassine, 58.51.

4x200 – 1, Bell City ‘A’ (Rougeau, Lakelyn , Duplantis, Alyson, Broussard, April, Guidry, Lauren ), 1:54.03. 2, Lacassine, 1:54.60. 3, Midland ‘A’ (Guidry, Haley , Craigen, Tori , Primeaux, Katie , Richard, Carisa ), 1:58.83.

4x400 – 1, Lacassine ‘A’ (Poullard, Devonna , Melanson, Allie , Carlin, Penny, Doga, Lexi ), 4:32.78. 2, Bell City, 4:39.16. 3, Midland (Fremaux, Hannah , Thibodeaux, Lanie, Lejeune, Courtney, Craigen, Tori ), 4:52.09.

FIELD EVENTS

HJ – 1, Leblanc, Jami, Hathaway, 4-09. 2, Fruge, Megan, Grand Lake, 4-06. 3, Miller, Raimee, Bell City, J4-06.

PV – 1, Guidry, Holly, Bell City, 9-00. 2, Zaunbrecher, Jenna, Bell City, 8-00. 3, Montie, Darbi, Grand Lake, 7-06.

LJ – 1, Fruge, Katy, Grand Lake, 15-05.75. 2, Richard, Carisa, Midland, 15-00.50. 3, Zaunbrecher, Heidi, Bell City, 14-07.25.

TJ – 1, Poullard, Devonna, Lacassine, 31-06. 2, Fruge, Katy, Grand Lake, 30-08.50. 3, Guilbeau, Amber, Bell City, 29-10. 4, Guidry, Haley, Midland, 28-04.50.

SP – 1, Trahan, Amber, Grand Lake, 29-07.50. 2, Vital, Courtney, Lacassine, 29-01. 3, Dowden, Julie, Grand Lake, 28-02.25. 4, Boudreaux, Mallory, Midland, 28-00.

DIS – 1, Vincent, Katelyn, Grand Lake, 87-06. 2, Miller, Hannah, Hathaway, 74-05. 3, Pesson, Brooke, Grand Lake, 69-00.

JAV – 1, Melanson, Allie, Lacassine, 106-01. 2, Breaux, Jessica, Hathaway, 101-00. 3, Wilson, Briley, Lacassine, 100-10. 4, Lejeune, Courtney, Midland, 96-04.

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS : Midland 98, Lacassine 94, Bell city 73, Grand Lake 60, Hathaway 47

RUNNING EVENTS

100 – 1, Dubroc, Josh, Lacassine, 11.87. 2, Guillory, Jared, Bell City, 11.89. 3, Trahan, Tyler, Hathaway, 12.04.

200 – 1, Prejean, Miles, Midland, 23.64. 2, Gantt, Colby, Midland, 23.74. 3, Zaunbrecher, Douglas, Bell City, 24.52.

400 – 1, Guillotte, Chip, Hathaway, 54.19. 2, Chatagnier, Korey, Midland, 55.56. 3, Hanes, Andrew, Midland, 57.13.

800 – 1, Primeaux, Michael, Midland, 2:11.47. 2, Poullard, Brandon, Lacassine, 2:14.75. 3, Thibeaux, Travis, Bell City, 2:16.05.

1600 – 1, Primeaux, Michael, Midland, 4:50.06. 2, Poullard, Brandon, Lacassine, 5:13.71. 3, Vincent, Chase, Midland, 5:14.95.

3200 – 1, Primeaux, Michael, Midland, 10:59.53. 2, Broussard, Kierston, Bell City, 11:08.19. 3, Vincent, Chase, Midland, 11:39.31.

110 Hurdles – 1, Lewis, Christopher, Lacassine, 18.09. 2, Williams, Trey, Bell City, 18.27. 3, Cox, Gage, Lacassine, 19.34.

300 Hurdles – 1, Kotara, Seth, Lacassine, 44.96. 2, Cox, Gage, Lacassine, 47.17. 3, Stutes, Cody, Midland, 47.91.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100 – 1, Grand Lake ‘A’ (Widcamp, Blake, Ceaser, Jakaleb, Hebert, Jordan, Widcamp, Ryan ), 46.83. 2, Bell City, 46.88. 3, Hathaway, 47.17. 4, Midland ‘A’ (Primeaux, Stephen, Geerts, Timmy, Chatagnier, Korey, Arceneaux, Darren), 49.84.

4x200 – 1, Hathaway (Trahan, Tyler , Ory, Blake , Granger, Taylor, Guillotte, Chip), 1:37.06. 2, Midland (Arceneaux, Darren, Cormier, B.J., Gantt, Colby, Prejean, Miles), 1:37.85. 3, Lacassine, 1:38.40.

4x400 – 1, Midland (Arceneaux, Darren, Cormier, B.J., Gantt, Colby , Prejean, Miles), 3:45.52. 2, Lacassine, 3:48.55. 3, Hathaway, 3:51.94.

FIELD EVENTS

HJ – 1, Widcamp, Ryan, Grand Lake, 6-03. 2, Kotara, Seth, Lacassine, 6-00. 3, Poole, Ethan, Bell City, 5-10. 4, Savoy, Brandon, Lacassine, 5-04.

PV – 1, Kotara, Seth, Lacassine, 15-00. 2, Primeaux, Joe, Bell City, 10-00. 3, Thibeaux, Travis, Bell City, 9-06. 4, Granger, Taylor, Hathaway, J9-06.

LJ – 1, Widcamp, Ryan, Grand Lake, 20-07. 2, Guillory, Jared, Bell City, 19-09. 3, Ceaser, Jakaleb, Grand Lake, 18-11.50.

TJ – 1, Poullard, Devondrick, Lacassine, 40-11. 2, Ceaser, Jakaleb, Grand Lake, 39-05. 3, Guillory, Jared, Bell City, 38-09. 4, Stutes, Cody, Midland, 32-07.

SP – 1, Dupuis, Trenton, Grand Lake, 39-11.25. 2, Lavergne, Marcus, Grand Lake, 39-11. 3, Smith, Luke, Midland, 38-00. 4, Fontenot, Allen, Midland, 37-04.50.

DIS – 1, Smith, Luke, Midland, 125-06. 2, Poullard, Devondrick, Lacassine, 111-08. 3, Prejean, Miles, Midland, 103-09.

JAV – 1, Hebert, Jordan, Grand Lake, 146-01. 2, Fruge, Ethan, Hathaway, 144-11. 3, Granger, Donovan, Lacassine, 129-03.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us