EMTL race tightens

By J. Anfenson-Comeau

jamieenews@bellsouth.net

With only three weeks left, the point gap tightened considerably in Week Nine of Eunice Men’s Tennis League play, as last-place Team Moosa stunned frontrunner Team Fuselier with a 12-4 victory.

On Court One, Team Moosa’s Jarvis Semien and Darryl Carrier scored a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Murphy Carrier and Robert Williams of Team Fuselier.

Wayne Wimberly and Byron Wimberly scored Team Fuselier’s sole win with a 6-3, 6-4 triumph over Team Moosa’s John Phil Fontenot and Scott Manuel on Court Two.

On Court Three, Team Moosa’s Jude Miller and Edmund Caswell defeated Nick Frugé and Ricky Marks of Team Fuselier 6-3, 6-4.

Team captain Steve Moosa and Jerry Murdock won a 6-4, 5-7, 10-7 split set victory over team captain Vernon Fuselier and Don Mayeux on Court Four.

On Court Five, Team Moosa’s David Reed and Randy Frugé won a 6-4, 5-7, 10-4 split set against Jim Butler and Michael Brown of Team Fuselier.

Chip Thibodeaux and J.C. Carpenter scored a win for Team Moosa on Court Six with a 6-4, 6-0 victory against Team Fuselier’s Willie Glasscock and Jeff DeRouen.

On Court Seven, Team Moosa’s Lee Wimberly and Ken Pitre defeated Buddy Courville and Gene Manuel of Team Fuselier 6-4, 6-2.

In the other court action of the week, second-place Team D’Aubin tied 9-9 with closely trailing Team Pucheu.

On Court One, Terry Hoychick and Danny LeBleu of Team Pucheu won a 6-4, 5-7, 6-2 split set against Team D’Aubin’s Jarvis Semien and Chris Ardoin.

Team D’Aubin responded on Court Two as Chris Gaspard and Tim Ortego won a 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 split set against Team Pucheu’s John Frugé and Scotty Richard.

On Court Three, Shannon Martel and Father Tom Voorhies soared to a 6-2, 6-0 win against Team Pucheu’s Monty Person and Steve Dischler.

Scoring a win for Team Pucheu, Tommy Dietz and Ken Gaspard won a 6-2, 6-2 victory against Randall Vigee and Coony Brown of Team D’Aubin on Court Four.

On Court Five, Team D’Aubin’s Phil Young and Jed Gaspard defeated Al Marks and John Pucheu of Team Pucheu 6-3, 6-4.

Mike Conner and Ray Biessenberger of Team Pucheu narrowly won a 7-6, 5-7, 10-5 split set against Team D’Aubin’s Scott Eckholdt and Jeff Vizenat on Court Six.

On Court Seven, Team Pucheu’s Pat Frugé and Chad Smith won a 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 split set against Joe Stemplewski and Donald Martel of Team D’Aubin.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us