Garden Club’s 29th Annual Flower Show

On Thursday and Friday, May 7 and 8, 2009 the Crowley Garden Club staged their Twenty-ninth

Annual Flower Show at Crowley City Hall.

The theme of the show was “Check It Out – The Acadia Parish Library – a Garden of the Mind.” The show was free and open to the public.

Honorary Chairman of the show was Mitzi LeJeune and general chairman of the show was Sissy Gall, while co-chairman was Georgie Petitjean. The rest of the members participated on various other committees.

In the Horticulture Division the top award, the Horticultural Excellence Award and the Arboreal Award, were awarded to the oak leaf hydrangea branch propagated by Marlene Brantley.

Awards of Merit were awarded to Valerie Trahan for a Chinese paper plant leaf, Georgie Petitjean for a calla lily and Jackie Fogleman for her Hoya carnosa. Joan Hoffpauer received the Grower’s Choice Award for her entry in the multiple plantings class.

In the Design Division, two Designer’s Choice awards were awarded, one to Mitzi LeJeune and one to Georgie Petitjean.

In the Horticulture Division participants winning ribbons were Sissy Gall, Jackie Fogleman, Joan Hoffpauer, Valerie Trahan, Georgie Petitjean and Sharon Core.

Other winners in the Design Division were as follows.

Section A:

Class 1 – “Children’s Classics” – First Place, Keisha Rue; Second Place, Flo Faulk; Third Place, Kasey Patin; and Honorable Mention, Angie Wagar.

Class 2 – “Suspense” – First Place, Ann Adam; Second Place, Valerie Trahan; Third Place, Sharon Core; and Honorable Mention, Rhonda Stevens.

Class 3 – “Romance” – First Place and the Designer’s Choice Award, Mitzi LeJeune; Second Place, Nancy Broadhurst; Third Place, Imogene LaCour; Honorable Mention, Jackie Fogleman.

Section B: Class 1 – “Culinary” – First Place, Karen Skelton; Second Place, Rhonda Hamic; Third Place, Frances de la Houssaye; and Honorable Mention, Gretchen Ohlenforst.

Class 2 – “Music” – First Place and the Designer’s Choice Award, Georgie Petitjean; Second Place, Mitzi LeJeune; Third Place, Sissy Gall; and Honorable Mention, Florence Russell.

Class 3 – “Architecture” – First Place, Sissy Gall; Second Place, Brittany Faulk; Third Place, Marlene Brantley; and Honorable Mention, Laurie Suire.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us