Honorees introduced during BSP Sweetheart Ball

The 2010 Beta Sigma Phi 50th Anniversary Sweetheart Ball was held Saturday, Feb. 13, at the Rayne Civic Center by the four BSP chapters.

Each year, Beta Sigma Phi honors 16 young women and 16 young men who have achieved community, academic and athletic excellence. These outstanding young ladies and gentlemen create the junior court, while the senior court consists of two members of each BSP chapter as they are voted upon by their peers.

Since the founding of Beta Sigma Phi in 1931, it has grown to be the largest social, service and cultural organization in the world. In Rayne, there are four active chapters, Laureate Lambda, Preceptor Alpha Iota, Preceptor Alpha Chi, and Gamma Kappa.

Young ladies honored on the junior court were Brittany Renee Arabie, daughter of Danette and Greg Arabie; Kelli Lynn Benoit, daughter of Keith and Michelle Benoit; MaRae Justine Courvelle, daughter of Marlene and Ardel Courvelle; Kayla Jane McFalls Fontenot, daughter of Jimmy and Norellie Fontenot; Madison Renee Guidry, daughter of Byron and Monica Foote; Paige Elizabeth Hanks, daughter of Dennis and BryAnne Hanks; Erin Elizabeth Leonards, daughter of Todd and Priscilla Leonards; LeaAnne Ashley Mooney, daughter of Daniel and Lisa Mooney; Caitlyn Clair Peltier, daughter of Chuck and Sylvia Peltier; Camry Reed, daughter of Monique Reed and the late Johnny Reed; Erin Celeste Savoy, daughter of Randy and Tricia Savoy; Annie Belle Simoneaux, daughter of Peter and Daphne Simoneaux; Caroline Ann Stewart, daughter of Barney and Deanie Stewart; Kylie Nicole Stutes, daughter of Charles and Cleva Quibodeaux; Taylor Faith Venable, daughter of Terri and Daniel Venable; Stephanie Kate Zaunbrecher, daughter of Dennis and Angie Zaunbrecher.

Gentlemen named to the junior court were Morgan Scott Allen, son of Mike and Angie Allen; Hunter Steven Bordelon, son of Mike and Stacie Bordelon; Christopher Michael Castille, son of Mike and Dayna Castille; Drake Alexander Conques, son of Jamie and Mika Conques; Kaenon Anthony Constantin, son of Zona Meche Constantin and Barry Anthony Constantin; John Louis Dailey, son of Clayton and Ellen Benoit Dailey; Travis Michael Guidry, son of Kenneth and Mary Guidry; Tyler Hanks, son of Neil and Bridget Hanks; Ben LeBlanc, son of Duane and Anna LeBlanc; Luke Daniel LeBlanc, son of Danny and Kristine LeBlanc; Eric Miller, son of Theresa and Daniel Simoneaux and Terry and Mildred Miller; Jacob Paul Molbert, son of Paul and Michelle Molbert; Myles Jude Pryor, son of Ira and Lisa Pryor; John Reynolds, son of Mike and Charlene Reynolds; Trevor Dylan Simon, son of Gerald and Kimberly Simon; Tyler Jude Venable, son of Terri and Daniel Venable.

BSP members selected as Sweethearts from their respective BSP chapter were Rhonda Comeaux of Gamma Kappa, Peggy Wager of Preceptor Alpha Chi, and Rose Schexnider of Preceptor Alpha Iota.

Girls of the Year included Terri Venable of Gamma Kappa, Marlene Habetz of Preceptor Alpha Chi, and Mary Comeaux of Preceptor Alpha Iota.

Members of the Laureate Lambda Chapter honored as the two charter members of the chapter are Irene Brown and Jo Cart, also founder of the BSP in Rayne, each honored during the evening’s program.

Introductions of the honorees began at 7 p.m. Emcee for the evening was Cheryl McCarty.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us