Iota's Armand earns All-State honorable mention status

Pitchers Katie Brignac, of Curtis, and Evan Hebert, of Loreauville, earned the top individual accolades respectively on the 2013 Class 2A All-State softball and baseball teams chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Brignac was named the state’s Outstanding Player in Class 2A softball for a second consecutive season, while Hebert has been chosen the Outstanding Player in baseball.

Coach of the Year honors go to Kinder’s Ken Courville in baseball and Riverside Academy’s Kristy Hebert in softball.

Brignac, a junior, was undefeated on the mound for the Class 2A state champions, with her 20th victory coming in a 3-2 decision against Riverside in the state final in which she delivered a game-winning walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh inning for the top-seeded Lady Patriots.

On the season, Brignac struck out 225 batters and compiled a 0.75 ERA while improving to 45-0 as a pitcher during the River Ridge school’s run to consecutive state titles. Brignac also led the District 10-2A champions in batting with a .444 average and had 10 home runs and 30 RBIs in 27 games in her junior season.

Evan Hebert, a senior, earned All-State recognition as a utility selection after compiling a 9-2 record as a pitcher with 131 strikeouts and a 1.94 ERA in addition to batting .398 with 10 home runs and 46 RBIs for the District 6-2A co-champions.

An Arizona signee, Hebert helped the Tigers post a 26-4 record, earn a No. 7 seed in the playoffs and advance to the Class 2A state quarterfinals where Loreauville was upset, 3-1, by Kinder.

Courville directed Kinder to a 22-12 record and a second-place finish in District 4-2A that was followed by advancing to the state semifinals, where the 15th-seeded Kittens lost 1-0 to third-seed and eventual state champion Evangel.

Kristy Hebert completed her sixth season as Riverside coach by directing the Rebels to a 28-8 record and a No. 2 seed in the playoffs that followed a runner-up finish behind Curtis in District 10-2A.

Evan Hileman, of Curtis; Stephen Morrison, Calvary; Casey Sutton, Sterlington; and Manny Miles, University, were pitchers on the LSWA baseball team with Tanner Wild, of Springfield, being chosen as catcher.

The infield had Garrett Williams, of Calvary, at first base; Andre Faucheux, Riverside, second base; Zachary Clark, Springfield, shortstop; and Jamie Smith, Newman, third base.

In the outfield were Dane Landry, of Northlake Christian; Renaldo Morris, North Webster; and Gino Marruci, University.

The other four utility selections, in addition to Evan Hebert, were outfielder/pitcher Hunter Speer, of Curtis; pitcher/second baseman Tyler Schwaner, Northlake Christian; pitcher/first baseman Tye Holliday, Rosepine; and Miller Parker, Evangel.

In softball, Destin Vicknair, Riverside; Carolina Sanchez, Evangel; and Amber Lee Nix, North DeSoto, joined Brignac as pitchers.

Baylee Shephard, of Evangel, was chosen as catcher while the rest of the infield included first basemen Rachel Brockhaus, of Curtis, and Madi Smith, of Rosepine, and shortstops Amanda Feith, of DeQuincy, and Sarah Gandy, of Sterlington.

In the outfield are Taylor Terrio, of Riverside; Bethani McDowell, Winnfield; and Abby Gwinn, Holy Savior Menard.

The five utility selections in softball are shortstop/catcher Toni Hebert, of Riverside; shortstop Brooke Lee, Curtis; third baseman Kaley Leach, Many; and catcher Kayla Johnson, Pine Prairie.

SOFTBALL

PosPlayer School  ClStats

PKatie BrignacJohn CurtisJr. 20-0

PCarolina SanchezEvangelJr.1.21 ERA

PDestin VicknairRiverside Academy Sr.24-7

PAmberlee NixNorth Webster  So. 25-6

CBaylee ShepardEvangelSr. .476

IF Madi SmithRosepineSo..479

IFAmanda FeithDeQuincy Jr..427

IFSarah GandySterlingtonSr..511

IFRachael BrockhausJohn CurtisJr..290

OFBethani McDowellWinnfieldJr..420

OFAbby GwinnMenard8th.526

OFTaylor TerrioRiversideSr..587

UTKayla BusbyMenard So..412

UTToni HebertRiverside AcademyFr..519

UTKayla JohnsonPine PrairieSr..404

UTBrooke LeeJohn CurtisJr..430

UTKaley LeachManySr..464

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Katie Brignac, John Curtis

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kristy Hebert, Riverside

Honorable mention: Morghan Latour, Rosepine; Lauren Perkins, DeQuincy; Rylee Ferguson, Menard; Taylin Underwood, Doyle; McKenzie Armand, Iota; Danielle Coniglio, Runnels; Megan Trahan, Kinder; Paige Deville, Pine Prairie; Lexi Pearce, Rosepine; Erica Delaneuville, Riverside Academy; Maria Austin, Winnfield; Natalie Seeser, Menard; Morgan Woodard, Menard; Jensen Howell, Menard; Alexis King, Menard; Alexis Hammond, Pine Prairie; Alyssa Jackson, Pine Prairie; Caroline Settle, Many; Laken Ebarb, Many; Kassie Harris, North Caddo; Tanner Landreneau, Mamou; Josh Fletcher, Bunkie; Taylor Trahan, Delcambre.

BASEBALL

PosPlayerSchoolClStats

PManny MilesUniversitySo.11-0

PEvan HilemanJohn CurtisJr.7-3

PStephen MorrisonCalvary BaptistSr.8-1

PCasey SuttonSterlingtonSr.12-1

CTanner WildSpringfieldSr..469

1BGarrett WilliamsCalvary BaptisSr.388

2BAndre FaucheuxRiverside AcademySr..400

SSZachary ClarkSpringfieldJr..438

3BJamie SmithNewmanSr..478

OFGino MarruciUniversitySr..537

OFDane LandryNorthlake Christian Sr..434

OFRenaldo MorrisNorth WebsterSr..425

UTEvan HebertLoreauvilleSr.9-2

UTTye HollidayRosepineSr..418

UTMiller ParkerEvangel ChristianJr..338

UTHunter SpeerJohn CurtisSr..431

UTTyler SchwanerNorthlake ChristianSr.7-2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Evan Hebert, Loreauville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Courville, Kinder

Honorable mention: Dylan Modisette, North Webster; Brooks Bryan, Evangel Christian; Christian Manuel, Kinder; Tanner Lawson, Riverside Academy; Nick Daniels, Fisher; Nate Fielder, Evangel Christian; Christian Grady, Pope John Paul II; Chris Leblanc, Fisher; Austin Linden, John Curtis; Zack Suit, Catholic-NI; Jake Wharton, University; Tevin Lejune, Kinder; Brandt Broussard, University; Cole Gray, North Webster; Dylon Poncho, Kinder; Tyler Lebeau, Fisher; Jabiari Tyler, Newman; Cameron Gonsoulin, Catholic-NI; Ben McClelland, Dunham; Ryan Leone, Calvary Baptist; Jacob Mathews, Menard; Brady Kepper, Winnfield.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us