Iota's Baggett named to Class AA All-State second team

IOTA – After yet another stellar season, Iota’s Allison Baggett has been named to the Louisiana Sports Writers Association Class AA All-State second team for the second time in as many years.

Baggett, a 5-foot-9 junior guard, led the Lady Dogs in scoring, averaging 23.7 points per game. She hit 90 three-pointers on the year and also led the team in rebounds (8.8), assists (4.4) and blocks (3.2).

Baggett, a three-time All-District selection, has now scored 1,796 career points in her three seasons with the Lady Dogs.

Winnfield, the Class AA state champion, earned top honors on the team in Coach of the Year Patrece Carter and MVP Christina Gray.

Gray is joined on the first team by Ville Platte’s Breonna O’Connor, John Curtis’ Derreyeal Youngblood, St. Thomas Aquinas’ Rebekah Greer and Donaldsonville’s Kendra Coleman.

Joining Baggett on the second team are Sterlington’s La’Kelia Pounds, Pickering’s Samantha Thomas, South Beauregard’s Mackenzie Greene and Oakdale’s Danisha Allison.

On the boys’ side, Riverside’s Ricardo Gathers was named the MVP and Donaldsonville’s Greg Hill was the Coach of the Year.

Girls

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

First team

Breonna O’Connor Ville Platte 5-6 So. 19.0

Derreyeal Youngblood John Curtis 6-5 So. 13.3

Rebekah Greer St. Thomas Aquinas 5-8 Sr. 16.7

Christina Gray Winnfield 5-8 Sr. 11.5

Kendra Coleman Donaldsonville 5-7 Sr. 21.3

Second team

Allison Baggett Iota 5-9 Jr. 23.7

La’Kelia Pounds Sterlington 5-7 Sr. 20.0

Samantha Thomas Pickering 5-6 Fr. 16.0

Mackenzie Greene South Beauregard 5-7 Sr. 14.0

Danisha Allison Oakdale 5-10 Sr. 24.8

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: CHRISTINA GRAY, WINNFIELD

COACH OF THE YEAR: PATRECE CARTER, WINNFIELD

Honorable mention: Whitney Gathright, John Curtis; Bianca Harvey,

Donaldsonville; Christina Navarra, St. Thomas Aquinas; Joslyn Allen, Lake

Providence; Kesha Toston, Lake Providence; Carlee Reeves, East Beauregard; Jenna

Lee, South Beauregard; Kayla Mollere, Donaldsonville; Tashana Triplett, Winnfield; Katherine Brinkley, Pickering.

Boys

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

First team

Ricardo Gathers Riverside Academy 6-8 Jr. 20.5

Brian Bridgewater Episcopal 6-5 So. 23.7

Louis Dabney Riverside Academy 6-4 Jr. 17.3

Zaveral Jackson St. Thomas Aquinas 6-1 Sr. 18.2

John Isaac Pickering 6-4 Sr. 22.0

Second team

Shannon Knighten Farmerville 6-3 Sr. 17.5

James Morse Evangel Christian 6-0 Sr. 17.2

Chase Stanley University 6-1 Sr. 27.3

Cody Jones Ville Platte 6-0 Jr. 16.2

Gilbert McGregor Lusher 6-4 Sr. 21.3

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: RICARDO GATHERS, RIVERSIDE ACADEMY

COACH OF THE YEAR: GREG HILL, DONALDSONVILLE

Honorable mention: T.J. Carpenter, Lakeside; Cameron Monroe, Evangel Christian;

Lorenzo Collins, Donaldsonville; Malik Morgan, John Curtis; Xavius Larry,

Farmerville; Matthew Allred, Sterlington; Lance Richard, Sterlington; Justin

Tunwar, Kinder; Julius Jackson, Rosepine; Matt Moss, Anacoco; Anthony Davis,

Pickering; Donald Thomas, Riverside Academy; Zelvin Smith, Riverside Academy; Kevin Cottonham, Jonesboro-Hodge; Alonzo Moore, Winnfield; Ricardo Lewis, Lakeview; Cody Scott, Springfield; Odell Beckham Jr., Newman.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us