Lady Pios place fourth at state swim meet

SULPHUR – The Notre Dame Lady Pios logged one of their best finishes ever at the State Farm/Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Swim Meet on Saturday, finishing fourth, at the SPAR Aquatic Center.

E.D. White won the event with 448 points and was followed by Sacred Heart of New Orleans (297), Parkview Baptist (219) and Notre Dame (207).

The Lady Pios were led by Sarah Simar and Alex Miller.

Simar, who was swimming despite a torn ACL, won the 200 individual medley in a time of 2:22.21 and the 500-freestyle (5:40.57). She also teamed with Miller, Hannah Simon and Ali Lebeouf to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:50.95).

Simar, Miller, Simon and Lebeouf also combined to place second in the 200 medley relay (2:06.38).

Miller placed first in the 100 backstroke (1:01.68) and second in the 100 butterfly (1:09.91).

On the boys’ side, the Pios placed seventh with 104.8 points.

Holy Cross won the team title with 460 points followed by Parkview (303), Berwick (253), E.D. White (247), St. James (157) and Brusly (118).

The Pios’ highest finish was in the 200-medley relay. Seth Richard, Zach Trahan, Matt Reed and Paiton McBride placed sixth in a time of 2:08.90.

Adam Reggie was the Pios’ highest individual finisher with a seventh place showing in the 200-freestyle (2:12.10). He also placed eighth in the 500-freestyle (6:15.98).

Results from the Division III-3A finals at the LHSAA’s State Swim Meet held Saturday at the SPAR Aquatic Center in Sulphur. All races in yards.

DIVISION III

Girls

Team totals: 1, E. D. White, 448. 2, Sacred Heart-N.O., 297. 3, Parkview Baptist, 219. 4, Notre Dame 207. 5, Ben Franklin, 197. 6, Bolton, 110. 7, Berwick, 96. 8, St James, 93. 9, Loyola College Prep, 61. 10, North Vermilion, 57. 11, West Feliciana, 5.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Parkvie, 2:04.12. 2, Notre Dame 2:06.38. 3, E.D. White 2:08.89.

200 freestyle: 1, Danielle Miles, Parkview, 2:11.22. 2, Rachel Rathle, E.D. White, 2:17.06. 3, Jordan Devlin, Parkview, 2:18.88.

200 individual medley: 1, Sarah Simar, Notre Dame, 2:22.21. 2, Kirby Moore, Parkview, 2:25.92. 3, Gabrielle Naquin, E.D. White, 2:32.15.

50 freestyle: 1, Sydney Amedee, E.D. White, 27.49. 2, Lauren Becnel, E.D. White, 27.64. 3, Brielle Miles, Parkview, 28.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Chelsea Russell, Loyola, 1:00.69. 2, Alex Miller, Notre Dame, 1:00.91. 3, Kristen Salles, Parkview HS, 1:02.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Megan Jackson, Sacred Heart, 1:01.67. 2, Jordan Devlin, Parkview, 1:02.22. 3, Olivia Riccio, Ben Franklin, 1:03.46.

500 freestyle: 1, Sarah Simar, Notre Dame, 5:40.57. 2, Danielle Miles, Parkview, 5:47.42. 3, Gabrielle Naquin, E.D. White, 6:03.61.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Notre Dame (Alex Miller, Hannah Simon, Ali Lebeouf, Sarah Simar,), 1:50.95. 2, E.D. White 1:53.17. 3, Ben Franklin 1:57.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Alex Miller, Notre Dame, 1:01.68. 2, Chelsea Russell, Loyola, 1:03.30. 3, Kristen Salles, Parkview, 1:04.00.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sophie Wojkowski, Ben Franklin, 1:15.83. 2, Brielle Miles, Parkview, 1:20.07. 3, Alex Caillouet, E.D. White, 1:20.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White (Bethany Danos, Rachel Rathle, Emily Sauce, Gabrielle Naquin), 4:21.34. 2, Sacred Heart 4:42.90. 3, Ben Franklin 4:57.44.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Holy Cross, 460. 2, Parkview Baptist, 303. 3, Berwick, 253. 4, E. D. White, 247. 5, St. James High, 157. 6, Brusly, 118. 7, Notre Dame, 104. 8, North Vermilion, 84. 9, Ben Franklin, 74. 10, Redemptorist, 67. 11, Bolton, 41. 12, Buckeye, 15.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Parkview, 1:50.12. 2, E. D. White 1:53.87. 3, Holy Cross 1:54.35.

200 freestyle: 1, Jarrod Brown, Redemptorist, 1:46.6. 2, John Miller, Parkview, 1:51.52. 3, Brent Labat, E.D. White, 1:53.65.

200 individual medley: 1, Dainon Miles, Parkview, 2:11.96. 2, Ken Toloudis, E.D. White, 2:23.46. 3, Evan Boudreaux, Berwick, 2:25.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Casey Sonnier, North Vermilion, 23.54. 2, Challenge Talbot, E.D. White, 24.01. 3, Max Miranne, Holy Cross, 24.19.

100 butterfly: 1, John Michael Moore, Parkview, 52.31. 2, Quinn DeHart, Berwick, 59.80. 3, Ken Toloudis, E. D. White, 1:03.51.

100 freestyle: 1, Brent Labat, E.D. White, 51.57. 2, Patrick Ledet, E.D. White, 53.67. 3, Casey Sonnier, North Vermilion, 53.68.

500 freestyle: 1, Jarrod Brown, Redemptorist, 4:51.63. 2, John Miller, Parkview, 4:54.42. 3, Nicky Buckel, Holy Cross, 5:40.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Holy Cross, 1:40.00. 2, Brusly 1:44.26. 3, Parkview 1:45.20.

100 backstroke: 1, John Michael Moore, Parkview, 53.65. 2, Dainon Miles, Parkview, 58.33. 3, Jonah Kirsch, Holy Cross, 1:04.49.

100 breaststroke: 1, Blaine Tatje, Holy Cross, 1:11.79. 2, Cody Henson, Ben Franklin, 1:13.21. 3, Justin Dieudonne, Holy Cross, 1:13.25.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Parkview, 3:28.70. 2, E.D. White 3:40.76. 3, Holy Cross 3:44.99.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us