Lady Rebels place second at district meet

WELSH – A total of 22 athletes will be representing the Midland Rebels and Lady Rebels today when action gets under way at the Division III Regional Track & Field meet at Welsh High School.

The group earned their berths in last week’s District 7-B Track and Field Championships, in which the Lady Rebels placed second (97), seven behind league champion Lacassine, and the boys finished third (69) behind league champion Lacassine (134) and runnerup Grand Lake (86).

The Lady Rebels swept the relay events with the team of Ramsey Falcon, Jenna Hargrave, Patricia Garrie and Heidi Boudreax winning the 4x100 (54.8) and the 4x200 (1:54.6). Garrie and Hargrave teamed with Carisa Richard and Alyson Kratzer to clock a winning time of 4:40.01 in the 4x400.

Boudreaux also won the 100-meter dash (14.0) and placed third in the 200 (29.17). Falcon qualified for regionals with a fourth-place showing in the 100 with a time of 14.45.

Richard earned her way to regionals in the 400-meter run, where she was second (1:07) while Hannah Breaux finished third in the 110-hurdles (20.17) and fourth in the 300-hurdles (59.30). Danielle Thibodeaux placed fourth in the 110-hurdles (20.3).

In the field events, Tresa Guidry took top honors in the discus (90-0) and second in the shot put (29-3); Garrie placed second in the triple jump (30-8.5) and Sharae Primeaux was third in the long jump (13-0).

Richard won the high jump at 4-11 and was followed in second by teammate Alanna Vondenstein (4-4). Courtney LeJeune placed third in the javelin (87-2).

On the boys’ side, Midland’s Colby Gantt qualified for regionals by winning the 400-meter run (53.44). He also ran legs on the winning 4x400- and the third-place 4x200-meter relay teams.

Gantt ran with Miles Sonnier, Chris Guillotte and Logan LeBlanc in the 4x400 (3:42.61). Gantt, Sonnier, Guillotte and Garreth Louvierre teamed up in the 4x200 (1:39.27).

Louvierre, B.J. Cormier, T.J. Gautreaux and Ross Bertrand also qualified by finishing third in the 4x100-meter relay (49.36).

Midland eighth-grader Michael Primeaux will make his first appearance at a regional after placing third in the 3200 (11:08.21) and fourth in the 1600-meter run (5:04.92).

Guillotte also qualified with a third-place showing in the 800-meter run (2:11.19) and Blaceson Gass placed second in the discus (112-4) and fourth in the shot put (40-9).

Today’s field events are slated to start at 1 p.m. with the running events to follow at 3:30.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us