LHSAA Boys Prep Basketball Playoff Results and Pairings

Class 5A

Semifinals

Brother Martin vs. Hammond

Jesuit vs. Scotlandville

Quarterfinal

Brother Martin 62, St. Aug. 58

Hammond 59, Sulphur 58

Jesuit 57, St. Thomas More 54

Scotlandville 89, Covington 83

Regional

St. Augustine 68, Slidell 33

Brother Martin 66, Ponchatoula 63

Hammond 101, Southwood 77

Sulphur 33, LaGrange 28

St. Thomas More 61, Ouachita 58

Jesuit 62, Catholic 55

Covington 78, Westgate 69

Scotlandville 75, Natchitoches 63

Class 4A

Semifinals

Peabody vs. Glen Oaks

Washington Marion vs. Bossier

Quarterfinal

Peabody 53, Istrouma 40

Glen Oaks 45, Wossman 44

W-Marion 61, Northside 53

Bossier 76, Ellender 62

Regional

Peabody 57, McDonogh (35) 28

Istrouma 51, Salmen 45

Wossman 46, Tioga 33

Glen Oaks 72, Minden 63

W-Marion 61, Edna Karr 49

Northside 53, East Jefferson 46

Ellender 71, Cecilia 55

Bossier 83, Neville 74

Class 3A

Semifinals

Vidalia vs. Abbeville

Carroll vs. Richwood

Quarterfinal

Vidalia 98, Rayville 87

Abbeville 70, E.D. White 39

Carroll 73, Green Oaks 53

Richwood 50, Plaquemine 47

Regional

Vidalia 90, Bogalusa 50

Rayville 106, Crowley 102

Abbeville 70, Madison 58

E.D. White 43, Marksville 41

Carroll 78, Northwest 47

Green Oaks 55, Holy Cross 48

Richwood 91, North DeSoto 66

Plaquemine 56, Iowa 35

Class 2A

Semifinal

Riverside vs. Evangel

Red River vs. Jonesboro-Hodge

Quarterfinal

Riverside 72, Springfield 52

Evangel 66, Many 56

Red River 55, Mamou 31

J-Hodge 86, Donaldsonville 58

Regional

Riverside 103, Port Barre 68

Springfield 61, Lakeview 60

Evangel 55, Dunham 41

Many 80, Douglass 57

Red River 57, Newman 54

Mamou 73, Episcopal 70

Donaldsonville 80, Pointe Coupee 70

J-Hodge 65, STA 62 (OT)

Class 1A

Semfinal

Christian Life vs. Plain Dealing

Country Day vs. Arcadia/Central

Quarterfinal

Christian Life73, East Iberville 49

Plain Dealing 64, North Central 53

Arcadia at Central Catholic

Country Day 69, White Castle 53

Regional

Christian Life 91, Gueydan 36

East Iberville 73, Southern Lab 48

Plain Dealing 57, Grambling 54

North Central 72, Block 64

Central Catholic 84, Tensas 51

Arcadia 61, Elton 48

White Castle 35, St. Mary’s 32

Country Day 86, Varnado 51

Class B

Semifinal

Midland vs. Zwolle

Rapides vs. Fairview

Quarterfinal

Rapides 108, Castor 63

Fairview 86, Centerville 79

Zwolle 63, Simsboro 50

Midland 63, Hornbeck 45

Regional

Rapides 95, Bell City 52

Castor 88, Gibsland-Coleman 82

Centerville 104, Houma Christ. 55

Fairview 106, Holden 79

Zwolle 74, Summerfield 36

Simsboro 61, Shongaloo 59

Hornbeck 80, Doyline 74

Midland 78, Hosanna Christian 45

Class C

Semifinal

Pleasant Hill vs. Saline/Pelican

Athens vs. Plainview/Spearsville

Quarterfinal

Pleasant Hill 65, Grand Isle 47

Pelican at Saline

Spearsville at Plaineview

Athens 75, Grace 27

Regional

Pleasant Hill 73, Calvin 52

Grand Isle 51, Dubach 50

Saline def. Kilbourne

Pelican 52, Jehovah-Jireh, OT

Plainview 66, Claiborne 43

Spearsville 75, Atlanta 71

Grace 64, Sicily Island 45

Athens 76, Marion 47

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us