LHSAA Girls Prep Basketball Playoff Pairings

Girls Playoff Pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and pairings. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Bidistrict RESULTS

(1) Southwood 72, (32) Airline 28

(16) St. Amant 43, (17) Lafayette 42

(9) New Iberia 53 (24) Covington 37

(25) St. Joseph’s Academy 68, (8) Mandeville 54

(5) Denham Springs 37, (28) East Ascension 16

(12) Pineville 57, (21) Destrehan 38

(13) McKinley 60, (20) East St. John 58

(4) West Monroe 46, (29) Captain Shreve 33

(3) Ouachita 53, (30) Northshore 36

(14) Mount Carmel 61, (19) C.E. Byrd 46

(22) Zachary 48, (11) Walker 40

(6) Sulphur 57, (27) Terrebonne 35

(7) Ponchatoula 50 (26) Fontainebleau 42

(10) Scotlandville 63, Thibodaux 17

(15) Dominican 45, (18) Acadiana 43

(2) Natchitoches Central 73, (31) Haughton 41

Regional pairings

(16) St. Amant vs. (1) Southwood

(25) St. Joseph’s Academy vs. (9) New Iberia

(12) Pineville vs. (5) Denham Springs

(4) West Monroe vs. (13) McKinley

(3) Ouachita vs. Mount Carmel

(6) Sulphur vs. (22) Zachary

(7) Ponchatoula vs. (10) Scotlandville

(2) Natchitoches Central vs. (15) Dominican

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Warren Easton 93, (32) Washington-Marion 36

(16) Broadmoor 46, (17) Ellender 42

(9) Alexandria 57, (24) Wossman 34

(8) Helen Cox 73, (25) Franklin Parish 29

(5) St. Thomas More 92, (28) Peabody 40

(21) Cabrini 45, (12) Bastrop 42

(13) Leesville 81, (20) Belaire 75

(4) Neville 32, (29) Benton 17

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 63, (30) West Ouachita 25

(19) Huntington at (14) Breaux Bridge

(11) McDonogh 35 71, (22) Ursuline 32

(6) Salmen 88, (27) Grant 33

(7) DeRidder 64, (26) Teurlings 53

(10) St. Louis Catholic 56, (23) Fair Park 50

(18) Northside 49, (15) Franklinton 40

(2) St. Michael the Archangel 62, (31) Woodlawn-Shreveport 34

Regional pairings

(1) Warren Easton vs. (16) Broadmoor

(8) Helen Cox vs. (9) Alexandria

(5) St. Thomas More vs. (21) Cabrini

(4) Neville vs. (13) Leesville

(3) Vandebilt Catholic vs. Breaux Bridge-Huntington winner

(6) Salmen vs. (11 McDonogh 35

(7) DeRidder vs. (10) St. Louis

(2) St. Michael vs. (18) Northside

Class 3A

Bidistrict Results

(1) Albany 83, (32) Donaldsonville 28

(17) Marksville 44, (16) Parkview Baptist 20

(24) Independence 41, (9) North Vermilion 39

(8) Loyola Prep 54 (25) St. James 41

(5) Rayville 80, (28) Jena 22

(12) Loranger 62, (21) Amite 58

(13) Avoyelles 60, (20) Bossier 54

(4) Notre Dame 79, (29) Bogalusa 32

(3) Rayne 68, (30) Richwood 48

(14) South Beauregard 61, St. Mary’s 40

(11) Green Oaks 41, (22) Buckeye 36

(6) Abbeville 46, (27) Brusly 39

(7) E.D. White Catholic 52, (26) Erath 38

(10) Caldwell 42, (23) Church Point 36

(15) Northwest 52, DeLaSalle 39

(2) Baker 90, (31) Xavier Prep 42

Regional pairings

(1) Albany vs. (17) Marksville

(8) Loyola vs. (24) Independence

(5) Rayville vs. (12) Loranger

(4) Notre Dame vs. (13) Avoyelles

(3) Rayne vs. (14) South Beauregard

(6) Abbeville vs. (11) Green Oaks

(7) E.D. White vs. (1) Caldwell

(2) Baker vs. (15) Northwest

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 71, (32) Lakeview 24

(17) East Beauregard 48, (16) Thomas Jefferson 46

(9) Jonesboro-Hodge 79, (24) Oakdale 46

(8) Doyle 53, (25) Sterlington 40

(5) Evangel Christian 66, (28) South Plaquemines 29

(12) Lake Arthur 72, (21) West St. Mary 39

(13) Winnfield 58, (20) Northeast 42

(4) John Curtis 74, Haynes Academy 33

(3) Pickering 83 (30) Kinder 31

(14) Mansfield 46, (19) Iota 29

(22) Red River 48, (11) Episcopal 46

(6) Ville Platte 67, (27) Rosepine 40

(7) North Caddo 60, (26) French Settlement 32

(10) Riverside Academy 60, (23) Capitol 54

(15) Homer 63, (18) Pine 55

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 85, (31) Lake Providence 39

Regional pairings

(1) University vs. (17) East Beauregard

(8) Doyle vs. (9) Jonesboro-Hodge

(5) Evangel vs. (12) Lake Arthur

(4) Curtis vs. (13) Winnfield

(3) Pickering vs. (14) Mansfield

(8) Ville Platte vs. (22) Red River

(7) North Caddo vs. (10) Riverside Academy

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas vs. (15) Homer

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) West St. John 89, (32) Houma Christian 19

(16) White Castle 66, (17) Opelousas Catholic 46

(9) Metairie Park Country Day 40, (24) Gueydan 31

(8) Hanson Memorial 56, (25) Ascension Catholic 52

(5) Tensas 79, (28) Elton 49

(12) East Iberville 53 (21) Basile 43

(13) Mount Hermon 48, (20) Ouachita Christian 44

(4) Central Catholic 65, (29) Delhi Charter 34

(3) North Central 55, (30) St. John 23

(14) Oak Grove 63, (19) Sacred Heart-VP 56

(11) Southern Lab 52, (22) Westminster 36

(6) Merryville 77, (27) Mangham 53

(7) Arcadia 43, (26) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 36

(10) St. Edmund 54, (23) Block 50

(15) Louisiana New Tech-Plain Dealing 59, (18) St. Martin’s 49

(2) Vermilion Catholic 57, (31) Cedar Creek 45

Regional pairings

(1) West. St. John vs. (16) White Castle

(8) Hanson vs. (9) Country Day

(5) Tensas vs. (12) East Iberville

(4) Central vs. (13) Mount Hermon

(3) North Central vs. (14) Oak Grove

(6) Merryville vs. (11) Southern Lab

(7) Arcadia vs. (10) St. Edmund

(2) Vermilion Catholic vs. (15) La. New Tech Plain Dealing

Class B

Bidistrict Results

(1) Lacassine 93, (32) Lafayette Christian 8

(17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 51, (16) Grand Lake 44

(9) Hornbeck 63 (24) Dodson 18

(8) Converse 74, (25) Singer 32

(5) Glenmora 66, (28) Oak Hill 53

(12) Rapides 52, (21) Weston 46

(20) Midland 61, (13) Holden 45

(4) Hathaway 69, (29) Stanley 27

(3) Florien 85, (30) Simpson 49

(14) Summerfield 48, (19) Pitkin 42

(11) Bell City 36 (22) Monterey 27

(6) Anacoco 47, (27) Quitman 26

(7) Castor 51, (26) Simsboro 33

(10) Negreet 72, (23) Hicks 63

(15) Doyline 46, (18) Grace Christian 32

(2) Fairview 93, (31) Zwolle 31

Regional pairings

(1) Lacassine vs. (17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau

(8) Converse vs. (9) Hornbeck

(5) Glenmora vs. (12) Rapides

(4) Hathaway vs. Midland

(3) Florien vs. (14) Summerfield

(6) Anacoco vs. (11) Bell City

(7) Castor vs. (10) Negreet

(2) Fairview vs. (15) Doyline

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1)Pelican receives a bye

(17) New Living Word 44, (16) Northside Christian 40

(9) Elizabeth 68, (24) Johnson Bayour 19

(8) Ebarb 83, (25) Sicily Island 32

(5) Hackberry receives a bye

(12) Calvin 48, (21) Phoenix 34

(20) Gibsland-Coleman 42, (13) Starks 40

(4) Saline receives a bye

(3) Plainview receives a bye

(19) Pleasant Hill 35, (14) Claiborne Christian 33

(11) Georgetown 50 (22) Harrisonburg 38

(6) Kilbourne receives a bye

(7) Atlanta receives a bye

(10) Epps 54, (23) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 31

(18) Reeves 48, (15) Maurepas 42

(2) Dubach receives a bye

Regional pairings

(1) Pelican vs. (17) New Living Word

(9) Elizabeth vs. (8) Ebarb

(5) Hackberry vs. (12) Calvin

(4) Saline vs. (20) Gibsland-Coleman

(3) Plainview vs. (19) Pleasant Hill

(5) Kilbourne vs. (11) Georgetown

(7) Atlanta vs. (10) Epps

(2) Dubach vs. (18) Reeves

 

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us