LHSAA Prep Football Playoff Report

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s high school football playoff results and pairings. Team seedings and season records are listed in parentheses.

CLASS AAAAA

Bidistrict results

(1) Dutchtown 35, (32) Covington 27

(17) Brother Martin 35, (16) Carencro 14

(24) Westgate 28, (9) Ponchatoula 21,

(8) Higgins 44, (25) Denham Springs 14

(5) Jesuit 37, (28) Sulphur 13

(12) Terrebonne 28, (21) Mandeville 27

(13) Barbe 38, (20) Slidell 17

(4) West Monroe 42, (29) Chalmette 6

(3) St. Paul’s 42, (30) Natchitoches 13

(14) New Iberia 31, (19) Central 14

(11) Zachary 44, (22) Assumption 35

(27) Acadiana 56, (6) East St. John 6

(7) Ouachita Parish 44, (26) Byrd 13

(23) Catholic (6-4) at (10) St. Aug. (7-2)

(15) Hahnville 35, (18) West Jefferson 31

(2) St. Thomas More 45, (31) Airline 16

Regional pairings

Dutchtown (11-0) at Brother Martin (8-3)

Higgins (10-1) at Westgate (6-4)

Terrebonne (10-1) at Jesuit (9-2)

Barbe (9-2) at West Monroe (11-0)

New Iberia (9-2) at St. Paul’s (11-0)

Zachary (9-2) at Acadiana (6-5)

Ouachita Parish (10-1) vs. Catholic-St. Augstine winner

Hahnville (7-3) at STM (11-0)

CLASS AAAA

Bidistrict results

(1) Karr 22, (32) Wossman 14

(17) McDonogh 35, (16) E. Jefferson 14

(9) Parkway 48, (24) Franklin Parish 20

(8) Northside 42, (25) Breaux Bridge 14

(5) St. Louis Catholic 35, (28) Cecilia 13

(21) Neville 49, (12) Jennings 43

(20) Teurlings 40, (13) Sam Houston 25

(4) Lutcher 56, (29) Huntington 20

(3) Haughton 64, (30) St. Michael 54

(14) Woodlawn-BR 35, (19) Ruston 14

(11) Leesville 34, (22) DeRidder 20

(6) Franklinton 67, (27) Helen Cox 20

(7) Bastrop 64, (26) Alexandria 9

(10) Vandebilt 42, (23) McKinley 6

(15) O.P. Walker 34, (18) Minden 6

(2) Salmen 41, (31) Benton 7

Regional pairings

Karr (10-1) vs. McDonogh #35 (7-4)

Parkway (10-1) at Northside (10-1)

St. Louis (10-1) at Neville (6-5)

Lutcher (10-1) at Teurlings Catholic (8-3)

Woodlawn-BR (9-2) at Haughton (11-0)

Leesville (9-2) at Franklinton (10-1)

Vandebilt (8-2) at Bastrop (10-1)

O.P. Walker (7-3) at Salmen (9-1)

CLASS AAA

Bidistrict results

(1) Notre Dame 38, (32) Plaquemine 8

(17) Independence (6-4) Bye

(9) Carroll 34, (24) Port Allen 7

(25) Crowley 55, (8) Loyola 28

(5) Parkview 50, (28) Bogalusa 14

(12) Loranger 24, (21) St. James 23

(13) E.D. White 24, (20) Westlake 13

(4) Marksville 56, (29) Buckeye 14

(3) Amite 35, (30) Catholic-NI 20

(14) North DeSoto 14, (19) Bunkie 0

(11) W. Feliciana 49, (22) McMain 6

(6) Holy Cross 28, (27) N. Vermilion 6

(7) Patterson 49, (26) Abbeville 14

(10) Kaplan 21, (23) Eunice 14

(18) Richwood 36, (15) Sumner 16

(2) Redemptorist 40, (31) Northeast 0

Regional pairings

Notre Dame (11-0) at Independence (7-4)

Carroll (9-2) at Crowley (7-4)

Loranger (8-3) at Parkview Baptist (8-2)

E.D. White (8-3) at Marksville (10-1)

North DeSoto (7-4) at Amite (9-2)

West Feliciana (7-4) at Holy Cross (8-2)

Kaplan (10-2) at Patterson (9-2)

Redemptorist (10-1) at Richwood (6-5)

CLASS AA

Bidistrict results

(1) John Curtis 54, (32) Many 6

(16) University 28, (17) Lake Arthur 6

(24) Pope John Paul II 17, (9) Ferriday 14

(8) Riverside 49, (25) Mangham 14

(5) Calvary Baptist 57, (28) DeQuincy 7

(12) Donaldsonville 36, (21) Kinder 29

(13) Newman 35, (20) Port Barre 27

(4) East Feliciana 42, (29) Sterlington 13

(3) St. Charles 51, (30) Jeanerette 8

(14) Farmerville 23, (19) Northlake 0

(22) Winnfield 28, (11) S. Beauregard 21

(6) Episcopal 24, (27) Rosepine 21

(26) Homer 16, (7) Menard 3

(10) Loreauville 21, (23) Mansfield 14

(15) Capitol 63, (18) Ville Platte 0

(2) Evangel 47, (31) Lusher Charter 6

Regional pairings

University (7-4) at John Curtis (9-1)

Riverside (9-2) at Pope John Paul II (8-3)

Donaldsonville (9-2) at Calvary (10-1)

Newman (8-3) at East Feliciana (10-0)

Farmerville (9-2) at St. Charles (10-1)

Episcopal-BR (10-1) at Winnfield (7-4)

Loreauville (10-1) at Menard (10-1)

Capitol (6-5) at Evangel (8-2)

CLASS A

Bidistrict results

(1) Westminster 42, (32) Ascension 0

(16) Delhi Charter 47, (17) Hamilton 27

(9) Ouachita Christian 56, (24) VC 0

(8) Haynesville 31, (25) Crescent City 12

(5) St. Mary’s 14, (28) Cedar Creek 7

(12) Southern Lab 20, (21) Kentwood 6

(13) Oak Grove 28, (20) St. Martin’s 0

(4) S. Plaquemines 51, (29) False River 6

(3) Oberlin 59, (30) Catholic-PC 21

(19) Elton 42, (14) Arcadia 6

(11) Central Catholic 15, (22) Basile 14

(6) Logansport 54, (27) Varnado 12

(7) St. Edmund 32, (26) Delcambre 20

(10) Country Day 24, (23) St. John 21

(15) White Castle 12, (18) W. St. John 0

(2) Block 29, (31) Delhi 26

Regional pairings

Delhi Charter (8-3) at Westminster (11-0)

Ouachita Christ. (8-3) at Haynesville (9-2)

Southern Lab (8-4) at St. Mary’s (11-0)

Oak Grove (7-4) at S. Plaquemines (8-3)

Oberlin (11-0) at Elton (8-3)

Central Cath. (10-1) at Logansport (9-2)

Country Day (10-2) at St. Edmund (8-2)

White Castle (8-3) at Block (9-2)

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us