2013 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners announced

Contestants line up to enter their dishes in the 2013 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest.

 

This year a total of 138 dishes were entered in the annual International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest held at the LSU AgCenter on Friday, Oct. 18.

Named as 2013 Chef de Riz was Michelle Puissegur, whose dish took first place in the Adult Rice and Seafood category.

Kallie Pitre, who took first place in the Children’s Rice and Seafood category, was named 2013 Junior Chef.

Other winners were as follows:

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Tri-Color Winner – Kallie Pitre

Rice and Meats

1st – Christian LeLeux

2nd – Grant Trahan

3rd – Jeslyn Rider

4th – Colin LeMaire

5th – Kyle Taylor

6th – Anne K. Hundley

7th – Lauryn Packard

8th – Ava Hebert

9th – Maria Parrie

Rice and Seafood

1st – Kallie Pitre

2nd – Colin LeMaire

3rd – Kyle Taylor

4th – Emma Guidry

5th – Grant Trahan

6th – Isabella Daspit

Rice Salad/Vegetable

1st – Grant Trahan

2nd – Cesilee Oliver

3rd – Kyle Taylor

4th – Colin LeMaire

5th – Karli Frith

6th – Courtland Rodrigue

Rice Desserts

1st – Faith Bertrand

2nd – Grant Trahan

3rd – Colin LeMaire

4th – Amanda Cormier

5th – Cortland Rodrigue

6th – Jeanette Arton

7th – Isabella Daspit

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

Tri-Color Winner – Jacob LeLeux

Rice and Meats

1st – Lauren Callahan

2nd – Jacob LeLeux

3rd – Cary Stelly

4th – Brody Trahan

5th – Eulalie Cormier

6th – Grant Daigle

7th – Sydney Packard

8th – Aneliase Hebert

9th – Bruce Arceneaux

10th – Angelina Lartique

Rice and Seafood

1st – Brody Trahan

2nd – Ashley Miller

3rd – Lauren Callahan

4th – Parrish Vienne

5th – Carly Stelly

Rice Salad/Vegetable

1st – Macy Bertrand

2nd – Cameron Simon

3rd – Lauren Callahan

4th – Ashley Miller

5th – Margaret Schmid

6th – Jesse Breaux

7th – Lindsey Breaux

8th – Carly Stelly

9th – Angelina Lartique

10th – Brody Trahan

Rice Desserts

1st – Jacob LeLeux

2nd – Brody Trahan

3rd – Carly Stelly

4th – Angelina Lartique

5th – Kody Arton

6th – Lauren Callahan

7th – Tristan Matt

8th – Ellis Vienne

9th – Cameron Simon

TEEN DIVISION

Tri-Color Winner – Kevin Arton

Rice and Meats

1st – Abby Miller

2nd – Jace Stelly

3rd – Gage Stelly

4th – John Miller

5th – Kristen Maze

6th – Austin Stelly

Rice and Seafood

1st – Gage Stelly

2nd – Jace Stelly

3rd – Joshua Dietz

4th – Elise Miller

5th – Clay Zaunbrecher

6th – Kenzie Gaspard

7th – Austin Stelly

Rice Salad/Vegetable

1st – Clay Zaunbrecher

2nd – Jace Stelly

3rd – Gage Stelly

4th – Cailyn Simon

5th – John Miller

6th – Corey Trahan

7th – Austin Stelly

Rice Desserts

1st – Kevin Arton

2nd – Jace Stelly

3rd – Gage Stelly

4th – Brailie Cormier

5th – Clay Zaunbrecher

6th – Joshua Dietz

7th – Joli Rodgers

8th – Cailyn Simon

9th – Courtney Brasseaux

10th – Corey Trahan

ADULT DIVISION

Tri-Color Winner – Michelle Puissegur

Rice and Meats

1st – Glenda Thevis

2nd – Chasity Touchet

3rd – Rosie Trahan

4th – Jill Thevis Villejoin

5th – Mary Ann Sagrera

6th – Caroline Montalban

Rice and Seafood

1st – Michelle Puissegur

2nd – Amber Menard

3rd – Beverly Klumpp

4th – Casey Cryer

5th – Glenda Thevis

6th – Shawn Gutierrez

7th – Jill Thevis Villejoin

Rice Salad/Vegetable

1st – Laurie Bellard

2nd – Amber Menard

3rd – Mary Ann Sagrera

4th – Dolores H. Cryer

5th – Michelle Puissegur

6th – Jill Thevis Villejoin

7th – Beverly Klumpp

8th – Rosie Trahan

9th – Wilma LeJeune

10th – Caroline A. Montalban

Rice Desserts

1st – Caroline Montalban

2nd – Laurie Bellard

3rd – Michelle Puissegur

4th – Becky Stelly

5th – Wilma LeJeune

6th – Casey Cryer

7th – Jill Thevis Villejoin

8th – Rosie Trahan

9th – Chasity Touchet

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us