2014 Rice Capital Juried Art Competition winners named

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Paula Jacobi’s “Windswept” won her first place in the Portraits/Figures - Adult category as well as Best of Show - Adult.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
With her painting “The Beautiful Church,” Caroline Daigle captured both first place in the middle school student division and Best of Show - Student.

 

The results are in and the winners of the Crowley Art Association’s Rice Capital Juried Art Competition have been announced. 

There were approximately 125 entries in the annual competition, which is in its 25th year.

The judges for this year’s competition were Crowley Mayor Greg Jones; Jolie Noel, PACE (Primary Academic Creative Experience) artist with the Acadiana Center for the Arts; and Gwen Richard,  director of community development for the Acadiana Center for the Arts.

Top honors went to Paula Jacobi, who won Best of Show - Adult for her painting entitled “Windswept,” and Caroline Daigle, who took the Best of Show - Student award with her “The Beautiful Church.”

This year’s winners were:

Animals/Wildlife:

First place – Brandon Faulk, “Koi Pond”

Second place – Dale Pousson, “Cougar”

Third place – Tess Bercier, “Modern Cowboy”

Honorable mention – Dale Pousson, “Chikadees”

Landscapes/Seascapes:

First place – Dale Pousson, “French Quarter”

Second place – John Springer, “Low Tide”

Third place – Tony Cutrera, “Abandoned”

Honorable mention – Gwen Voorhies, “My World;” Brandon Faulk, “Searching”

Portraits/Figures:

First place –Paula Jacobi, “Windswept”

Second place – Brandon Faulk, “Light Spirit Couple”

Third place – Jenny Dronet, “Innocence”

Honorable mention – Patricia S. Cook, “Maureen in Vermilion;” Rosemarie Ward, “Naughty & Nice”

Still Life/Floral:

First place – Dale Pousson, “Canning Season”

Second place – Marietta Marceaux, “Crawfish Boil”

Third place – John Springer, “Lamp on a Stone Wall”

Honorable mention – Peggy LeBlanc, “The Piano;” Rosemarie Ward, “The Three Red Heads;” Tony Cutrera, “Poppy Burst”

All Other:

First place – Charles Kelly, “Hunter I”

Second place – Roland Faulk, “Pot de Cuivre”

Third place – Charles Kelly, “Hunter II”

Honorable mention – Gwen Kelly, “Pair of Wood Ducks”

Photography:

First place – Bob Adams, “Resting on Mom”

Second place – Jennifer Oliver, “Louisiana Saturday Night”

Third place – Kerry Greichen, “Come Sit a Spell”

Honorable mention – Bob Adams, “Gator & Friends” and “Fish for Lunch in Baton Rouge

Experimental:

First place – Theresa Dewey, “Wizard’s Tree”

Second place – Lyn Fontenot, “Hand Colored Iris Etching”

Third place – Tess Bercier, “Romeo and Juliet”

Adult Student:

First place – Virginia Duson, “Henderson Queen on the Basin”

Second place – Virginia Duson, “Son & Mother-in-law Camp”

Third place – Virginia Duson, “Broken Mountain”

Honorable mention – Yvonne S. Foreman, “Crowley Rice Mill”

Elementary School:

First place – Annah Dailey, “The Eye”

Second place – Annah Dailey, “The Owl”

Third place – Audrey Domingue, “On the Hunt”

Honorable mention – Katy Domingue, “Me, Myself & I;” Emma Sarsfield, “Butterfly;” Bailey Sarsfield, “Bailey’s Museum of Art”

Middle School:

First place – Caroline Daigle, “The Beautiful Church”

Second place – Jon Ross Benoit, “Celebrating the Hunt”

Third place – Mallory Dupuis, “Cran-ni-ac”

Honorable mention – Bailey Sarsfield, “Artsy Owl;” Joshua Dietz, “Flying Eagle”

High School:

First place – Katie O’Friel, “Houseboat”

Second place – Krista Earles, “Tell Me Sweet Things”

Third place – Katie O’Friel, “Bottles”

Honorable mention - Krista Earles, “Eye;” Hannah Earles, “Old Faithful;” Shantel Navarre, “Free Flowing Fleur de Lis”

The CAA will host an awards reception at The Gallery on July 26 beginning at 6 p.m. The event is free and the public is invited to attend.

Sponsors for this year’s event include The Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust, Southwind Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Encore Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center, Isabella delaHoussaye, Joseph and Charlotte Freeland and a number of anonymous donors.

The Gallery is located at 222 N. Parkerson Ave. in Crowley. For more information call The Gallery at 783-3747.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us