Louisiana Sports Writers Association Boys and Girls Prep Basketball Polls

Below are the recent high school boys and girls basketball polls released by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association. Team records, first-place votes and points are included.

GIRLS POLLS

CLASS 5A

School rec 1st pts

1, Southwood 25-0 (12) 144

2, Denham Springs 24-1 122

3, Natchitoches Cen. 22-1 121

4, St. Thomas More 20-2 106

5, Archbishop 22-5 94

6, Walker 20-4 86

7, Ehret 21-3 80

8, Lafayette 13-6 41

9, Byrd 20-7 39

10, Ponchatoula 20-13 26

Others receiving votes: Comeaux 24, Terrebonne 13, Dutchtown 8, Thibodaux 8, Westgate 6, Mandeville 5, Ouachita 2, Carencro 3.

CLASS 4A

School rec 1st pts

1, Vandebilt 22-1 (9) 140

2, St. Michael 24-3 (3) 134

3, Jennings 23-4 121

4, Ursuline 17-5 109

5, Helen Cox 19-4 95

6, W-Marion 18-2 71

7, Beau Chene 19-4 68

8, Glen Oaks 14-6 58

9, Ruston 17-9 48

10, Bastrop 13-2 26

Others receiving votes: St. Louis 25, Peabody 15, Benton 11, Neville 6, Woodlawn-BR 5, Parkway 3, Cecilia 2.

CLASS 3A

School rec 1st pts

1, Franklin 22-4 (7) 139

2, Carroll 18-4 (4) 122

3, Baker 18-3 119

4, Avoyelles 17-4 99

5, Madison 17-2 (1) 90

6, Notre Dame 15-5 74

7, Abbeville 16-7 70

8, Buckeye 15-4 62

9, Loyola 18-9 45

10, N. Vermilion 15-6 43

Others receiving votes: Kaplan 28, St. James 17, E.D. White 10, Redemptorist 5, Bogalusa 4, Jewel Sumner 3, Northeast 2, Amite 2, Patterson 2.

CLASS 2A

School rec 1st pts

1, University 25-0 (11) 143

2, S.h Beauregard 22-3 (1) 129

3, STA 20-3 124

4, Mamou 17-5 95

5, Donaldsonville 18-7 79

6, Capitol High 18-6 78

7, Curtis 12-9 70

8, Iota 18-11 62

9, East Beauregard 15-4 41

10, Winnfield 13-4 31

Others receiving votes: Ville Platte 29, Oakdale 23, Doyle 12, Pickering 10, Homer 5, Evangel Christian 4, Kinder 2.

CLASS 1A

School rec 1st pts

1, Arcadia 14-5 (3) 120

2, Merryville 19-2 (4) 117

3, Oak Grove 18-4 (5) 112

4, Plain Dealing 15-4 111

5, Cedar Creek 13-4 97

6, Southern Lab 13-4 85

7, Oberlin 13-7 58

8, North Central 16-7 53

9, Vermilion Cath. 15-6 45

10, St. Martin’s 16-7 43

Others receiving votes: Country Day 41, Kentwood 18, Ouachita Christ. 15, Hamilton 2, Block 1, False River 1, Tensas 1.

CLASSES B-C

School rec 1st pts

1, Fairview 31-2 (12) 144

2, Hornbeck 30-4 126

3, Zwolle 29-4 121

4, Lacassine 28-5 94

5, Starks 26-7 84

6, Choudrant 22-8 62

7, Saline 22-6 56

8, Dubach 20-6 50

9, Hathaway 19-6 41

Claiborne 21-7 41

Others receiving votes: Bell City 37, Holden 36, Weston 30, Plainview 2.

BOYS POLLS

CLASS 5A

School rec 1st pts

1, Scotlandville 19-3 (10) 139

2, Ouachita 18-5 (2) 124

3, St. Augustine 20-4 118

4, Sulphur 17-4 97

5, Jesuit 15-7 83

6, Brother Martin 19-5 81

7, LaGrange 17-5 74

8, Hammond 16-3 68

9, John Ehret 17-5 46

10, Westgate 19-9 44

Others receiving votes: Natchitoches Central 22, Destrehan 14, Hahnville 12, Central 6, West Monroe 6, Pineville 2, Rummel 2, Thibodaux 2, Catholic 1.

CLASS 4A

School rec 1st pts

1, Peabody 27-0 (10) 142

2, Bossier 24-1 (2) 134

3, Ellender 22-3 112

4, Glen Oaks 19-4 111

5, Minden 21-3 85

6, Salmen 15-5 83

7, Wash.-Marion 11-3 69

8, Istrouma 19-4 59

9, Northside 18-6 53

10, Wossman 15-5 26

Others receiving votes: Cecilia 25, DeRidder 14, E. Jefferson 13, Franklin Parish 11, Alexandria 3, St. Martinville 2, Tioga 2.

CLASS 3A

School rec 1st pts

1, Plaquemine 20-1 (11) 143

2, Vidalia 13-2 (1) 124

3, Carroll 13-5 121

4, Caldwell 25-1 106

5, Abbeville 14-5 93

6, Green Oaks 20-6 83

7. E.D. White 14-4 68

8, Rayville 13-5 54

9, Richwood 8-8 53

10, Holy Cross 14-10 48

Others receiving votes: Crowley 22, De La Salle 6, Franklin 6, Iowa 5, Madison 4.

CLASS 2A

School rec 1st pts

1, Riverside Acad .20-5 (10) 142

2, STA 19-5 (2)1 34

3, Port Barre’ 15-2 108

4, Red River 22-3 102

5, Many 16-7 83

6, Anacoco 19-3 82

7, Episcopal (BR) 20-5 60

8, Springfield 15-4 47

9, Dunham 18-7 45

10, Evangel 20-5 29 Others receiving votes: Donaldsonville 27, Pointe Coupee Central 27, Douglass 21, Jonesboro-Hodge 14, Mamou 2, Sterlington 2.

CLASS 1A

School rec 1st pts

1, Country Day 23-5 (10) 142

2, Christian Life 20-4 (2) 134

3, North Central 17-4 118

4, Plain Dealing 16-4 105

5, Elton 15-3 95

6, Central Cath. 11-4 74

7, Arcadia 11-6 73

8, E. Iberville 11-7 55

9, White Castle 11-12 37

10, Northwood-Lena 12-6 32

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 26, Delcambre 14, Hamilton 14. Tensas 10, Basile 4, Grambling 3.

CLASSES B-C

School rec 1st pts

1, Midland 24-3 (10) 142

2, Zwolle 24-8 (1) 118

3, Rapides 28-4 108

4, Athens 25-4 (1) 107

5, Pleasant Hill 22-4 105

6, Fairview 21-6 86

7, Centerville 18-9 60

8, Plainview 24-7 57

9, Kilbourne 16-2 52

10, Simsboro 17-9 35

Others receiving votes: Grace Christian 29, Holden 24, Claiborne Christian 3, Hornbeck 2, Sicily Island 2.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us