LSWA Boys Basketball Polls

CLASS 5A

School rec 1st pts prev

1, St. Augustine 27-4 (10) 129 1

2, Scotlandville 28-5 (1) 117 3

3, Ouachita 25-6 97 2

4, Sulphur 28-5 95 4

5, Hammond 24-3 89 6

6, Jesuit 20-9 83 5

7, Brother Martin 21-9 51 8

8, Westgate 25-8 43 7

9, John Ehret 23-7 42 10

10. West Monroe 16-8 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Thibodaux 26, Hahnville 19, Natchitoches

Central 18, Central 10, Slidell 5, Catholic (BR) 2.

CLASS 4A

School rec 1st pts prev

1, Peabody 33-0 (10) 131 1

2, Bossier 32-1 (1) 122 2

3, Salmen 23-5 100 3

4, Istrouma 27-4 89 4

5, Ellender 30-4 84 5

6, Glen Oaks 27-5 80 6

7, Wash-Marion 20-4 61 7

8, Northside 25-6 53 8

9, Minden 27-5 51 9

10, East Jefferson 23-7 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Wossman 23, McDonogh 35 11, Alexandria 9,

Cecilia 7, DeRidder 4, Franklin Parish 3.

CLASS 3A

School rec 1st pts prev

1, Plaquemine 28-2 (10) 131 1

2, Vidalia 22-2 (1) 122 2

3, Abbeville 22-5 104 3

4, Green Oaks 27-6 97 5

5, E.D. White 21-5 79 4

6, Carroll 18-10 74 6

7, Holy Cross 21-10 64 8

8, Rayville 20-8 46 7

9, Crowley 19-6 45 9

10, Amite 21-7 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Caldwell 22, Richwood 16, Redemptorist 8, Iowa

6, Franklin 4, Madison 3, Marksville 1.

CLASS 2A

School rec 1st pts prev

1, Riverside 29-6 (7) 128 2

2, S.T. Aquinas 27-5 (4) 125 1

3, Many 26-7 103 3

4, Red River 29-5 89 6

5, Anacoco 25-4 81 5

6, Springfield 21-5 71 7

7, Evangel 28-5 57 8

8, Donaldsonville 21-8 42 NR

9, Newman 21-8 40 NR

10, Port Barre’ 21-5 32 4

Others receiving votes: Episcopal (BR) 26, Douglass 22, Pointe Coupee

Central 14, Ville Plate 9, Jonesboro-Hodge 8, Dunham 5, Mamou 5,

Rosepine 1.

CLASS 1A

School rec 1st pts prev

1, Country Day 32-5 (7) 128 1

2, Christian Life 29-5 (4) 125 2

3, North Central 23-4 101 3

4, Central cath. (MC) 18-4 95 4

5, Plain Dealing 23-5 74 6

6, Arcadia 16-9 71 5

7, E.Iberville 18-9 61 7

8, Elton 22-5 39 8

9, St. Mary’s 21-10 39 10

10, Southern Lab 13-9 37 NR

Others receiving votes: White Castle 30, Grambling 28, Northwood-Lena

11, Delcambre 1.

CLASSES B-C

School rec 1st pts prev

1, Midland 24-3 (8) 129 1

2, Zwolle 33-9 (2) 118 2

3, Rapides 37-5 105 3

4, Pleasant Hill 26-6 98 4

5, Athens 31-4 (1) 94 5

6, Fairview 28-7 81 6

7, Centerville 27-10 58 8

8, Simsboro 26-10 47 9

9, Plainview 30-8 36 7

10, Sicily Island 19-9 33 10

Others receiving votes: Kilbourne 23, Hornbeck 20, Grave Christian 8,

Houma Christian 6, Holden 2

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us