2013 Frog Run winners announced

FROG RUN MALE WINNERS  - The top male finishers of the 2013 Frog Run were, from left, 1st place Benjamin LeBlanc, 2nd place Mason Menard and 3rd place Collin McClellan.
FROG RUN FEMALE WINNERS - The top female finishers of the 2013 Frog Run were, from left, 1st place Kristen Breaux, 2nd place Pamela Gaillard and 3rd place Delanna Menard.
Start of the 2013 Annual Frog Run

 

By Lisa Soileaux

Assistant Editor

 

The 11th Annual Frog Run was recently completed at the Depot Square in downtown Rayne with runners registering from throughout the south for the event.

New for this year was a 1-mile fun run/walk which began once the 5K runners began their race. For the first time, the 5K race was accredited by the USA Track & Field Association as a certified 5K race.

Female overall winners were: 1st place Kristen Breaux of Estherwood, 2nd place Pamela Gaillard of Moreauville, and 3rd place Delanna Menard of Church Point.

Completing the list of winners as per age category were:

Female 1 to 14: 1st Anna Gossen of Rayne, 2nd Jade Boudreaux of Morse, 3rd Kenzie Gaspard of Abbeville; Female 20 to 29: 1st Allison Hardy of Lafayette, 2nd Mandy Parria of Jeanerette, 3rd Brittany Johnson of Kaplan, 4th Dakota Henry of Church Point, 5th Lia Cradeur of Rayne; Female 30 to 39: 1st Sarah Richard of Rayne, 2nd Teri Lemaire of Jennings, 3rd Ashley Latiolais of Church Point, 4th Lisa Marks of Rayne, 5th Kristy Harrell of Rayne, 6th Monica Forman of Rayne, 7th Michelle Simon of Rayne, 8th Tiffany Young of Crowley, 9th Erin Suiter of Crowley, 10th Amy Cavanaugh of Lafayette, 11th Aimee’ Menard of Church Point, 12th Mary Elizabeth Gossen of Rayne, 13th Angie Bellard of Church Point, 14th Hallie Andrus; Female 40 to 49: 1st Jennifer Hidalgo of Rayne, 2nd Angie Halsell of Lafayette, 3rd Patricia Gaspard of Abbeville, 4th Kim Nugent of Rayne, 5th Gwen Foreman of Crowley, 6th Verna Olinger of Rayne, 7th Angie Cahanin of Rayne; Female 50 to 59: 1st Beverly Vincent of Maurice, 2nd Priscilla Broussard of Abbeville, 3rd Faith McCain of Lake Charles, 4th Delphine Lejeune of Crowley, 5th Jo Lynn Meche of Church Point.

Male 1 to 14: 1st Landon Meche of Rayne, 2nd Eric Bedel Rayne, 3rd Grant Guidry of Lafayette, 4th Caleb Smith of Iota, 5th Nathan Paul Elizabeth, 6th Nolan Olinger Rayne, 7th James Wynn of Lake Charles; Male 15 to 19: 1st Terrich Batiste of Crowley, 2nd Brant Broussard of Rayne; Male 20 to 29: 1st Kyndal Comeaux Lake Charles, 2nd Jake Owens Jeanerette; Male 30 to 39: 1st Justin Johnson of Kaplan, 2nd Jeffery Paul Elizabeth, 3rd Jamie Broussard Rayne, 4th Ricky Brown of Elizabeth; Male 40 to 49: 1st Bo Deal of Lafayette, 2nd Dustin Harrell of Rayne, 3rd Darrin Goodwin of Lake Charles, 4th Greg Hebert of Rayne, 5th Bryan Guidry of Rayne; Male 50 to 59: 1st Keith Savoy of  Church Point, 2nd Todd Prejean of Rayne, 3rd Joseph Muguira of Lafayette, 4th Vincent Veillion of Eunice; Male 60 to 69: 1st Mike Keating of Broussard, 2nd Steve Payne of Lafayette, 3rd David McCain of Lake Charles.

Proceeds from the race will benefit the Rayne Catholic Elementary athletic department.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us