Over 200 youth attend Vacation Bible School

A total of 268 young people participated in the St. Joseph Catholic Church’s 2009 Vacation Bible School held June 1-5, according to coordinator Peggy Menard.

Menard’s staff included helpers Sybil Comeaux, Kevin Gaspard, Annette Trahan and Maurice Menard, music coordinator Kerrie Comeaux and assistant Caroline Orillion. Background artists were Lyn Petitjean and her family.

Crafts coordinator was Jaime Gautreaux, assisted by Tina Guidry, Kereza Zaunbrecher, Bonnie3 Austin, Verna Olinger and seminarian Chris Cambre.

Heading up the snack committee was Julia Breaux, assisted by Calice Breaux, Lorraine Simoneaux, Louis Meyers, Jeanne Gossen, Betty Perrodin, Arlene LeBlanc, Hilda Simoneaux and Ellen Ware.

Games were coordinated by Andrew Mire, with Anthony Constantin.

Pre-Kindergarten with teacher Janet Martin: Kora Bouillion, Elizabeth Comeaux, Noah David, Sean Dorsett, Isaac Dupuis, Cole Foster, Wyatt Foytlin, LIly Gauthier, Drake Guidry, Gaven Guidry, Meadow Hollier, Anna Clare Lavergne, Hudswon Leblanc, Myna Lejeune, Ava Moody, Molly Robinson, Peyton Sievers, and Annaleigh Thibodeaux.

Pre-Kindergarten with teacher Emily Morgan: Kaylkee Bedel, Madison Boudreaux, Morgan Boudreaux, Angelle Bourgeois, Caleb Calhoun, Dylan Cormier, Charlie Himel, Hannah Istre, Alexandra Leblanc, Gabrielle Leblanc, Mary Elise Mayeaux, Collin Miller, Hayden Miller, Landon Miller, Lilban Miller, Madeline Oliver, Lissie Prevost, Harrison Suire, Max Veillon, Caitlyn Walker and Kayley Zimmerman.

Kindergarten with teacher Marie Vondenstein: Andrew Abshire, Morgan Alleman, Jake A. Breaux, Jake E. Breaux, Jillian Champagne, Caelan Comeaux, Noah Daigle, Emma Gossen, Morgan Hebert, Gracie Miller, Tyler Mouton, Mckenzie Olinger, Kate Schexnailder, Alexis Thibodeaux, Ava Thibodeaux, Erica Walker and Kayli Zaunbrecher.

Kindergarten with teacher Liz Mooney: Chloe’ Alleman, Jayden Foytlin, Nicholas Gautreaux, Baileigh Goins, Jon Cameron Habetz, Jude Hebert, Jack Himel, Luke Leblanc, George Leger, Morgan Meche, Lily Morgan, Emma Robichaux, Sebastin Roche, Parker Seilhan, Morgan Claire Signorelli, Grant Suire, and Connor Walker.

First Grade with teacher Paula Doucet: Payton Broussard, Braedon Csaszar, Alyssa Dorsette, Gracie Hodge, Luke Kibodeaux, Mary Katherine Lavergne, Blake William Lemaire, Emily Lormand, Emma Menard, Gabe Menard, Gracie Mendard, Sydney Menard, Grant Schexnailder, Peyton Seilhan, Jude Thibodeaux, Lance Terro, and John Paul Zaunbrecher.

First Grade with teacher Jessica Miller: Ayanna Aguilar, Tucker Babineaux, Kaleb Boullion, Madison Carlson, Hayden Colligan, Amy Daigle, Jaron Domingue, Chanler Guidry, Hailey Leblanc, Emma Mistoric, Briley Mouton, Morley Richard, Benjamin Robichaux, Kaely Smith, Madeline Shinogle, Shane Thevenet, and Myah Thibodeaux.

Second Grade with teacher Cheryl Comeaux: Caroline Comeaux, Ethan Comeaux, Macie David, Megan David, Ellie Fields, Reid Folley, Hadley Foster, Chase Habetz, Alayna Jagneaux, Caroline Kennedy, Aidan Leblanc, Madalyn Miller, Hailey Nicole Signorelli, Sydnei Simon and Karlee Weber.

Second Grade with teacher Randee Vasseur: Meaghan Austin, Zoe Paige Carriere, Dylan J. Cormier, Shawn Cormier, Garoline Gauthier, Riley Gautreaux, Austin Gossen, Ty Hanks, Dylan Istre, Nouria Koury, Emma Pastor, Hunter Terro, Tristyn Thomas, Dyland Vincent, and Caroline Zimmerman.

Third Grade with teacher Ann Savoy: Corinne Dorsett, Deric (Blaise) Doucet, Madalyn Dupont, Kyle Dupuis, Mallorey Dupuis, Marcella Gossen, Micah Guidry, Grant Leblanc, Zachary Leblanc, Aubrey Meche, Mayah Mistric, Colby Pastor, Breanna Rice, Sophie Robichaux, Hailey Robinson, Cooper Simon, Sean Thevenet, Grant Trahan, William Veillon, and Joseph Ware.

Third Grade with teacher “Pie” Gaspard: Anais Alleman, Sachary Boudreaux, Macie Breaux, Meredith Calhoun, Kaytlin Gaspard, Evan Hebert, Lorgan Hooper, Lex LaCroix, Brody Lavergne, Mia Lorman, Hailey Matte, Landon Meche, Jett Miller, Tyler Nugent, Nolan Olinger, Sydni Prevost, Taylor Robinson, Chaz Thibodeaux, and Theresa Vincent.

Fourth Grade with teacher Redessa Besse: Natalie Alleman, Shelby Bordes, Whitney Comeaux, Mary Cormier, Ashton Dupuis, Brittany LaCroix, Madison Lavergne, Ethan Meche, Haven Menard, Alyssa Picard, Cameron Robinson, Emily Savoy, Sarah Schexnaider, and Madison Terro.

Fourth Grade with teacher Kelly Rodriguez: Regan Comeaux, Alex Fontaine, Madeline Gautreaux, Jack Gossen, Hunter Guidry, Raven Guidry, Sydney Guidry, Carley Hanks, Tisha Istre, Elizabeth Kibodeaux, Sarah Leblanc, Blaire Thibodeaux, Caroline Welter, and Caroline Zaunbrecher.

Fifth Grade with teacher Jackie Falcon: Karley Castille, Kiley Castille, Kennedi Cormier, Gabrielle Dupuis, Whitney Matthews, Chloe Myers, Jason Pitre, and ylin Winbush.

Sixth Grade and Up with leader Lori Emmons: Luke Bourgeois, Vanessa Alleman, Jelyse Thibodeaux, Rusti Richard, Kassie Richard, John Rothermel, Haley Gossen, Ben Zaunbrecher, Riley Guidry, Meranda leblanc, Matthew Gossen, Lindsey Leblanc, Ivy Thibodeaux, Megan Calhoun, Jory Daigle, Drew Trahan, Taylor Simon, Logan Roche, Sydney Comeaux, Pete Petitjean, Tayler Castille, Luke Besse, Mitch Corzine, Delanie Foreman, Tenia Guidry, Austin Robichaux, Rachel LeCroix, Andriebbe Dailey, Will Fruge, Zoe Emmons, Amy Reggie, Olivia Reggie, Stu Cook, Reese Beese, Stephen Dupuis, Kayla Trahan, Rachel Townsdin, Mallory Zaunbrecher, Leah Emmons, Datelyn Ortego, Mackenzie Gossen, Brandon Trahan, Ricky Stoma, Josh Peltier, Cady Comeaux, Jordan Comeaux, Breanna Comeaux, Mia Grissom, Tayler Satchell, Alicia Dupuis, Krystian Comeaux, Tyler Daigle, Caroline Orillion and Kerrie Comeaux.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us