PLAYOFF RESULTS AND PAIRINGS

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s high school football playoff results and pairings.

CLASS AAAAA

Bidistrict results

(1) Dutchtown 35, (32) Covington 27

(17) Brother Martin 35, (16) Carencro 14

(24) Westgate 28, (9) Ponchatoula 21,

(8) Higgins 44, (25) Denham Springs 14

(5) Jesuit 37, (28) Sulphur 13

(12) Terrebonne 28, (21) Mandeville 27

(13) Barbe 38, (20) Slidell 17

(4) West Monroe 42, (29) Chalmette 6

(3) St. Paul’s 42, (30) Natchitoches 13

(14) New Iberia 31, (19) Central 14

(11) Zachary 44, (22) Assumption 35

(27) Acadiana 56, (6) East St. John 6

(7) Ouachita Parish 44, (26) Byrd 13

(10) St. Augustine 53, (23) Catholic (6-4) 43

(15) Hahnville 35, (18) West Jefferson 31

(2) St. Thomas More 45, (31) Airline 16

Regional results

Dutchtown (11-0) at Brother Martin (8-3) LATE

Westgate 21, Higgins 0

Jesuit 17, Terrebonne 13

West Monroe 34, Barbe 29

St. Paul’s 31, New Iberia 28

Acadiana 49, Zachary 7

St. Augustine 27, Ouachita Parish 21

St. Thomas More 35, Hahnville 14

Quarterfinal pairings

Dutchtown-Brother Martin winner vs. Westgate (7-4)

Jesuit (10-2) at West Monroe (12-0)

St. Paul’s (12-0) at Acadiana (7-5)

St. Thomas More (12-0) at St. Augustine (9-2)

CLASS AAAA

Bidistrict results

(1) Karr 22, (32) Wossman 14

(17) McDonogh (35) 35, (16) E. Jefferson 14

(9) Parkway 48, (24) Franklin Parish 20

(8) Northside 42, (25) Breaux Bridge 14

(5) St. Louis Catholic 35, (28) Cecilia 13

(21) Neville 49, (12) Jennings 43

(20) Teurlings 40, (13) Sam Houston 25

(4) Lutcher 56, (29) Huntington 20

(3) Haughton 64, (30) St. Michael 54

(14) Woodlawn-BR 35, (19) Ruston 14

(11) Leesville 34, (22) DeRidder 20

(6) Franklinton 67, (27) Helen Cox 20

(7) Bastrop 64, (26) Alexandria 9

(10) Vandebilt Catholic 42, (23) McKinley 6

(15) O.P. Walker 34, (18) Minden 6

(2) Salmen 41, (31) Benton 7

Regional results

Karr 19, McDonogh (#35) 8

Northside 20, Parkway 16

Neville 20, St. Louis 15

Teurlings Catholic 32, Lutcher 25

Haughton 54, Woodlawn-BR 35

Franklinton 55, Leesville 14

Bastrop 48, Vandebilt Catholic 28

O.P. Walker 24, Salmen 21

Quarterfinal pairings

Northside (11-1) at Karr (11-1)

Neville (7-5) at Teurlings Catholic (9-3)

Franklinton (11-1) at Haughton (12-0)

Bastrop (11-1) at O.P. Walker (8-3)

CLASS AAA

Bidistrict results

(1) Notre Dame 38, (32) Plaquemine 8

(17) Independence (6-4) forfeit over (16) Rayville

(9) Carroll 34, (24) Port Allen 7

(25) Crowley 55, (8) Loyola 38

(5) Parkview Baptist 50, (28) Bogalusa 14

(12) Loranger 24, (21) St. James 23

(13) E.D. White Catholic 24, (20) Westlake 13

(4) Marksville 56, (29) Buckeye 14

(3) Amite 35, (30) Catholic-New Iberia 20

(14) North DeSoto 14, (19) Bunkie 0

(11) West Feliciana 49, (22) McMain 6

(6) Holy Cross 28, (27) North Vermilion 6

(7) Patterson 49, (26) Abbeville 14

(10) Kaplan 21, (23) Eunice 14

(18) Richwood 36, (15) Sumner 16

(2) Redemptorist 40, (31) Northeast 0

Regional results

Notre Dame 28, Independence 7

Carroll 64 at Crowley 42

Parkview Baptist 41, Loranger 7

E.D. White 52, Marksville 19

Amite 27, North DeSoto 7

West Feliciana 26, Holy Cross 14

Patterson 49, Kaplan 28

Redemptorist 40, Richwood 0

Quarterfinal pairings

Carroll (10-2) at Notre Dame (12-0)

Parkview Baptist (9-2) at E. D. White (9-3)

Amite (10-2) at West Feliciana (8-4)

Patterson (10-2) at Redemptorist (10-1)

CLASS AA

Bidistrict results

(1) John Curtis 54, (32) Many 6

(16) University 28, (17) Lake Arthur 6

(24) Pope John Paul II 17, (9) Ferriday 14

(8) Riverside Academy 49, (25) Mangham 14

(5) Calvary Baptist 57, (28) DeQuincy 7

(12) Donaldsonville 36, (21) Kinder 29

(13) Newman 35, (20) Port Barre 27

(4) East Feliciana 42, (29) Sterlington 13

(3) St. Charles Catholic 51, (30) Jeanerette 8

(14) Farmerville 23, (19) Northlake Christian 0

(22) Winnfield 28, (11) South Beauregard 21

(6) Episcopal 24, (27) Rosepine 21

(7) Menard 17, (26) Homer 16

(10) Loreauville 21, (23) Mansfield 14

(15) Capitol High Academy 63, (18) Ville Platte 0

(2) Evangel 47, (31) Lusher Charter 6

Regional results

John Curtis 42, University 13

Riverside Academy 41, Pope John Paul II 21

Calvary 62, Donaldsonville 12

East Feliciana 56, Newman 32

St. Charles Catholic 20, Farmerville 19

Winnfield 33, Episcopal-BR 22

Loreauville 34, Menard 31

Evangel 38, Capitol High Academy 8

Quarterfinal pairings

John Curtis (10-1) at Riverside (10-2)

Calvary Baptist (11-1) at E. Feliciana (11-0)

St. Charles Catholic (11-1) at Winnfield (8-4)

Evangel Christian (9-2) at Loreauville (11-1)

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Westminster 42, (32) Ascension Episcopal 0

(16) Delhi Charter 47, (17) Hamilton Christian 27

(9) Ouachiata Christian 56, (24) Vermilion Catholic 0

(8) Haynesville 31, (25) Crescent City 12

(5) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 14, (28) Cedar Creek 7

(12) Southern Lab 20, (21) Kentwood 6

(13) Oak Grove 28, (20) St. Martin’s 0

(4) South Plaquemines 51, (29) False River 6

(3) Oberlin 59, (30) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 21

(19) Elton 42, (14) Arcadia 6

(11) Central Catholic-Morgan City 15, (22) Basile 14

(6) Logansport 54, (27) Varnado 12

(7) St. Edmund 32, (26) Delcambre 20

(10) Country Day 24, (23) St. John 21

(15) White Castle 12, (18) West St. John 0

(2) Block 29, (31) Delhi 26

Regional results

Delhi Charter 30, Westminster 20

Ouachita Christian 55, Haynesville 26

Southern Lab 25, St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 3

South Plaqumines 40, Oak Grove 26

Oberlin 24, Elton 22

Central Catholic-Morgan City 36, Logansport 29

St. Edmund 34, Country Day 21

White Castle 36, Block 19

Quarterfinal pairings

Delhi Charter (9-3) at Ouachita Christian (10-2)

South Plaquemines (9-3) at Southern Lab (8-4)

Central Catholic (11-1) at Oberlin (12-0)

St. Edmund (9-2) at White Castle (9-3)

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us