Prep basketball playoff pairings released

BOYS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A

32. St. Paul’s @ 1. Scotlandville

17. Barbe @ 16. Woodlawn-BR

24. New Iberia @ 9. Covington

25. Byrd @ 8. E. Ascension

28. John Ehret @ 5. E. St. John

21. Brother Martin @ 12. Zachary

20. Captain Shreve @ 13. Pineville

29. St. Amant @ 4. W. Monroe

30. Terrebonne @ 3. Airline

19. Higgins @ 14. McKinley

22. Destrehan @ 11. Comeaux

27. H.L. Bourgeois @ 6. Westgate

26. S. Lafourche @ 7. Natchitoches

23. Southwood @ 10. Acadiana

18. Bonnabel @ 15. Lafayette

31. Jesuit @ 2. Ouachita Parish

CLASS 4A

32. Cecilia @ 1. Peabody

17. Northwood @ 16. Beau Chene

24. Belaire @ 9. Vandebilt

25. Leesville @ 8. Huntington

28. Bastrop @ 5. Istrouma

21. St. Martinville @ 12. Neville

20. Plaquemine @ 13. Ellender

29. Lakeshore @ 4. Salmen

30. LaGrange @ 3. Northside

19. Tioga @ 14. O.P. Walker

22. Shaw @ 11. Alexandria

27. E. Jefferson @ 6. St. Thomas More

26. Tara @ 7. Washington Marion

23. Wossman @ 10. McDonogh 35

18. Opelousas @ 15. Holy Cross

31. Morgan City @ 2. St. Augustine

CLASS 3A

32. Abbeville @ 1. Bossier

17. Avoyelles @ 16. Loyola Prep

24. Loranger @ 9. Parkview Baptist

25. De La Salle @ 8. Brusly

28. Iowa @ 5. Madison

21. Rayville @ 12. Green Oaks

20. Marksville @ 13. Donaldsonville

29. Sarah Reed @ 4. Port Allen

30. St. James @ 3. Carroll

19. Jennings @ 14. McMain

22. W. Feliciana @ 11. Farmerville

27. Northwest @ 6. Glen Oaks

26. Caldwell Parish @ 7. E.D. White

23. Albany @ 10. Patterson

18. Bogalusa @ 15. Crowley

31. Rayne @ 2. Richwood

CLASS 2A

32. Cohen @ 1. John Curtis

17. Many @ 16. Rosepine

24. Kinder @ 9. Newman

25. Loreauville @ 8. Jonesboro-Hodge

28. Homer @ 5. Ville Platte

21. North Caddo @ 12. DeQuincy

20. St. Helena @ 13. N. Webster

29. Catholic-NI @ 4. Mansfield

30. Bunkie @ 3. St. Thomas Aquinas

19. Menard @ 14. W. St. Mary

22. Lakeside @ 11. Winnfield

27. Lakeview @ 6. Episcopal

26. Evangel @ 7. Sterlington

23. University @ 10. Dunham

18. Redemptorist @ 15. Oakdale

31. Ferriday @ 2. Riverside

CLASS A

32. Tensas @ 1. Central Cath.

17. Plain Dealing @ 16. Vermilion Cath.

24. Mangham @ 9. Delhi

25. Crescent City @ 8. Country Day

28. Westminster @ 5. N. Central

21. Cedar Creek @ 12. East Iberville

20. Ascension Ep. @ 13. Arcadia

29. St. Martin’s @ 4. White Castle

30. Ridgewood @ 3. Christian Life

19. Opelousas Cath. @ 14. Grambling

22. Mt. Hermon @ 11. Houma Christ.

27. Delhi Charter @ 6. PC-Central

26. Varnado @ 7. Elton

23. Ecole @ 10. St. Mary

18. Hamilton @ 15. Northwood-Lena

31. Ringgold @ 2. Southern Lab

CLASS B

32. Evans @ 1. Zwolle

17. Summerfield @ 16. Doyline

24. Grand Lake @ 9. Hathaway

25. Pitkin @ 8. Choudrant

28. Monterey @ 5. Fairview

21. Hosanna @ 12. Rapides

20. Lacassine @ 13. Glenmora

29. Forest @ 4. Midland

30. Converse @ 3. Madison Prep

19. ESA @ 14. Anacoco

22. Oak Hill @ 11. Florien

27. Weston @ 6. Hornbeck

26. Negreet @ 7. Simsboro

23. Quitman @ 10. Castor

18. Centerville @ 15. Avoyelles PC

31. Hicks @ 2. Bell City

CLASS C

1. Atlanta (bye)

17. McManus @ 16. Jehovah-Jireh

24. Saline @ 9. Dubach

25. Kilbourne @ 8. Reeves

28. Starks @ 5. New Living Word

21. Coleman @ 12. Hackberry

20. Calvin @ 13. Athens

4. Elizabeth (bye)

3. Northside Christian (bye)

19. Georgetown @ 14. Sicily Island

22. Plainview @ 11. Pleasant Hill

27. Assembly Christian @ 6. Phoenix

26. First Baptist @ 7. Family Christian

23. Johnson Bayou @ 10. Ebarb

18. Maurepas @ 15. Claiborne

2. Pelican (bye)

GIRLS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A

32. New Iberia @ 1. Lafayette

17. Parkway @ 16. Mandeville

24. Scotlandville @ 9. Zachary

25. John Ehret @ 8. West Monroe

28. Destrehan @ 5. Ouachita Parish

21. Terrebonne @ 12. Sulphur

20. Woodlawn @ 13. Mt. Carmel

29. Bonnabel @ 4. Walker

30. Slidell @ 3. Natchitoches Central

19. Westgate @ 14. Carencro

22 Airline @ 11. Ponchatoula

27. Barbe @ 6. Northshore

26. St. Amant @ 7. Chapelle

23. Denham Springs @ 10. Hahnville

18. Dominican @ 15. Pineville

31. Sam Houston @ 2. Southwood

CLASS 4A

32. E. Jefferson @ 1. St. Thomas More

17. Wossman @ 16. Plaquemine

24. Edna Karr @ 9. Peabody

25. Northside @ 8. Warren Easton

28. Teurlings @ 5. DeRidder

21. W–Marion @ 12. Assumption

20. Hammond @ 13. St. Louis

29. Cabrini @ 4. Benton

30. Breaux Bridge @ 3. Salmen

19. Ursuline @ 14. Alexandria

22. Huntington @ 11. Broadmoor

27. Belaire @ 6. St. Michael

26. Bastrop @ 7. McDonogh 35

23. Ellender @ 10. Beau Chene

18. Franklinton @ 15. Neville

31. Tara @ 2. Vandebilt

CLASS 3A

32. W. Feliciana @ 1. Loyola Prep

17. Bossier @ 16. S. Beauregard

24. Jennings @ 9. Abbeville

25. De La Salle @ 8. Marksville

28. Erath @ 5. Avoyelles

21. Loranger @ 12. Baker

20. N. Vermilion @ 13. Amite

29. Independence @ 4. Westlake

30. E.D. White @ 3. St. James

19. St. Mary’s @ 14. Rayville

22. Caldwell Parish @ 11. Xavier Prep

27. Madison @ 6. Northwest

26. Buckeye @ 7. Richwood

23. Crowley @ 10. Notre Dame

18. Port Barre @ 15. Green Oaks

31. Rayne @ 2. Albany

CLASS 2A

32. Catholic-NI @ 1. Iota

17. Jefferson @ 16. Sterlington

24. Haynes @ 9. Lake Arthur

25. Redemptorist @ 8. Ville Platte

28. Lakeside @ 5. J-Hodge

21. French Settlement @ 12. Homer

20. Evangel @ 13. St. Thomas Aquinas

29. Red River @ 4. Pickering

30. Northeast @ 3. John Curtis

19. E. Beauregard @ 14. Winnfield

22. Pine Prairie @ 11. BTW

27. Mansfield @ 6. Episcopal

26. N. Caddo @ 7. Capitol

23. Cohen @ 10. Runnels

18. W. St. Mary @ 15. Doyle

31. Dunham @ 2. University

CLASS A

32. Haynesville @ 1. Central Cath.

17. Merryville @ 16. Delhi

24. Delhi Charter @ 9. Southern Lab

25. LaSalle @ 8. W. St. John

28. White Castle @ 5. Tensas

21. Block @ 12. Hanson

20. St. Edmund @ 13. E. Iberville

29. Ouachita @ 4. Vermilion Cath.

30. Ascension Epis. @ 3. N. Central

19. Elton @ 14. St. Martin’s

22. Opelousas Cath. @ 11. Cedar Creek

27. Sacred Heart @ 6. Oak Grove

26. Mt. Hermon @ 7. Arcadia

23. Mangham @ 10. Basile

18. Varnado @ 15. Country Day

31. Westminster @ 2. Plain Dealing

CLASS B

32. Grace @ 1. Lacassine

17. Hosanna @ 16. Bell City

24. Choudrant @ 9. Glenmora

25. Sacred Heart @ 8. Hornbeck

28. Castor @ 5. Singer

21. Holden @ 12. Oak Hill

20. Grand Lake @ 13. Quitman

29. Simsboro @ 4. Florien

30. Rapides @ 3. Anacoco

19. Doyline @ 14. Pitkin

22. Dodson @ 11. Summerfield

27. Hicks @ 6. Weston

26. Zwolle @ 7. Hathaway

23. Monterey @ 10. Negreet

18. Converse @ 15. Simpson

31. Midland @ 2. Fairview

CLASS C

1. Pelican (bye)

17. Maurepas @ 16. Pleasant Hill

24. Northside Christian @ 9. Reeves

25. Phoenix @ 8. Kilbourne

5. Atlanta (bye)

21. New Living Word @ 10. Coleman

20. Athens @ 13. Epps

4. Plainview (bye)

3. Saline (bye)

19. Georgetown @ 14. Claibourne

22. Harrisonburg @ 11. St. Joe’s

6. Hackberry (bye)

26. First Baptist @ 7. Elizabeth

23. Johnson Bayou @ 10. Starks

18. Calvin @ 15. Ebarb

2. Dubach (bye)

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us