Prep football results, pairings

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s football playoff results pairings with seedings and season records in parenthesis:

CLASS AAAAA

FIRST ROUND

(32) Central 35, (1) St. Paul’s 28

(16) Ruston 33, (17) D. Springs 14

(9) Mandeville 24, (24) Westgate 21

(8) Parkway 47, (25) Fontainebleau 17

(5) West Monroe 49, (28) Hahnville 14

(12) Haughton 25, (21) E. Ascension 21

(13) Barbe 42, (20) Scotlandville 29

(29) Ponchatoula 28, (4) Dutchtown 14

(3) Byrd 56, (30) West Jefferson 21

(19) Airline 28, (14) Covington 27

(11) Acadiana 75, (22) Zachary 21

(6) Rummel 31, (27) Higgins 28

(7) Carencro 77, (26) Natchitoches 28

(10) Ouachita 47, (23) New Iberia 22

(18) E. St, John 35, (15) Brother Martin 3

(2) Jesuit 40, (31) Sulphur 14

REGIONALS

Ruston (7-4) at Central (7-4)

Mandeville (9-2) at Parkway (9-2)

Haughton (9-2) at West Monroe (9-2)

Barbe (8-3) at Ponchatoula (7-4)

Byrd (10-0) at Airline (7-4)

Acadiana (8-2) vs. Rummel (9-1)

Ouachita Parish (9-2) at Carencro (10-1)

Jesuit (11-0) vs. East St. John (8-3)

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

(1) Neville 32, (32) Archbishop Shaw 0

(16) Minden 20, (17) St. Louis 19

(9) St. Aug. 62, (24) Belle Chasse 30

(8) McDonogh 30, (25) Fair Park 14

(5) Assumption 37, (28) St. Martinville 20

(21) Alexandria 27, (12) East Jefferson 7

(13) Salmen 30, (20) Broadmoor 26

(4) Breaux Bridge 46, (29) Vandebilt 0

(3) Lutcher 48, (30) Benton 6

(19) W-Marion 35, (14) Plaquemine 8

(11) O.P. Walker 34, (22) LaGrange 6

(6) Teurlings Catholic 31, (27) Cecilia 6

(7) Karr 13, (26) Warren Easton 0

(10) S. Terrebonne 42, (23) Franklinton 20

(18) Franklin 56, (15) St. Michael 35

(2) STM 63, (31) Lakeshore 14

REGIONALS

Minden (7-4) at Neville (10-0)

St. Augustine (8-3) at McDonogh (7-4)

Assumption (10-1) at Alexandria (7-4)

Salmen (7-4) at Breaux Bridge (10-1)

Lutcher (10-1) at W-Marion (8-3)

O.P. Walker (6-3) at Teurlings (8-3)

S. Terrebonne (9-2) at Edna Karr (8-3)

STM (10-1) at Franklin Parish (8-3)

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

(1) Farmerville 28, (32) East Feliciana 26

(16) Marksville 25, (17) Donaldsonville 22

(9) Jennings 40, (24) Crowley 24

(8) Eunice 30, (25) Rayville 25

(5) Livonia 31, (28) North DeSoto 28

(21) McMain 54, (12) Avoyelles 36

(20) Westlake 12, (13) Richwood 6

(4) Amite 34, (29) North Vermilion 6

(3) Loranger 34, (30) West Feliciana 14

(14) Port Allen 35, (19) Independence 22

(11) Parkview 42, (22) Loyola Prep 13

(6) Notre Dame 49, (27) De La Salle 21

(26) Rayne 22, (7) Church Point 14

(10) Bossier 27, (23) E.D. White 24, OT

(15) Patterson 42, (18) Brusly 28

(2) St. Charles Catholic 49, (31) Kaplan 6

REGIONALS

Marksville (8-3) at Farmerville (10-1)

Jennings (9-2) at Eunice (9-2)

Livonia (10-1) at McMain (8-3)

Amite (9-1) at Westlake (7-4)

Port Allen (9-2) at Loranger (10-1)

Parkview (7-3) at Notre Dame (8-3)

Bossier (10-1) at Rayne (6-5)

Patterson (10-0) at St. Charles (11-0)

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

(1) John Curtis 56, (32) Dunham 7

(17) Ville Platte 32, (16) North Caddo 13

(9) Kinder 29, (24) Redemptorist 21, OT

(25) Newman 21, (8) Menard 14

(5) Evangel Christian 61, (28) Carver 0

(21) Homer 36, (12) Many 21

(13) Welsh 59, (20) Lake Arthur 6

(4) Catholic-NI 42, (29) Sterlington 0

(3) Calvary Baptist 44, (30) Bunkie 6

(14) Pope John Paul II 38, (19) Oakdale 35

(11) Riverside 42, (22) DeQuincy 12

(6) University 46, (27) Ferriday 12

(7) Episcopal 42, (26) Springfield 13

(10) Loreauville 56, (23) Providence 16

(18) STA 35, (15) West St. Mary 28

(2) Winnfield 70, (31) Jeanerette 0

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

John Curtis (10-0) at North Caddo (8-3)

Kinder (10-1) at Newman (6-5)

Evangel Christian at Homer (7-4)

Welsh (9-2) at Catholic-NI (10-1)

Pope John Paul II (9-2) at Calvary (9-2)

Riverside (8-3) at University (11-0)

Loreauville (9-2) at Episcopal (10-1)

Winnfield (11-0) at STA (6-5)

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

(1) Ouachita 61, (32) Ascension 0

(17) Oak Grove 27, (16) Country Day 6

(9) Central Catholic 49, (24) Varnado 7

(8) Elton 34, (25) Oberlin 6

(5) St. Martin’s 14, (28) Delhi Char-ter 13

(12) Block 26, (21) PC Central 0

(13) Cedar Creek 40, (20) Southern Lab 0

(4) Mangham 42, (29) White Castle 20

(3) Haynesville 58, (30) Plain Dealing 22

(14) Christian Life 47, (19) Crescent 23

(11) St. John 56, (22) Hanson l 6

(6) West. St. John 59, (27) Sacred Heart 0

(7) Kentwood 40, (26) Basile 6

(10) Westminster 46, (23) St. Mary’s 34

(15) St. Edmund 42, (18) Arcadia 0

(2) Vermilion Catholic 56, Hannan 0

REGIONALS

Ouachita (11-0) at Oak Grove (6-5)

Central Catholic (9-2) at Elton (10-1)

Block (7-4) at St. Martin’s (10-0)

Cedar Creek (9-2) at Mangham (11-0)

Christian Life (8-3) at Haynesville (9-1)

St. John (8-3) at West St. John (9-2)

Westminster (9-2) at Kentwood (8-3)

St. Edmund (9-2) at VC (11-0)

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us