Rayne Catholic Sporting Shoot winners announced

By Lisa Soileaux

The first annual Rayne Catholic Elementary Sporting Clay Shoot fundraiser was held Saturday, May 5, 2012, at Ed’s Sporting Goods and Clay Shooting Course, located at 21327 Chestnut Road in Kaplan.

Shooting began at 9 a.m. with plenty of golfing and extras enjoyed. T-shirts, awards, ditty bags and a gun raffle (Beretta Xtreme II 12 gauge nova pump shotgun) along with plenty of food and refreshments were available to participants.

Proceeds will benefit the academic and athletic departments of the school with the fundraiser a tremendous success raising nearly $27,000 with fees ad sponsorships.

Rayne Catholic would like to thank event organizers Jonathan Habetz, Judd Gautreaux and John Schexnailder, along with all those who donated their time in making the shoot a complete success.

A special thank you goes out to all sponsors and shooters for their generous support and participation.

Individual results breaking the top 50 were: 1. Blake Gary 97 HOA; 2. Brian Guidry 95; 3. Nick Angelle 94; 4. Louie Thomas 92; 5. Ryan Comeaux 91; 6. Kane Hanks 90; 7. Lance Menard 90; 8. J.W. Fruge 89; 9. Russ Foti 88; 10. Paul Begnaud 87; 11. Stephen Saucier 87; 12. Bryan Foti 86; 13. Griffin Seilhan 86; 14. Philip Zaunbrecher 86; 15. Scott Dupuis 84; 16. Stephen Dupuis 84; 17. Judd Gautreaux 84; 18. Barry Arceneaux 83; 19. Charlie Daigle 83; 20. Dustin Lagneaux 83; 21. Jody McCallon 82; 22. Paul Zaunbrecher 82; 23. Matthew Dore 81; 24. Todd Hebert 81; 25. Bill Buller 80; 26. Greg Dore 80; 27. Brandon Meche 80; 28. Bill Zaunbrecher 80; 29. Anthony Beslin 79; 30. Matt Doucet 79; 31. Jules Cornay 79; 32. Trey Massett 79; 33. Kevin Decuir 78; 34. Kerry Gholson 78; 35. Barry Prevost 78; 36. Brandon Sonnier 77; 37. Kurk Thomas 77; 38. Brad Sonnier 76; 39. Stephen Dunston 75; 40. Bill Guidry 75; 41. Steve Credeur 74; 42. Thomas Daily 74; 43. Shay Herpin 74; 44. David Istre 74; 45. EP Istre 74; 46. Corey Kibodeaux 74; 47. Pete Petitjean 74; 48. Wade Berzas 73; 49. Mason Cornay 73; 50. David Jeansonne 73.

Final team results were: 1. Brian’s Truck & Diesel 350; 2. Wood Oilfield Services 335; 3. Zaunbrecher Farm 326; 4. Physical Therapy Clinic of Rayne 325; 5. ALC Realty 323; 6. Duce Rods A 322; 7. Blueline 320; 8. Charlie Daigle 310; 9. Corey Kibodeaux 305; 10. Stokes & Spiehler 304; 11. Chris Gleason 301; 12. Greg Dore 291; 13. Maxie’s Paint & Body 274; 14. Schexnailder Sheet Metal 270; 15. Duce Rods B 269; 16. Blake Alleman 263; 16. GATR 263; 17. Carmichael’s 248; 17. DECA Land Services 248; 18. Monte Rosinski Farm 239; 18. Layne Christiansen 239; 19. Gerard Louviere 237; 20. Jaguar B 234; 21. Syngenta 233; 22. John Guidry Crawfish 227; 23. Aucoin’s Trucking 209; 24. Al Cramer 207; 24. Patrick Pellerin 207; 25. Sheet Metal Supplies 202; 26. Royal Engineering (3 – man team) 186; 27. Moore Pumps 171; 28. Jaguar A 139; 29. Charlie Prevost (2 – man team) 120.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us