Rayne High 2010 FFA Banquet honorees

Students of Rayne High School’s FFA Chapter gathered on Wednesday, April 28, at the Rayne Civic Center for their 2010 Awards Banquet.

The evening began with the presentation of colors by Maitlyn Comeaux and Braden Olivier, with the officers commencing with the opening ceremonies.

Special guests were welcomed to the event prior to the invocation by Joshua Peltier. New officers were also installed.

Honorary Chapter Degrees were presented to the following parents: Toby and Laura Bergeron and Bridget Hanks.

Awarded during the program were:

Contest

Awards

Luke Leblanc - Soils CDE 1st Parish, 9th State; Parliamentary Law CDE 1st Parish, 1st District, 5th Area; Opening Ceremony CDE 1st Parish; Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese , 3rd Area.

Ben LeBlanc - Parliamentary Law CDE 1st Parish, 1st District, 5th Area; Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese; Opening Ceremony CDE 1st Parish.

Cody Bergeron - Soils CDE Parish 1st, State 9th; Parliamentary Law CDE 1st parish, 1st District,5th Area; Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese, 3rd Area; Opening Ceremonies 1st Parish; Electrical Wiring 2nd Parish.

Annie Simoneaux - Livestock CDE Parish 2nd.

Mason Laviolette - Horse Judging CDE 1st parish, 1st McNeese; Welding 4th Parish, 6th District, 10th Area.

John Reynolds - Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese , 3rd Area.

John Hyde - Gulf of Mexico Speaking CDE 1st Parish, 2nd District, 5th Area; Parliamentary Law CDE 1st Parish, 1st District, Area 5th; Opening Ceremony CDE 1st Parish; Floriculture CDE 1st Parish, McNeese State 10th, Area 9th.

Shelby St. Germain - Floriculture CDE 1st Parish, McNeese State 10th, Area 9th.

Claire Boudreaux - Public Speaking Parish 1st, District 1st, Area 1st; Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese , 3rd Area; Parliamentary Law CDE 1st Parish, 1st District, Area 5th.

Lance Cormier - Poultry CDE 2nd Parish, 11th Area.

Justine Daigle - Floriculture CDE 1st Parish, McNeese State 10th, Area 9th.

Jessica Marks - Meat ID CDE 3rd Parish, 11th McNeese 17th Area.

Tyler Hanks - Small Engines CDE Parish 1st, District 5th.

Scott Curtis - Soils CDE 1st Parish, State 9th; Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese , 3rd Area.

Austin Meche - Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese , 3rd Area; Soils CDE Parish 1st, State 2nd.

Ashley Lantier - Dairy Cattle CDE Parish 1st, McNeese State.

Jacob Stelly - Dairy Cattle CDE Parish 1st, McNeese State; Parliamentary Procedure 3rd Parish.

Shane Gautreaux - Poultry CDE 2nd Parish, 11th Area.

Brody Bourque - Horse Judging CDE 1st Parish, McNeese State 1st.

John Savoie - Horse Judging CDE 1st parish,1st McNeese State; Welding CDE 1st Parish, 6th District, 10th Area.

Adrienne Comeaux - Parliamentary Law CDE 1st Parish, 1st District, 5th Area; Opening Ceremony CDE 1st Parish; Livestock CDE 2nd Parish; Public Speaking Parish 2nd, District 2nd, Area 3rd.

Billy Thibodeaux - Soils CDEParish 1st, State 2nd; Parliamentary Procedure Parish 3rd.

Kristen Petitjean - Soils CDE Parish 1st, State 2nd; Livestock Judging Parish 2nd; Nursery Landscape CDE 1st Parish, 5th McNeese, 3rd Area; Parliamentary Procedure Parish 3rd.

Leland Miller - Livestock CDE Parish.

Korey Leger - Livestock CDE Parish.

Billy Lyons - Livestock CDE Parish.

Maitlyn Comeaux - Livestock CDE Parish, 2nd.

Cameron Miller - Horse CDE Parish 1st, McNeese State 1st; Welding Parish 4th, District 9th.

Hanna Granger - Meat ID CDE 3rd Parish, 11th McNeese 17th Area.

MaRae Courville - Meat ID CDE 3rd Parish, 11th McNeese 17th Area; Parliamentary Procedure Parish 3rd; Soils CDE Parish 1st, State 2nd.

Amy Leblanc - Horticulture CDE 1st parish.

Taylor Babineaux - Meat ID CDE 3rd Parish, 11th McNeese, 17th Area; Small Engines CDE 3rd Parish, 5th District.

Paige Guidry - Dairy Cattle CDE, Parish 1st, McNeese State.

Shelbi Venable - Poultry CDE Parish 2nd.

Kelsey Sonnier - Dairy Cattle CDE, Parish 1st, McNeese State.

Anel Gonzales - Dairy Cattle CDE, Parish 1st, McNeese State.

Daylan Leon - Dairy Cattle CDE, Parish 1st, McNeese State.

Heather Richard - Parliamentary Procedure, Parish 3rd.

Austina Coolman - Parliamentary Procedure Parish 3rd.

Keavin Richard - Welding CDE 4th Parish, 9th District.

Adam Peltier - Small Engine CDE 1st Parish, 7th District.

Justine Lavergne - Small Engines 3rd Parish, 7th District.

Retiring Chapter

Plaques

John Hyde - President, Annie Simoneaux - Secretary, Cody Bergeron - IV Vice President, Adrienne Comeaux - Ag III Vice President, Kristen Petitjean - Ag II Vice President, Ben Leblanc - Treasurer, Luke Leblanc - Reporter, Billy Thibodeaux - Sentinel, Sara Hollingsworth - Historian, Jacob Stelly - Parliamentarian.

Chapter Awards

Justin Lavergne - Outstanding CASE Student; Zack Vernoy - Outstanding Ag Elective; Lance Cormier - Outstanding ABC Carpentry; Cameron Miller - Outstanding ABC Welding; Adam Peltier - Outstanding AG III; Billy Thibodeaux - Outstanding AG II; Braden Oliver - Outstanding AG I; Adrienne Comeaux - Star Agribusiness Placement; Annie Simoneaux - Star Agribusiness Entrepreneurship; Kristen Petitjean - Star Chapter Farmer, Entrepreneurship; Samantha Ronkartz - Star Greenhand.

2010-2011

Officers

Adrienne Comeaux - president; Claire Boudreaux - senior VP; Jacob Stelly - junior VP; Joshua Peltier - sophomore VP; Kristen Petitjean - secretary; Bryar Babineaux - treasurer; Billy Thibodeaux - reporter; Braden Oliver - sentinel; Holden Foti - parliamentarian; Samantha Ronkartz - historian.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us