Gents win Welsh Grey Hound Relays

Crowley High’s Damon Guidry cleared 6-8 in the high jump for the second straight week but he took runnersup honors Friday at the Welsh Grey Hound Relays. Jennings’ Malik Williams also cleared 6-8 and won the event on fewer misses. (Photo by Christell Faul)

WELSH – The Crowley Gents racked up 108 points Friday to slip away with the team title at the Welsh Grey Hound Relays.
Jennings followed close behind with 100 points while Iowa finished third with 93. Church Point totaled 46 points to finish fifth while the Notre Dame Pios were sixth (23) and were followed by Iota in 11th (13) and Rayne at 12 (10).
Terrell Thomas and Thomas Cavell led the Gents by combining for 37 points on the day.
Thomas won the 110 hurdles (16.05) and placed second in the 300 hurdles (42.61) while Cavell was second in both the 400-meter run (52.97) and the javelin (157-6).
Both Thomas and Cavell also ran legs on the Gents’ 4x400 relay team that finished third (3:42.44). Joining then on that team were Reasai Tor and Bryston Domino.
Damon Guidry added 18 points to the total by placing second in the high jump (6-8), third in the 300 hurdles (43.65) and fourth in the 110 hurdles (17.52).
Alex Dominuge and Leighton Killmer piled up points in the distance races. Domingue finished third in the 800 (2:16.49) and sixth in the 3200 (12:56.30) while Killmer was second in the 1600 (5:13.17) and fifth in the 3200 (12:37).
Tyler Castille added a fifth-place finish in the 200-meter dash while also teaming with Mackay Mouton, Ty Abshire and Jacq’co Price to place second in both the 4x100 relay (44.39) and the 4x200 (1:31.90).
Also scoring for the Gents were Eric LaCombe and Michael Stewart in the pole vault. LaCombe finished tied for second with a leap of 12-0 while Stewart was tied for third with a mark of 10-6.
John Marceaux rounded out the scoring with a fifth-place showing in the long jump (19-4 1/2).
Church Point took top honors in the 4x400 relay when Justin Roscoe, James Bellard, Fredrick Williams and Cody Reed posted a time of 3:33.21. Roscoe, Bellard Williams and Brett Richard finished third in the 4x100 (44.61) while Trevette Meche, Justin Meche, Richard and Bellard placed fourth in the 4x200 (1:33.40).
Williams also won the 400-meter dash (52.30) and was sixth in the 100 (11.69).
Also scoring for the Bears was Meche with a fourth-place showing in the 300 hurdles (43.90); Lane Bergeron, third-place in the pole vault (10-6); Richard, fourth place (11.41) in the 100 and Damon Joseph, fifth-place in the shot put.
Hunter Stelly scored 20 points for the Pios by winning the javelin (192-3) and the shot put (51-9 1/2) while Landon Johnsey placed sixth in the shot put (39-7).
The Pios 4x100 relay team of Hayden Amy, Hayden Bourgeois, Hunter Miller and Jacob Leleux finished sixth with a time of 46.53 while the 4x200 team of Amy, Boedy Borill, Miller and Leleux was also sixth (1:37.00).
Jacoby White scored for Rayne with a second-place showing in the 800 (2:15.80) and a fifth-place finish in the 1600 (5:25.12).
Iota got points from Bryce Leger with a fourth-place finish in the shot put (40-9 1/2) and Dakota St. Andre with a sixth-place finish in the 400 (54.34).
On the girls’ side, Oakdale won the team title with 82 points while Iowa was second (67) and Church Point was third (63). Notre Dame finished fourth (59), Iota was sixth (55), Crowley was seventh (43.50) and Rayne was eighth (22).
Church Point’s Mercedes Willis, Ja’nescia Celestine, Daijah Thomas and Bria Frank teamed to take top honors in the 4x100 (52.31) and the 4x200 (1:50.83).
Frank also scored a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash (13.15) and she was second in the 200 (27.63). Lauren Sonnier followed with a victory in the pole vault (8-0) and a third-place showing in the 300 hurdles (50.65).
Earning fourth-place finishes were Daijaha Thomas in the 100 (13.58) and Ja’nescia Celestine in the 200 (28.42). Kylie Credeur placed sixth in the pole vault (6-6).
Crowley’s team of Jasmine Chapman, Bailee Villejoin, Christian Wilson and Tanika Williams placed third in the 4x100 (53.96) and fifth in the 4x200 (1:54.52) while Villejoin, WilsonTyla Shelvin and Jalasia Hebert placed fifth in the 4x400 (4:42.30).
Individual efforts turned in for Crowley included wins in the 400 by Hebert (1:03.50) and in the high jump by Villejoin (4-8). Hebert also placed third in the 100 hurdles (16.76) while Brooklyn Johnson was third in the pole vault (7-6). Tanika Williams finished sixth in the 100 (13.71) while Allana LeJeune was sixth in the shot put (28-6 1/2).
Notre Dame’s team of Claire Brown, Jennifer Burleigh, Kodie Credeur and Caroline Bellard finished fifth in the 4x100 (54.47) and sixth in the 4x200 and their team of Hanna Esthay, Madison Gray, Erin Trahan and Sam Lyons finished third in the 4x400 (4:35.50).
Trahan claimed top honors in the 800 (2:33.34) while Sam Lyons placed second in the triple jump (33-5 1/4) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (52.21). Aline Gossen was second in the 3200 (13:18.54) and third in the 1600 (6:00.20) while Madeline Gautreaux was third in the 3200 (14:59.78) and fifth in the 1600 (6:53.32). Julia Schmid turned in a third-place performance in the triple jump (32-6 1/2); Madison Gray was fifth in the 800 (2:50.43) and Sybil Duncan was sixth in the high jump (4-4).
Iota’s Kate Lege, Madison Meche, Billie Toups and Whitney Landry took sixth in the 4x100 (54.59) while Lege, Meche, Toups and Alexis St. Andre placed fourth in the 4x200 (1:53.53). Their team of Jillian Boone, Toups, Alexis St. Andre and Cambri St. Andre finished second in the 4x400 (4:33).
Winning efforts turned in for Iota were by Madison Meche in the javelin (108-1) and Jillian Boone in the 1600 (5:52.48). Meche also placed fourth in the shot put (30-1 1/2) while Alexis St. Andre was fourth in the high jump (4-6) and Cambri St. Andre was fifth in the triple jump (31-5).
Scoring for Rayne were Tristan Mouton with a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles (49.87) and a runnerup finish in the 100 hurdles (16.75). Imari Jackson was fourth in the pole vault (7-6).

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us