LHSAA Girls Basketball Playoff Results, Pairhings

Notre Dame's Madelyn LeJeune goes up for a shot during the Lady Pios' 57-29 victory over Green Oaks Monday. (Photo by Jason Faul)

CLASS 5A

Regional results

Pineville 57, Ouachita 54, OT

Mount Carmel 59, Southwood 58

Denham Springs 45, Covington 40

Sulphur 59, Broadmoor 47

Walker 48, Thibodaux 44

Destrehan 51, Zachary 47

Ponchatoula 63, Natchitoches Central 47

Helen Cox 49, West Monroe 35

Quarterfinal pairings

(17) Pineville at (9) Mt. Carmel

(5) Denham Springs at (4) Sulphur

(3) Walker at (6) Destrehan

(15) Helen Cox at (7) Ponchatoula

CLASS 4A

Regional results

Salmen 76 Assumption 45

Ellender 60, Rayne 41

St. Thomas More 53, Grant 39

Karr 56, Northside 33

DeRidder 65, West Ouachita 23

St. Michael 45, Cabrini 43

Fair Park 66, Franklinton 46

Warren Easton 85, Peabody 40

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender at (1) Salmen

(5) St. Thomas More at (4) Karr

(3) DeRidder at (11) St. Michael the Archangel

(7) Fair Pak at (2) Warren Easton

CLASS 3A

Regional results

Ville Platte 66, Brusly 49

Rayville 46, Iota 42

Notre Dame 57, Green Oaks 29

Albany 67, Caldwell 40

University 79, Jewel Sumner 56

Mansfield 47, Loranger 29

South Beauregard 81, Independence 55

John Curtis 80, Avoylles 35

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Ville Platte at (9) Rayville

(5) Notre Dame at (4) Albany

(6) Mansfield at (3) University

(2) John Curtis at (7) South Beauregard

CLASS 2A

Regional results

North Caddo 69, Red River 43

Redemptorist 57, Mamou 42

Jonesboro-Hodge 58, Pine 50

Pickering 63, Dunham 47

Doyle 48, Riverside Academy 45

Lakeview 54, Rapides 42

St. Thomas Aquinas 51, Sacred Heart-GC 35

Lake Arthur 81, Capitol 50

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Redemptorist at (1) North Caddo

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at (4) Pickering

(3) Doyle at (11) Lakeview

(7) St. Thomas Aquinas at (2) Lake Arthur

CLASS 1A

Regional results

North Central 64, Varnado 43

Southern Lab 51, East Beauregard 23

Arcadia 72, Block 43

Vermilion Catholic 67, Ascension Catholic 39

Merryville 87, Pointe Coupee Central 35

West St. John 40, Metairie Park Country Day 23

Tensas 44, Ouachita Christian 36

Central Catholic 43, St. Mary’s 25

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Southern Lab at (1) North Central

(5) Arcadia at (4) Vermilion Catholic

(6) West St. John at (3) Merryville

CLASS B

Regional results

Fairview 91, Bell City 33

Holden 52, Weston 51

Florien 70, Converse 55

Anacoco 44, Hornbeck 38

Lacassine 98, Pitkin 41

Castor 46, Midland 32

Simsboro 59, Saline 47

Stanley 59, Hathaway 36

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Holden at (1) Fairview

(5) Florien at (4) Anacoco

(6) Castor at (3) Lacassine

(7) Simsboro at (2) Stanley

CLASS C

Regional results

Hackberry 70, Northside Christian 33

Pleasant Hill 65, Kilbourne 49

Epps 57, Singer 53

Plainview 51, Johnson Bayou 32

Summerfield 61, Reeves 19

Atlanta 52, Ebarb 42

New Living Word 68, Calvin 54

Elizabeth 56, Starks 27

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Pleasant Hill at (1) Hackberry

(5) Epps at (4) Plainview

(6) Atlanta at (3) Summerfield

(10) New Living Word at (2) Elizabeth

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us