Notre Dame's Stelly named to All-State Track and Field team

Notre Dame's Hunter Stelly was recently named to the LSWA All-State Track and Field Team. (Photo by Jason Faul)

Below is the 2014 LSWA All-State Track & Field Team, selected by Bruce Brown in conference with LSWA members.
BOYS TEAM
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters: 1, Donte’ Jackson, Riverdale, 10.42; 2, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.53; 3, Micah Larkins, Haughton, 10.56; 4, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 10.64; 5, Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.71.
200: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 21.31; 2, Donte’ Jackson, Riverdale, 21.42; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 21.52. 4, Correion Mosby, Natchitoches-Central 21.59; 5, Jaylen Jones, Morgan City, 21.78.
400: 1, Corey Hamilton, Parkway, 47.45; 2, Deantre’ Early, Woodlawn-BR, 48.25; 3, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 48.63; 4, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.68; 5, Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 48.75.
800: 1, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:55.01; 2, Olandis Johnson, North Caddo, 1:55.02; 3, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:55.61; 4, Kyler Perrault, Carencro, 1:55.78; 5, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:55.79.
1,600: 1, Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:12.65; 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:16.2. 3, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 4:16.48; 4, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:18.88; 5, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:22.12.
3,200: 1, Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:10.67. 2, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:18.02. 3, DC Lipari, St. Paul’s, 9:20.50; 4, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 9:26.1. 5, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:30.93.
110 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 13.83; 2, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 13.91; 3, Arthur Price, Catholic-BR, 14.02; 4, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 14.26; 5, Justin Reid, Dutchtown, 14.44.
300 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 37.02; 2, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 37.43; 3, Davis Richardson, Catholic-BR, 38.50; 4, Christian Boyd, North DeSoto, 38.58; 5, George Moreira, Curtis, 38.59.
RELAY EVENTS
4x100: 1, Haughton, 41.25; 2, Central, 42.00; 3, Destrehan, 42.06; 4, Karr, 42.14; 5, Dutchtown, 42.16.
4x200: 1, Sumner, 1:26.72; 2, Karr 1:27.07. 3, Dutchtown, 1:27.13; 4, Northside, 1:27.41; 5, Karr, Natchitoches-Central, 1:27.48; 6, Parkway, 1:27.64.
4x400: 1, New Iberia, 3:19.16; 2, Natchitoches-Central, 3:21.58; 3, West Ouachita, 3:21.87; 4, Northside, 3:21.92; 5, Opelousas, 3:22.03.
FIELD EVENTS
Shot put: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 58-1.5; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 55-1; 3, Michael Seither, Fontainebleau, 54-6.5; 4, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 54-0; 5, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 53-2.25.
Discus: 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 178-10; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 165-6; 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion  Catholic, 165-0; 4, Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 162-3; 5, Caden Cunningham, Acadiana, 160-7.
Javelin: 1, Hunter Stelly, Notre Dame, 200-9; 2, Matthew Root, Catholic-BR, 192-10; 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 186-6; 4, Asa Miller, Teurlings, 186-1; 5, Matthew Venable, Catholic-BR, 185-5.
Long jump: 1, Willie Reed, Lusher, 24-3 3/4; 2, Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 24-2. 3. Ishmael Warren, Sumner, 24-1.75; 4, Craig Jones, Central, 23-4.25; 5, Quan Scott, West St. John, 23-2.75.
Triple jump: 1, Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 49-6; 2, Craig Jones, Central-BR, 47-0; 3, Jacorious Jeter, Haughton, 46-11.5; 4, Christian Miller, Northside, 46-10; 5, Cameron Rice, Airline, 46-9.
High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-11½. 2, Kwame McGee, Northwood, 6-10; 3, Chris Edwards, West Monroe; Malik Williams, Jennings; Cooper Cameron, Salmen; Aaron Craig, Salmen; Willie Reed, Lusher, 6-8.
Pole vault: 1, Devin King, Sumner, 17-8; 2, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 16-3; 3, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-NI, 16-0; Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 16-0; Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, 16-0; Catholic; Brandon Hollier, Beau Chene, 16-0.
Outstanding Track Performer
Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown.
Outstanding Field Performer
Devin King, Sumner
GIRLS TEAM
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters: 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 11.49; 2, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 11.55; 3, Alissa Williams, McKinley, 11.64; 4, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 11.73; 5, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 11.76.
200: 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 23.86; 2, Shannon Ray, St. Katharine Drexel, 23.89; 3, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 24.01; 4, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 24.07; 5, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.10.
400: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 55.10; 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s-NO, 56.66; 3, Hannah Jackson, St. Louis, 56.86; 4, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 56.91; 5, Hannah Siegmund, Ruston, 57.02.
800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:12.04; 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s-NO, 2:16.23; 3, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:16.39; 4, Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s-BR, 2:16.45; 5, Colby Carey, Natch.-Central, 2:16.47.
1,600: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:04.06; 2, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 5:04.07; 3, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:05.98; 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s-BR, 5:06.97; 5, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:07.02.
3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:58.11. 2, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 11:10.84; 3, Mia Meydrich, Domincan, 11:24.43; 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s-BR, 11:24.75; 5, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 11:26.39.
100 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BR Magnet, 14.02; 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 14.52; 3, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 14.59; 4, Tanya Celestine, Cabrini, 14.74; 5, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 14.77.
300 hurdles: 1, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 43.64; 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 44.04; 3, Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 44.72; 4, Darnella Muse, Kentwood, 44.77; 5, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 45.00.
RELAY EVENTS
4x100: 1, Baton Rouge High, 47.76; 2, Dutchtown, 48.04; 3, Zachary, 48.28; 4, Westminster, 48.60; 5, McMain 48.61.
4x200: 1, Zachary, 1:39.65; 2, Byrd, 1:41.28; 3, McMain, 1:42.07; 4, McMain 1:42.57. 5, Dutchtown, 1:42.82, McDonogh 35 1:42.82.
4x400: 1, Natchitoches Central, 3:56.09; 2, Zachary, 3:58.93; 3, Episcopal-BR, 4:00.25; 4, St. Joseph’s-BR, 4:00.82; 5, Byrd, 4:01.56.
FIELD EVENTS
Shot put: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 41-5; 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 40-9; 3, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 40-0; 4, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 39-4; 5, Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 38-9.25.
Discus: 1, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 132-5; 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 128-1; 3, Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 127-8; 4, Marvelyn Vernon, Ponchatoula, 125-2; 5, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 122-2.
Javelin: 1, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 146-0; 2, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 145-11; 3, Jaime Landry, St. Thomas More, 140-8; 4, Alexis Regmaidess, St. Louis, 138-5; 5, Kristen Clark, Ruston, 138-3.
Long jump: 1, Morgan White, Byrd, 18-8; 2, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-5.25; 3, Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 18-4.75; 4, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreve, 18-4; 5, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 18-3.25.
Triple jump: 1, Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 38-1.5; 2, Amber Turner, West Monroe, 38-0.5; 3, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 37-8 3/4; 4, Bre Bias, Hahnville, 37-8.25; 5, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 37-1.5.
High jump: 1, Jasmine White, Logansport; Hannah Lutrich, Ouachita Christian, 5-6; 2, Abigail O'Donohue, Denham Springs; Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston; Ellie Silvia, Sacred Heart-NO; Betheny Broussard, Iowa; Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian; Andrea McDonald, Dominican; Meo Knight, Central Catholic; Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-4.
Pole vault: 1, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 13-0; 2, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 12-0; 3, Sara Watson, Erath; Taylor Thompson, Lakeshore; Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula; Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 11-6.
Outstanding Track Performer
Aleia Hobbs, McMain
Outstanding Field Peformer: Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us