Team D'Aubin rises to second in EMTL Week 8

By J. Anfenson-Comeau

jamieenews@bellsouth.net

Team Fuselier’s lead slipped a point in Week Eight of Eunice Men’s Tennis League play, as Team D’Aubin secured second place with a 10-9 win over last-place Team Moosa.

On Court One, Chris Ardoin and Danny LeBleu secured a win for Team D’Aubin with a 7-6, 6-4 victory over Robert Williams and Darryl Carrier of Team Moosa.

Chris Gaspard and Byron Wimberly also scored a win for Team D’Aubin with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Team Moosa’s John Phil Fontenot and Scott Manuel on Court Two.

On Court Three, Team Moosa’s Jude Miller and Edmund Caswell scraped by with a 6-4, 1-6, 10-2 split set win against Team D’Aubin’s Nick Frugé and Randall Vigee.

Also scoring a win for Team Moosa, Seth Duplechin and Chip Thibodeaux won a 6-4, 2-6, 10-6 split set against team captain Darren D’Aubin and Ricky Marks on Court Four.

On Court Five, Kenneth Gaspard and Jed Gaspard of Team D’Aubin won a 6-4, 5-7, 10-7 against Randy Frugé and J.C. Carpenter of Team Moosa.

David Reed and Dustin Ashford scored a win for Team Moosa with a 6-3, 2-6, 10-3 split set victory against Team D’Aubin’s Cooney Brown and Don Mayeux on Court Six.

On Court Seven, team captain Steve moosa and Lee Wimberly defeated Team D’Aubin’s Donald Martel and Scott Eckholdt in a 6-3, 4-6, 10-6 split set.

In the other court action of the week, Team Pucheu dropped to third place after tying with frontrunner Team Fuselier 9-9.

On Court One, Chris Ardoin and Danny LeBleu scored a win for Team Pucheu with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Murphy Carrier and Robert Williams of Team Fuselier.

Byron Wimberly and Nick Frugé scored a 6-4, 5-7, 6-1 split set win for Team Fuselier against Team Pucheu’s Chris Gaspard and John Frugé on Court Two.

On Court Three, team captain Jacque Pucheu and Pierre Martel defeated Team Fuselier’s Buddy Courville and Gene Manuel 6-1, 6-3.

Brad Courville and Willie Glasscock of Team Fuselier escaped with a 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 split set win against Team Pucheu’s Monty Person and Tommy Dietz on Court Four.

On Court Five, Don Mayeux and Michael Brown scraped by with a 6-4, 4-6, 10-8 split set win against Team Pucheu’s Ken Gaspard and John Pucheu.

Also scoring a win for Team Fuselier, Jim Butler and Jeff DeRouen defeated Team Pucheu’s Jed Gaspard and Ray Biessenberger 6-1, 6-2 on Court Six.

On Court Seven, Pat Frugé and Chad Smith of Team Pucheu won a 6-0, 2-6, 6-0 split set against team captain Vernon Fuselier and Ricky Marks.

Week Eight Box Scores:

Team: Old Total: New Total:

Fuselier 66 75

D’Aubin 57 67

Pucheu 57 66

Moosa 53 62

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us