Tigers place plenty on All-District Team

By MIKE RIZZUTO

Sun Times Editor

Lake Arthur High School’s “six-pack of special seniors” are all members of this year’s 2008 All-District 5-2A Football Team, according to Lake Arthur High School Athletic Director and Head Football Coach Chad Lavergne.

Seniors Josh Turner, Jamal Jones, Brett Hoffpauir, Trey Dugas, Kyle Johnson, and Brad Armentor were all selected as either First Teamers, Second Teamers, or Honorable Mention selections, while many other Tiger underclassmen were also honored for their athletic excellence on the gridiron.

Members of the First Team All-District were, Jacob Martin, Lake Arthur, junior, and Keagan Ryder, Welsh, senior, Wide Receivers; Cody Gueringer, Welsh, senior, Tight End; Tim Marcantel, Kinder, senior, and Chris Kingsley, Vinton, senior, Offensive Tackle; Conrad Hengens, Lake Arthur, sophomore, and Cory Johnson, Welsh, senior, Offensive Guards; Leighton Faul, Welsh, senior, Center; Michael Carraway, Welsh, senior, Quarterback; Kade Frey, Welsh, senior, Jamal Jones, Lake Arthur, senior, and Chris Sterling, Vinton, senior, Running Backs; Andrew Latiolais, Welsh, senior, Placekicker; and Aulden Robinson, Lake Arthur, junior, Athlete.

Members of First Team Defense were, Josh Kingery, Kinder, senior, Ben Leger, Welsh, senior, Brett Hoffpauir, Lake Arthur, senior, and Colby Thibodeaux, senior, Defensive Linemen; Emanuel Broussard, Welsh, senior, Jordan Hebert, Welsh, junior, Josh Savage, Lake Arthur, sophomore, and Joe Biondini, Vinton, senior, Linebackers; Derek Norman, Kinder, senior, Dakota Nezat, Vinton, senior, Duane Watkins, Lake Arthur, junior, and Jared Broussard, Welsh, senior, Defensive Backs; David Caraway, Welsh, freshman, Punter; and Rodney Prosper, Kinder, senior, Kick Returner.

Second Team, Offense, went to, Josh Turner, Lake Arthur, senior, and William Joseph, Welsh, senior, Wide Receivers; Brad Armentor, Lake Arthur, senior, Tight End; David Robinson, Kinder, senior, and Matt Daniel, Welsh, junior, Tackles; Christian Coleman, Welsh, sophomore, and Brent Ramour, Lake Arthur, junior, Guards; Kade Trahan, Lake Arthur, Center; Colby Lavergne, Lake Arthur, junior, Quarterback; Rodney Prosper, junior, Will Guidry, Welsh, junior, and Dylan Hebert, Welsh, junior, Running Backs; and Dakota Nezat, Vinton, senior, Placekicker.

Second Team, Defense, were, Trevor Ellison, Welsh, senior, Kyle Johnson, Lake Arthur, senior, Tyler Johnson, Vinton, junior, and Jared Morvant, Welsh, senior, Linemen; Michael May, Kinder, junior, Cotton Goff, Vinton, senior, Tyler Thibodeaux, Lake Arthur, junior, and Seth Luntsford, Welsh, sophomore, Linebackers; Eric Duplantis, Lake Arthur, junior, Geremy Ross, Vinton, junior, Andrew Latiolais, Welsh, senior, and Elijah Harmon, Kinder, junior, Backs; Duane Watkins, Lake Arthur, junior, Punter; and Dustin Wilridge, Welsh, junior, Returner.

Those four Lake Arthur Tigers receiving Honorable Mention berths were as follows: DeAngelo Thompson, sophomore, Defensive Lineman; Taylor Weekly, junior, Defensive Lineman; Trey Dugas, senior, Defensive Lineman; and Spencer Royer, junior, Defensive Back.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us