Wolves, Ladies headed to Regionals

By Lisa Soileaux

Assistant Editor

The Wolves and Lady Wolves Track Teams attended the 5-3A District Meet on Wednesday, April 17, at Eunice High School and qualified a number of entries for this week’s Regional Meet.

The Wolves collected 62 points at fifth place, while the Lady Wolves recorded 70 points and a third place finish.

Tanner Wilson turned in 26 team points for the Lady Wolves in four events, while teammate Tristan Mouton notched 18 on the day.

Wilson took top honors in the 400-meter dash with a 1:03.82 time and the triple jump with a 35-8 leap. She also finished third in the 100-meter dash with a 12.75 time.

Mouton won the 300-meter hurdles (50.75) and was runner-up in the 100-meter hurdles (16.72).

Hannah Benoit followed Wilson with a second place finish in the 400-meter dash with a 1:07.81 finish.

Taylor Arceneaux turned in a 98-7 throw in the discus for a third place finish.

Rounding out the regional qualifiers are Imari Jackson who nabbed a third place in the pole vault with a 7-0 clearing and Abbie Duhon who tossed a 89-7 third place finish in the javelin.

On the boys’ side, Josh Peltier took top honors in the pole vault with a 10-0 clearing.

In the jumps, Vandavian Myles cleared 5-8 in the high jump for a fourth place finish. Myles also took a second in the triple jump at 41-3, followed by teammate Robert Butler with a 39-10 fifth place.

Throws for the day, Paton Duhon threw a 119-8 second place throw in the discus and a 42-9 toss in the shot put for fifth place.

Teammate Desmond Cole finished third in the shot put with a 44-5.5 toss.

Ethan Baham took a sixth place in both the 110-meter high hurdles (16.85) and 300-meter high hurdles (48.53).

A fourth and fifth place in the 400-meter dash was clocked by JaQuan Cormier (56.87) and Remi Richard (57.69).

Charles Jones placed fifth in the 200-meter dash (23.60) and Javon Cormier nabbed fourth place at 11.06.

Both the 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams qualfied for regionals with a fourth place finish.

In the 4x100, Charles Jones, Robert Butler, Javon Cormier and JaQuan Cormier clocked in at 45.50. The 4x200 team (1:34.65) included Charles JOnes, Javon Cormier, JaQuan Cormier and Robert Butler.

Due to a hamstring injury, Rayne sprinter Jalen Williams was still undetermined for Regionals and entering as an alternate for his usual sprinting events.

As of press time, Rayne was slated to participate in the Region II-3A Track Meet Wednesday at the Ragin Cajun Track on the UL-Lafayette campus.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793

Follow Us