Rice Festival

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia and Jeff Davis Volunteers for Family and Community Club members serving as hostesses for the 81st International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Mary Ann Sagrera, Babs Simon, Martha Grantham, Sylvia Guillotte, Ernie Freeman, Betty Miller, Lois Richard; first row standing, Alice Pastor, Sharon Romero, Nellie Cheek, Rusty Leonards, Mary Credeur, Rosie Trahan, Audrey Myers, Jeanette Crochet, Marilyn Strickland, Brandi Martin; second row standing, Ella Thevis and Wilma LeJeune.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
4-H Jr. Leaders/Ambassadors assisting with the 81st IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Harley LeBlanc, Braille Cormier, Megan Breaux, Alaina Vincent, Alexis Vincent; standing, Hannah LeBlanc, Kathryn LeBlanc, Cole Zaunbrecher and Eulalie Cormier.

Volunteers recognized for service at cookery contest

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
The winners of this years International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, beginning second from left, Joshua Dietz, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Aubrey Broussard, Children’s Division, Tri-Color winner and Jr. Chef; Alex Welch, Intermediate Division Tri-Color winner; Greta Linsey, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; and Beverly Klummp, Chef de Riz. Congratulating them were Kane Webb of the USA Rice Federation, far left, and Letha Vincent, Rice and Creole Cookery Contest chairman, far right.

Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Davis Dautreil, Jane Loewer, Kara Bergeron, Jenny Deville; standing, Ellan Kay Baggett, Kurt Guidry, Judia LaCombe and Francis Bihm.

Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Joanie Schendel, Laura Signorelli, Warren Guidry, Ben Mitchell; standing, Sharon Constantin, Sheila Francis, Julie Hebert and Greta Lindsey.

Judges for the Teen Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Dora Johnson, Patty Simon, Yvette Cormier, Margaret Jones; standing, Diane P. Miller, Cathy Habetz, Betty McCall, Faye Istre and Stella Guidry.

Judges for the Adult Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Kane Webb, Jeremy Hebert, Rose Breaux, Tony Broussard; standing, Steve Jones, Paul Gregg III, Stuart Barash, Sandy Marx and Johnny Simon.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia and Jeff Davis Volunteers for Family and Community Club members serving as hostesses for the 81st International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Mary Ann Sagrera, Babs Simon, Martha Grantham, Ernie Freeman, Sylvia Freeman, Betty Miller, Lois Richard; first row standing, Alice Pastor and Sharon Romero, Nellie Cheek, Rusty Leonards, Mary Credeur, Rosie Trahan, Audrey Myers, Jeanette Crochet, Marilyn Strickland, Brandi Martin; second row standing, Ella Thevis, Wilma LeJeune.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
4-H Jr. Leaders/Ambassadors assisting with the 81st IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Harley LeBlanc, Braille Cormier, Megan Breaux, Alaina Vincent, Alexis Vincent; standing, Hannah LeBlanc, Kathryn LeBlanc, Cole Zaunbrecher and Eulalie Cormier.

2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

As with every year, the participants in this year’s International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest gave the judges a run for their money with the difficult task of picking winners.

Dwayne Fulton, left, was on hand to present the Falcon Rice Mill Worker of the Year award to Kenneth Webster.

Cherie Richard, right, received the Supreme Rice Mill Worker of the Year Award from Brent Jones.

Mill Workers of the Year honored

On Saturday, Oct. 21, the International Rice Festival Mill Workers of the Year were recognized on the Supreme Rice Sound Stage on the courthouse circle.

First place in this year’s IRF Door Decorating Contest business category went to Marlene’s Sewing and Alterations and Tiny Toes Boutique, which included a decorated window reminiscent of year’s past.

Saja Hoffpauir, right, of the Crowley Garden Club presents Marlene LeJeune with the blue ribbon.

Hair, Tanning and Beyond’s entry took second prize in this year’s IRF Door Decorating Contest. It featured rice in a variety of forms, as well as implements used to farm rice.

The third place winner in this year’s IRF door decorating business category went to Crowley City Hall. Saja Hoffpauir, right, of the Crowley Garden Club, presents a ribbon to, from left, Jackie Richard and City of Crowley Tourism Director Charlotte Jeffers.

Katie and Larry Chiasson won first in the residential category of the IRF Door Decorating Contest.

The front door of their residence was elegantly swagged with an abundance of rice. INSET: Judges Marlene Brantley, president of the Crowley Garden Club, and Dr. Ezora Proctor of the West Crowley Beautification Board hang the first place ribbon on the Chiassons’ side door, which was also overflowing with rice.

Dolores Cryer’s well-decorated home took second place in the IRF Door Decorating Contest residential category.

Third place in the IRF Door Decorating Contest residential category went to Sarah Treadway, who incorporated rice into her beautiful fallscape.

81st IRF Door Decorating winners announced

In conjunction with the 81st International Rice Festival, the Crowley Garden Club sponsored a Door Decorating Contest with both business and residential categories.

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793