Lifestyle

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
The October meeting of the Three Ten Club was held at the home of Carolyn Barousse, center. Muff Bier, far left, and Adele Carr, far right, served as co-hostesses.

Three Ten Club ‘travels’ to Alaska for Oct. meeting

Members of the Three Ten Club were greeted by a “tricked out” coven of hostesses, including Muff Bier and Adele Carr, for their Oct. 18 meeting at the home of Carolyn Barousse.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Letha Vincent, IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest chairman, far right, presented the Tri-Color, Chef de Riz and Jr. Chef de Riz awards after the festival’s Friday morning Rice and Creole Cookery Contest judging. On hand for the awards presentation were, front row from left, Kullen Mouton, Intermediate Division Tri-Color winner and 2016 Jr. Chef; Ian McElwee, Children’s Division Tri-Color winner; back row, Mary and Randy Jemison, USA Rice Federation; and Blake Vidrine, Adult Division Tri-Color winner.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Joshua Dietz, seated, was selected as the 2016 IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest Chef de Riz. Congratulating him were, standing from left, Letha Vincent, IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest chairman, and Mary and Randy Jemison, USA Rice Federation.

2016 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

As always, the judges at this year’s International Rice and Creole Cookery Contest, held on the Friday morning of the festival, were faced with a tough job choosing the winning dishes.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Adult Division of the 2016 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Lafayette Reserve Deputy Marshal Clay Higgins, Sharon Romero, State Rep. Jack Montoucet, Jeremy Hebert; standing, Bridget Boustany, Phyllis Crawford, Robert Dominick and Mary Credeur.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judging the Teen Division of the 2016 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Crowley Chief of Police Jimmy Broussard, Aaron Dietz, Marcy Broussard, Cathy Habetz; standing, Cynthia Dominick, Bernice McElwee, Teri Fish and Sudie Landry.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2016 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Sandra Montoucet, Renee Allen, Brett Geymann, Steve Linscombe; standing, Lynne Broussard, Joan Finley, Peggy Lake and Sandra Simon.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judging the Children’s Division of the 2016 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Travis Webb, Caleb Malone, Jack Pandol, Nellie Cheek; standing, Judy Linscombe, Judge Jimmy Genovese, LeRoy Gillman and Melanie Larmond.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Selecting the new Chef de Riz and Jr. Chef at the 2016 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Phyllis Crawford, Renee Allen; standing, Travis Webb and Lafayette Reserve Deputy Marshal Clay Higgins.

2016 IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest judges

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
P.O. Box 1589, Crowley, LA 70527
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
P.O. Box 260, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793