Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Desiray Seaux
Superintendent Scott Richard and wife Mary crowned the 2018 Junior Rice Festival King and Queen during ceremonies on the Supreme Rice Sound Stage Friday morning. The new queen is Blair Wallace from Egan Elementary. The new king is Daxton Broussard of St. Francis Elementary.

Broussard, Wallace selected as IRF Junior King and Queen

Large crowd on hand to for Friday’s junior king and queen competitions

Crowned as the 81st International Rice Festival Junior King and Queen are second grader Daxton Glen Broussard, son of Melanie and Shawn Broussard, of St. Francis Elementary School; and second grader Blair Wallace, daughter of Coby Wallace and Andre Simar, of Egan Elementary.
The two were crowned the Junior King and Queen, respectively, in front of a large enthusiastic crowd Friday morning to begin Children’s Day at the 82nd International Rice Festival.
The hostesses for the contest, Antoinette Pete and, Shelly Godeaux, welcomed the crowd and introduced the 40 contestants. The six judges had the difficult task of narrowing 40 down to 20 — 10 princesses and 10 princes — before finally settling on a junior king and queen.
The royalty also welcomed the court to their royal party with first and second runners-up named.
Chosen as first runner-up were Hayden Campbell and McKennlee Beard.
Campbell, a second grader at Martin Petitjean Elementary, is the son of Dwight Campbell and Haili Fontenot.
Beard, a student at Morse Elementary, is the daughter of Meagan and Blake Beard.
Selected as second runners-up were Jackson Richard and Kinley Reese Robinson.
Richard, a first grade student at Branch Elementary, is the son of Jacques and Lauren Richard.
Robinson, a second grade student at North Crowley Elementary, is the daughter of Hailey Robinson.
Before selecting the royal court and junior winners, the judges selected their semifinalists.
Those named as semifinalists for the young ladies were Ally Jane Trahan of Rayne Catholic Elementary, Molly LaBauve of Mermentau Elementary, Blair Wallace of Egan Elementary, Scarlett Allen of Northside Elementary, Greta Schmaltz of Redemptorist Catholic Elementary, Ruby Orgain of Iota Elementary, Kinley Robinson of North Crowley Elementary, McKennlee Beard of Morse, Makayla Hodge of Evangeline Elementary and Kinziley Wiley of Richard Elementary.
The 10 junior king finalists were Zebediah Caswell of Egan Elementary, Cade Fredrick of Mire Elementary, Jackson Richard of Branch Elementary, Daxton Broussard of St. Francis Elementary, Gabriel Mamolo of Northside Elementary, Hayden Campbell of Martin Petitjean Elementary, Jeremiah Larden of Ross Elementary, Lane Andrus of Iota Elementary, Talen Martin of Estherwood Elementary and Bentley Guidry of Mermentau Elementary.
Other students competing this year included Aiden West of Church Point Elementary, Aubree Francis of Church Point Elementary, Gracelyn Shamsie of Estherwood Elementary, Payton Rodriguez of North Crowley Elementary, Carrigan Floyd of St. Francis Elementary, of Conner Humble of Morse Elementary, Lucy Sonnier of Mire Elementary, Owen Arceneaux of Rayne Catholic Elementary, Sherri Augustus of Ross Elementary, Ashton Hollier of Richard Elementary, Benett Cormier of OMP Elementary, Demi Moresi of OMP Elementary, Christopher Boullion Jr. of South Crowley Elementary, Janiya Daniels of South Crowley Elementary, Jack Brown of St. Michael Elementary, Leah Richard of St. Michael Elementary, Addisyn Trahan of Martin Petitjean Elementary, Ryan Sammons of Evangeline Elementary, Bo Hoffpauir of Redemptorist Elementary, and Camille Louis of Branch Elementary.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793