Lifestyle

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
On hand for the presentation of Tri-Color Awards in the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were,from left, Letha Vincent, contest chair; Kane Webb, USA Rice; Laurie Bellard of Lafayette, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; Kody Arton of New Iberia, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Natalie Hulin of Evangeline, Intermediate Tri-Color winner; Mary Jemison, USA Rice; and Paula Stewart, contest co-chair. Emma Trahan of Kaplan, who could not be present because she was in school, was the Children’s Division Tri-Color winner and was also selected as the Junior Chef de Riz.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Nathan Trahan, Phyllis M. Benoit, Gene Daigle, Sharon Core; standing, Eric Loewer, Diane P. Miller, Melanie Lormand, Jean Menard and Harold Miller.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Fr. Jason Vidrine, Johnny Simon, Don Alleman, Jessica Guillot; standing, Carey Lawson, Warren Guidry, Casey Young and Rose Breaux.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Teen Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, April Thahan Sheila Wagner, Lynn Broussard, Brad Core; standing, Jerod Punty, Janet Touchton, Rhonda Bussy, Becca Higgins and Benji Guillot.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Adult Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Congressman Clay Higgins, Crowley Police Chief Jimmy Broussard, Kathryn Loewer, Emily Stoma; standing, Alan Lawson, Larry Rayder, Debbie LeBlanc, Traci Breaux, Heather Cloud and Lelia Thrasher.

2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

The annual International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest was held Friday, Oct. 19, and saw a total of 120 dishes entered.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Shirley Griffin, far right, hosted the October meeting of the Attakapas Study Club at The Gallery in Crowley. Program presenters were, from left, Ray Scriber, director of Louisiana Main Street; Connie John, president of Crowley Main Street; and Debbie Butler, coordinator of The Gallery.

Attakapas Study Club ‘visits’ downtown Crowley

The Attakapas Study Club of Crowley recently held its October meeting at The Gallery in Crowley.

SUBMITTED PHOTO
Members of the Crowley Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., on hand for the chapter’s recent breast cancer and domestic violence awareness event, along with those participating in the event program included, front row, Jada Young (daughter of the late Chyna Young of Crowley, who was killed as the result of domestic violence); second row from left, Betty Gums (Israelite Baptist Church), Ruth Wilson, Shanetta Poullard Green (domestic abuse survivor), Chevon Clayborne (breast cancer survivor), Sharon Rawls, Sheryl Alexander, Bertha Stevens, Cynthia Dominick, Deborah Webster; third row, Cheryl Shelvin Lewis (member of sorority chapter and first lady of Israelite Baptist Church); Eliska Joseph (first lady of Jerusalem Baptist Church), Mona Mel Woods (Israelite Baptist Church), Aisha Ali, Vicky Milson, Regina Allen (GinaCares), Latikka Magee-Charles, Sherry Yokum (Israelite Baptist Church), Dr. Michelle Calloway; fourth row, Marlon Drew.

Chapter hosts domestic violence, breast cancer awareness event

The Crowley Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., recently paired with GinaCares to sponsor an afternoon devoted to raising awareness about breast cancer and domestic violence.

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793